This is the departmental Friday schedule for the MArch program.

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Program Overview – Piper Auditorium
    • Michael Hays, Interim Chair: Welcome
    • Grace La, Program Director: Program Overview
    • Megan Panzano: Core Studio
    • Andrew Witt: Technology/Computation
    • Michael Hays: History/Theory
    • Scott Cohen: Option Studio

12:00 – 1:00 PM

  • Lunch and discussion with faculty and students.
    • MArch I/AP will have lunch at Queen’s Head Pub
    • MArch II will have lunch in Gund 121

1:15 – 2:00 PM

  • Discussions with current students
    • MArch I/AP will return to Piper Auditorium
    • MArch II will remain in Gund 121

2:00 – 4:00 PM

  • Information Session on MDes/DDes/MDE: 2:00 – 2:45
    • John Aslanian, Director of Student Affairs and Recruitment
  • GSD Tours: Sign up at the information desk in the Lobby
    • Tour of the Fabrication Labs: 2:00, 2:30, 3:00, 3:30
      • Tours will start in Room L45 (use the stairway next to the Pit)
    • Loeb Library Tour: 2:00 & 2:30
      • Special Collections, Visual Resources, Materials Collection, Community Service Fellowship exhibition
  • GSD Publications: 2:00 – 4:00
    • A selection will be available for purchase in the Lobby
  • Visit Students at their Studio Desks (marked with balloons): 2:00 – 4:00
    • MArch – Black
    • MLA – Yellow
    • MUP – Blue
    • MA/MLAUD – Silver
    • Studio Options – Red
    • MDes – Orange – Chauhaus
  • “Making Things:” 2:00 – 4:00
    • Projects from the courses taught by Andres Sevtsuk* and Frano Violich
      • models produced at the school for the exhibition on Chinese architecture
      • This session will take place in the Pit
  • Visual Studies, Drawing for Designers, Painting for Designers –
    • Work from courses taught by Ewa Harabasz – 2nd floor near main elevator

3:00 – 3:45 PM

  • Platform 9 Presentation with Jennifer Bonner and Student Editors
    • Introduction by Dean Mostafavi
    • Presentation will be in Loeb Library

4:00 – 5:30 PM

  • Lecture – “Knowledge Transfer in the Design Professions: Learning from Barcelona”
    • Diane Davis, Joan Busquets, Carles Muro, and Chris Reed
    • Lecture will be held in Piper Auditorium

6:00 PM

  • Beer and Dogs – Gund 121, 122, 123

Return to Schedule Outline