This is the departmental Friday schedule for the MLA program.

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

  • Introduction to Landscape Architecture Program – Stubbins, Room 112
    • Anita Berrizbeitia, Chair
    • Faculty Introductions

12:30 – 1:00 PM

  • Lunch  with Faculty and Students – Stubbins, Room 112

1:00 – 2:00 PM

  • Discussion with Current Students – Stubbins, Room 112

2:00 – 3:00 PM

  • Faculty Office Hours (group) – Stubbins, Room 112

2:00 – 4:00 PM

  • Information Session on MDes/DDes/MDE: 2:00 – 2:45
    John Aslanian, Director of Student Affairs and Recruitment
  • GSD Tours: Sign up at the information desk in the Lobby
    • Tour of the Fabrication Labs: 2:00, 2:30, 3:00, 3:30
      • Tours will start in Room L45 (use the stairway next to the Pit)
    • Loeb Library Tour: 2:00 & 2:30
      • Special Collections, Visual Resources, Materials Collection, Community Service Fellowship exhibition
  • GSD Publications: 2:00 – 4:00
    • A selection will be available for purchase in the Lobby
  • Visit Students at their Studio Desks (marked with balloons): 2:00 – 4:00
    • MArch – Black
    • MLA – Yellow
    • MUP – Blue
    • MA/MLAUD – Silver
    • Studio Options – Red
    • MDes – Orange – Chauhaus
  • “Making Things:” 2:00 – 4:00
    • Projects from the courses taught by Andres Sevtsuk* and Frano Violich
      • models produced at the school for the exhibition on Chinese architecture
      • This session will take place in the Pit
  • Visual Studies, Drawing for Designers, Painting for Designers –
    • Work from courses taught by Ewa Harabasz – 2nd floor near main elevator

3:00 – 3:45 PM

  • Platform 9 Presentation with Jennifer Bonner and Student Editors
    • Introduction by Dean Mostafavi
    • Presentation will be in Loeb Library

3:00 – 4:00 PM

  • Faculty Office Hours (individual) – Sign-up sheets in Stubbins, Room 112 during Program Session
  • Landscape Architecture Core Studios
    • Landscape Architecture 1: First Semester Core Studio – 2nd Floor North Tray
  • Landscape Architecture Option Studios
    • Desvigne/Hansch-Le Havre: Transformation of the Reconstruccted City – 5th Floor Middle Tray
    • Hooftman/Baines: The Possibility of an Island – 2nd Floor Northwest Tray
  • Seminar Classes
    • Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure, Pierre Belanger – Third Semester MLA I: Class time 2:30-5:30 – Gund 111

4:00 – 5:30 PM

  • Lecture – “Knowledge Transfer in the Design Professions: Learning from Barcelona” – Piper Auditorium
    • Diane Davis, Joan Busquets, Carles Muro, and Chris Reed

6:00 PM

  • Beer and Dogs – Gund 121, 122, 123

Return to Schedule Outline