GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2011

CONDENSED LISTING


Last updated on 26 MAR 2013 13:57:04.


01101: First Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture
A - Core Studio - 8 credits
Rocker, Cohen, Erel, Ibanez, Moe, Whittaker, Wu

Mon Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio
L - Core Studio - 8 credits
Hilderbrand, Benedito, Hansen, Hutton

Mon Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio
U - Core Studio - 8 credits
Spiegelman, Gamble, Gelabert-Sanchez, Madden

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01201: Third Semester Core: Architectural Design
A - Core Studio - 8 credits
Howeler, Bandy, Etzler, Idenburg, Levi, Thompson

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio
L - Core Studio - 8 credits
Belanger, Kirkwood, Shannon, Watson

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01221: Elements of Urban Design
U - Core Studio - 8 credits
Correa, Berrizbeitia, Duarte

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01301: Itinerant Architecture
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Mori

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01302: Landscape Wooden (Hill and Water) House
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Lu, Wang

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01303: End(eavors) Game
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Jones

Mon Tue 2:00 - 6:00  

01304: Urban superimpositions\Historical Archive: Negotiating public roles in Piazzale Roma
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Rojo de Castro

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01305: Light Monumentality
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Hong, Park

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01306: Evolutionary Infrastructure - the new mega form
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Weiss, Manfredi

Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01307: Forward into the (Deep) Past
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Roy

Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01308: Dominant types and the idea of the City: Housing Beijing
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Lee

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01309: Urban Efficiency
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Heneghan, Peng

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01310: Istanbul: Between Contour and Silhouette
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Sarkis

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01311: Paris Study Abroad Option Studio: Storyboard as Architecture Project
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Lacaton


01401: Rivercity Gothenburg
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Schwartz, Waugh

Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01402: Water Front New Haven
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Bava, Hossler, Philippe

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01403: Central Park Revisited
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Hooftman, Baines

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01404: Modernizing MIT: An innovative approach to site design and detail
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Coen

Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01405: Rosario Territorial Front
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Rois, Asensio Villoria

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01501: Water Line...Chicagos Urban River Corridor
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Enquist

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01502: Istanbul: Between Contour and Silhouette
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Sarkis

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01503: Evolutionary Infrastructure - the new mega form
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Weiss, Manfredi

Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01504: Rosario Territorial Front
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Rois, Asensio Villoria

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01505: Mexico City and the Production of Housing
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Castillo

Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

02121 [M1]: Visual Studies
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Lynch

Wed 9:30 - 11:00   7 Sumner 402
11:30 - 1:00   7 Sumner 402
Tue 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Tue 3:00 - 4:30   7 Sumner 402

02122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Wu

Tue 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Thu 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111

02141: Landscape Representation I
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Hutton, Benedito

Tue 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508

02223 [M1]: Digital Media I
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Hoxie

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

02224 [M2]: Digital Media II
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Witt

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Hansen, Watson, Flynn, Gillies-Smith, Martin

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516
Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124

02308: Drawing in the City of Rome
A - Workshop - 4 credits
Riley


02319: Immersive Environments
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hoxie

Mon 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510
Mon 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 516

02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media
A/L/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Mah

Fri 9:30 - 12:30   Gund 516

02340: Intermediate Drawing
L - Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
McGhee

Tue 8:30 - 12:30   7 Sumner 402

02409: Communicating Architecture, The Architect as Author and Editor
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Muller

Tue 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505
Mon 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 505

02444: Advanced Landscape as Digital Media: Fabricating Grounds
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Mah

Fri 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 516

02447: Cartographies of Hydrology
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Shannon, Zlateva

Wed 10:00 - 2:00   Gund 505

02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wodiczko

Mon 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 508

02483: Interrogative Design: Animating Monuments
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wodiczko

Tue 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510

03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Belanger

Fri 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111
Fri 3:30 - 5:00   Gund 508

03329: GIS and Representation for Planning
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Gamble, Cote

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

03333: Culture, Conservation and Design - Creating the Conversation
A/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Snyder, Thomas

Tue 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C

03334: What Are We Up To?
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Marot


03343: Shrinking Landscapes
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Desimini

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C

03431: A Science of the Environment
A/L - Lecture - 4 credits
Kwinter

Thu 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

03445: Recalibrating Infrastructure
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Reed

Mon 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510

03449: Third Coast Project
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Lyster, White

Tue 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 505

03472: Urban Grids: Exploring its Design Potentials
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Busquets

Mon Tue 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

03473: Concepts of Nature
L/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Scalbert

Mon Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508

03474 [M2]: Conservation Canons and Institutions
A/U - Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Mehrotra, Hays

Thu 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124

03498: BIBLIOTHECA: The Library Past/Present/Future
A/L/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Schnapp, Palfrey

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund L12

03500: MArch II Proseminar
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Silvetti

Tue Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123

03503: Urban Design Proseminar
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Mehrotra, Blau, Doherty

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 112

03541: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Doherty, Waldheim

Tue 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318

03581: MDesS Research Methods in Urbanism
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Waldheim, Rebillot

Tue 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C

04105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Stilgoe

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214

04121: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts I: Classical and Baroque (folds of history and theory)
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Hays, Naginski

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

04131: Film, Modernity and Visual Culture
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bruno

Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wed 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center -

04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Hunt

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 124
Fri 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 505

04223: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts III: Architecture in the 20th Century
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Hyde

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

04304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Stilgoe

Tue 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215

04358: Authority and Invention: Medieval Art and Architecture
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Smith

Fri 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 505
Mon Wed Fri 12:00 - 1:00   Gund - Piper

04408: Situating the Modern: Modern Architecture and Vernacular Traditions
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bozdogan

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

04420: The Ruin Aesthetic: Episodes in the History of an Architectural Idea
A - Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Naginski

Thu 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 318

04430: Paris: The Design of a Metropolis
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Picon


04450: Undoing Absolutes: Postmodern Archiitectural Theory
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Petit

Fri 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 318

04474 [M1]: Critical Memory and the Experience of History
A/U - Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Hays

Thu 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124

05201: Urban Politics and Planning
U - Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Altshuler

Tue Thu 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 230
Fri 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 301

05203: Markets and Market Failures
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Gomez-Ibanez

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

05204: Real Estate Finance and Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Peiser

Mon Wed 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124

05206: Planning and Environmental Law
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Kayden

Mon Wed 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

05210: Cities by Design I
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Mehrotra, Busquets, Castillo, Correa, El-Dahdah, Krieger, Sarkis

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

05213: Policy Making in Urban Settings
U - Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Apgar

Tue Thu 11:40 - 1:00   Littauer 332

05304: Transportation Planning and Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Dimino

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510

05335: Participation in Planning and Development: Theory and Practice
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hooper

Fri 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C

05336 [M2]: Canceled - New Spaces of Housing
U - Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Bell


05342: Creating Resilient Cities: Climate Adaptive and Anticipatory Practices
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Rosenthal

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05432: Humanitarian Studies: Theory & Practice
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Kayden, VanRooyen, Walker

Wed 5:30 - 7:30   Emerson 101

05476: Housing Delivery Systems in the United States
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Stockard

Wed 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 508

05484: Redevelopment Policy
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Fainstein

Wed 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 111
Wed 3:30 - 4:30   20 Sumner 1C

05492: Real Estate Finance and Development Fundamentals
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Marchant

Mon Wed 4:40 - 6:00   Belfer Land

06121 [M1]: Materials and Construction: An Introduction to Techniques, Composition and Strategies
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Mulligan, Etzler

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109
Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 110
Mon 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109

06122 [M2]: Energy, Technology and Building
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Kienzl

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Urbanski, Matthews

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Tue 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517

06227: Analysis and Design of Building Structures I
A - Lecture - 4 credits
McCafferty

Fri 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Wed 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 111

06230: Building Technology
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Mulligan

Mon Wed 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111

06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Forman, Del Tredici

Mon 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124
Wed 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 124

06301: Landscape Ecology
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Forman

Mon Wed 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517

06317: CAD/CAM: Introduction to applications in Architecture
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Nastasi

Tue 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510

06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration and Reuse of Brownfield Lands
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Kirkwood

Tue 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318

06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Apfelbaum, Parsons

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

06338: Computational Design [Numerical Descriptions as Design Tools]
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Michalatos

Thu 10:00 - 11:00   Gund 516
Tue 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109
Thu 11:00 - 12:00   Gund 516
Thu 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 516

06341: Disaster Design and Development
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Mazereeuw

Mon 2:30 - 5:30   20 Sumner 1C

06428: Modeling Urban Energy Flows
A/U - Lecture - 4 credits
Reinhart

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   42 Kirkland 1G

06429: Material Processes and Systems: Ceramic LAB
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Bechthold

Mon 11:30 - 2:00   7 Sumner 104

06431: Structural Engineering and Architecture
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Conzett

Mon 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 517

06433: The Environmental Performance of Tall Buildings
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Goncalves

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508
Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508

06446: Sustainable Plants for a Changing World
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Del Tredici

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 510

06469: Real-Time Cities: an Introduction to Urban Cybernetics
A/U - Seminar - 4 credits
Nabian

Fri 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

07408: Landscape of Contemporary and Anticipatory Practice
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Nakazawa

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from Renaissance to Present
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Wickersham

Wed Fri 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

07411: Design and Development: from Concept to Implementation
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Georgoulias

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517

09112: Lifecycle Design
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Bechthold

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   7 Sumner 104

09113: Al-Turaif, Saudi Arabia: Cultural Tourism & A Living Community
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Peiser, Wang

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD
U - Seminar - 4 credits
Hooper

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch
A - Research Seminar - 12 credits
Hyde


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project
A/L/U - Independent Study - 0 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Beardsley, Doherty

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318

09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture
L - Research Seminar - 12 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal
A - Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design
A - Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design
L - Independent Study - 16 credits


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.