This is the departmental Friday schedule for MUP and MAUD/MLAUD programs.

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Department Overview – Gund 121/123
    • Diane Davis, Chair, Department of Urban Planning and Design
    • Ann Forsyth, MUP Program Director
    • Felipe Correa, MAUD Program Director and MLAUD Co-Director

12:00 – 1:00 PM

  • Faculty Introductions/Lunch with Faculty and Students – Gund 122/123

1:00 – 2:00 PM

  • Discussion with current students – Gund 122/123

2:00-3:00 PM

  • Planning Courses Overview – Gund 122/123
  • Option Studio and Research Projects Overview – Gund 121

3:00-4:00 PM

  • Faculty Office Hours (in groups) – Gund 121/122/123

2:00 – 4:00 PM

  • Class Visits
    • Form + Finance: The Design of Real Estate/Bing Wang + David Gamble: Class time 1:30-4:30 –  Room 510
    • The Spatial Politics of Land: A Comparative Perspective/Sai Balakrishnan: Class time 2:00-5:00 – 7 Sumner 104

2:00 – 4:00 PM

  • Information Session on MDes/DDes/MDE: 2:00 – 2:45
    John Aslanian, Director of Student Affairs and Recruitment
  • GSD Tours: Sign up at the information desk in the Lobby
    • Tour of the Fabrication Labs: 2:00, 2:30, 3:00, 3:30
      • Tours will start in Room L45 (use the stairway next to the Pit)
    • Loeb Library Tour: 2:00 & 2:30
      • Special Collections, Visual Resources, Materials Collection, Community Service Fellowship exhibition
  • GSD Publications: 2:00 – 4:00
    • A selection will be available for purchase in the Lobby
  • Visit Students at their Studio Desks (marked with balloons): 2:00 – 4:00
    • MArch – Black
    • MLA – Yellow
    • MUP – Blue
    • MA/MLAUD – Silver
    • Studio Options – Red
    • MDes – Orange – Chauhaus
  • “Making Things:” 2:00 – 4:00
    • Projects from the courses taught by Andres Sevtsuk* and Frano Violich
      • models produced at the school for the exhibition on Chinese architecture
      • This session will take place in the Pit

3:00 – 3:45 PM

  • Platform 9 Presentation with Jennifer Bonner and Student Editors
    • Introduction by Dean Mostafavi
    • Presentation will be in Loeb Library

4:00 – 5:30 PM

  • Lecture – “Knowledge Transfer in the Design Professions: Learning from Barcelona”
    • Diane Davis, Joan Busquets, Carles Muro, and Chris Reed
    • Lecture will be held in Piper Auditorium

6:00 PM

  • Beer and Dogs – Gund 121, 122, 123

Return to Schedule Outline