GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2012

CONDENSED LISTING


Last updated on 30 NOV 2012 03:02:34.


01102: Second Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture
A - Core Studio - 8 credits
Wu, Burchard, Erel, Hong, Khamsi, Park, Rocker

Mon Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01112: Landscape Architecture II
L - Core Studio - 8 credits
Berrizbeitia, Desimini, Hecht

Mon Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01122: Second Semester Core Urban Planning Studio
U - Core Studio - 8 credits
Krieger, Corneil, D'Oca, Spillane, Tate

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01202: Fourth Semester Core: Architectural Design
A - Core Studio - 8 credits
Hyde, Etzler, Howeler, Idenburg, Piper, Segal

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01212: Landscape Architecture IV
L - Core Studio - 8 credits
Reed, Hilderbrand, Mah, Mazereeuw

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01312: The Function of Time: The Contemporary Art Museum
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Moussavi, Scelsa

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01313: White Napkins: A Collection of Short Theses on Radical Interiors
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Scogin

Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01314: Architectural Reckoning
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Cohen

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01315: Un-War Architecture
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wodiczko, Sayegh

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01316: Real and Imaginary Variables
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Legendre

IRREGULAR
Mon Tue 2:00 - 6:00  

01317: ARCHITECTURE 2.0: Pending Futures
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Ibanez, Kim

Tue Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01318: Thinking about Home-for-All (Tokyo Study Abroad Studio)
A - Option Studio - 8 credits
Ito

IRREGULAR

01321: Architectural Design V - IX
A/L/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Farrell

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01406: The Garden in the Machine: A Demonstration Landscape for Deere & Company
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Osler, TBA

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01407: Gansevoort Peninsula: A 5-acre Unfinished Segment of Hudson River Park, NY, NY
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Van Valkenburgh, Elkin

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01506: Rethinking the Manhattan Grid: Score for Designing the Future
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Busquets

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01507: Neokoolhisms
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Najle, TBA

IRREGULAR
Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01508: Extreme Urbanisms II: Speculations and Alternative Futures for the Mumbai Metropolitan Region
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Mehrotra, Doherty, TBA

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01601: The School of the Year 2030 in Rio de Janeiro
A/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Silvetti, Nakazawa

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01602: Thermodynamic somatisms/ Verticalscapes II
A/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Abalos

IRREGULAR
Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01603: Retooling Gabon
A/L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Aranda

IRREGULAR
Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01604: Peri-urban Development Alternatives for Southwest Beijing:Qinglonghu zhen
L/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Yu, Blackwell, Ervin

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01605: A Line in the Andes: Rethinking Quito through its sub-surface
A/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Correa

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01606: REDISCOVERING GLORiES
A/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tagliabue

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

02142: Landscape Representation II
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Desimini, Elkin

Tue 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124

02308: Drawing in the City of Rome
A - Workshop - 4 credits
Riley


02314: Responsive Environments: DISAPPEARANCE
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Sayegh, Nabian

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508

02321: Landscape as Photography
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Halpern, Elkin

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 505

02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media
A/L/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Mah

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516

02325: Landscape as Moving Image
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Benedito

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

02404: Superficial Spaces
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Legendre

IRREGULAR
Wed 1:00 - 3:00   Gund 508
Wed 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 508

02405: Immersive Environments II
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Hoxie

Mon 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510
Mon 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 516

02414: Preservation Media Project: The Hatch Cottage
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hoxie, Mulligan

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

02446: Advanced Drawing
L - Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Harabasz

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402

03211: Behind Todays Architectural Trends
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Moneo

IRREGULAR
Tue Wed Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper

03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Berrizbeitia

Mon 9:00 - 10:00   Gund 508
Fri 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 111
Mon 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 508

03302: Designing the American City: Civic Aspirations and Urban Form
U - Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Krieger

Tue 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510
Tue Thu 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 111

03336: Design Anthropology: Objects, Landscapes, Cities
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Doherty, Caton

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C

03344: The Culture Now Project
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Lohrmann, Hansen

IRREGULAR
Fri 9:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C
Fri 12:00 - 1:30   20 Sumner 1C

03409: The Function of Style: 2000-2010
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Moussavi, Scelsa

Thu 9:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

03426: Feeling and Form
A - Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Kwinter

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland 1A

03447: Critical Ecologies
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Lister

Thu 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510

03448: The Mixed-Reality City
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Shapins

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C

03478: Planetary Urbanization: Theoretical Foundations and Frontiers
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Brenner

Wed 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505

04122: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts II
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Naginski, Picon

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper
Thu 1:00 - 2:00   20 Sumner 1C
Thu 2:00 - 3:00   20 Sumner 1C
Thu 3:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1C
Thu 5:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C

04132: Frames of Mind: Approaches to Film Theory
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bruno

Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wed 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center -

04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation and Management, 1600-1900
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Laird

Fri 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124

04303: Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Stilgoe

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214

04305: Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036: Seminar
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Stilgoe

Tue 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215

04321: Rome and St. Peters
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Smith

Mon Wed 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 318

04344: Modern Architecture and Urbanism in China
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Rowe

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

04350: Michelangelo: Precedents, Innovations, Influence
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Smith

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 505

04354: Visual Fabrics: Film, Fashion and Material Culture
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Bruno

Wed 2:00 - 4:00   Carpenter Center 402
Tue 7:00 - 9:00  

04359: Urban Form: History + Theory
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Blau

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 124

04431: Architecture as Global Practice: Expert Culture in the Cold War
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Stanek

Mon 1:00 - 4:00   40 Kirkland 1C

04432: Refolding the Baroque
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hays, Naginski

Thu 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

04443: The Technological Origins of Landscape
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Jakob

IRREGULAR
Mon 11:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C
Mon 2:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1C

04475: Case Studies in Critical Conservation: Architecture and Urban Design
A/U - Lecture - 4 credits
Hays, Mehrotra

Wed 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 124

04601: Metabolic Toyko (Tokyo Study Abroad Seminar)
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Oshima

IRREGULAR

05101: History and Theory of Urban Interventions
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Brenner

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

05103: Public and Private Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Kayden

Mon Wed 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

05211: Cities by Design II
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Mehrotra, Blau, Cephas, Correa, Rowe, Sarkis

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

05212: Field Studies in Real Estate, Planning & Urban Design: Redevelopment of the Port of Mumbai; Development of Village Center for Jacks Point in New Zealand
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Peiser

Tue 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 318

05215 [M3]: Analytic Methods of Urban Planning: Quantitative
U - Lecture - 2 credits
Hooper

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

05216 [M4]: Analytic Methods: Qualitative
U - Lecture - 2 credits
Rosenthal

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

05302: Transportation Policy and Planning
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Gomez-Ibanez

Mon Wed 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 280

05303: Advanced Real Estate Development and Finance
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Peiser

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109

05319: Urbanization and International Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Hooper

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 508

05343: Disaster Field Lab
L/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Werthmann

Tue 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

05430 [M4]: Public Approvals for Private Development Projects
U - Lecture - 2 credits
Kiefer

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05431 [M3]: Building Design Typologies and Operational Principles of Real Estate
U - Lecture - 2 credits
Wang

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05469: Topics in Environmental Planning and Sustainable Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Rosenthal

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104

05473: Housing Policy in the United States: The Intersection of the Public and Private Sectors
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Belsky

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 508

05489: Real Estate in Frontier Markets
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Retsinas

IRREGULAR

05490: Affordable and Mixed-Income Housing Development, Finance, and Management
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Marchant

Tue Thu 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 517

05493: The Archeology of Civic Sustenance: Sea-Side Developments in the Gulf
A/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Georgoulias

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510

05494: Disaster Recovery Management and Urban Development: Rebuilding Cities After a Disaster
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Ahlers

Mon Wed 2:40 - 4:00   Taubman 275

05501: Transforming Cities in Emerging Economies: Planning and Design Challenges
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Davis

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 508

06123: Materials, Constructions, Processes
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Howeler, Solander

Tue Thu 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111

06125: Environmental Technologies in Buildings
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Moe

Mon 10:00 - 12:00   Gund - Piper
Fri 11:00 - 1:00   Gund 517

06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Del Tredici, Solano

IRREGULAR
Tue Thu 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124

06229: Analysis and Design of Building Structures II
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bechthold

Fri 9:00 - 11:00   Gund 111
Mon 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 318
Wed 3:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Kirkwood, Belanger

Wed 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109

06243: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies V
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Ryan, Matthews

IRREGULAR
Mon 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Fri 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517

06311: Innovative Construction in Japan
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Mulligan

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 318

06322: Fundamentals of Geographic Information Systems: Theory and Applications
U - Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Cote

8:30 - 10:00   Gund 516
Tue 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517
Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 516

06328: In Search of Design through Engineers
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Kara, Georgoulias

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Colburn, Dekker

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C

06370: Urban Responses to Sea Level Rise
L/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Kayden, Barron, Frug, Schrag, Waldheim

Thu 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 508

06412: Sustainability
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Schuler

IRREGULAR
Mon Tue 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517

06423: (Re)fabricating Tectonic Prototypes
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Asensio Villoria

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 516

06425: Optimizations
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Michalatos

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124

06427: Advanced Fabrication
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Nastasi, Vroman

Wed 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 505

06430: Forms of Energy
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Moe

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C

06432: Quantitative Aesthetics: The Environment as a Signal
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Michalatos

Fri 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

06434: Mechatronic Space
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Ibanez, Kim

Tue 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

06445: Green Infrastructure in the Non-formal City
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Werthmann

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

06449: Seminar in Urban Restoration Ecology
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Handel

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   42 Kirkland 1G

06472: Visualization
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Pfister

Tue Thu 2:30 - 4:00   SEAS G115

07212: Issues in Architectural Practice and Ethics
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Thompson, Wickersham

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

07309 [M3]: Sustainable Cities: Urbanization, Infrastructure, and Finance
U - Lecture - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Macomber

IRREGULAR

07409 [M4]: Real Estate Development, Design, and Construction
A - Lecture - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Macomber, Gordon, Kohn

IRREGULAR

07440: Leading the Design Firm
A/L - Lecture - 4 credits
Kenet, Jennings

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

09108: PHYTO Remediation and Rebuilding Technologies in the Landscape
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Kirkwood, Kennen

Tue 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09109 [M4]: Advanced Research Seminar: School for Year 2030
U - Seminar - 2 credits
Ozay, Sarkis

IRREGULAR
Wed 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 517
Wed 2:00 - 3:00   Gund - Gropius

09114: Canceled: Martha Schwartz Partners- An Investigation of the Relationship of the Visual Environment and Well-Being
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Schwartz, Zientek


09115: Bibliotheca II: The Library Test Kitchen
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Schnapp, Goldenson

Thu 11:30 - 2:00   Gund L12

09116: Advanced Research Seminar: Cultural Tourism and Creating a living community at Al-Turaif, Saudi Arabia World Heritage Site
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Peiser, Wang

Tue 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 318

09117: Airport Landscape: Ecological, Infrastructural, and Urban Implications of the Aerial Age
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Duempelmann, Waldheim

Tue 11:30 - 2:00   20 Sumner 1C

09118: Urban Formation and Spatial Analysis in East Asian Cities
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Rowe

Tue 2:00 - 5:00   40 Kirkland 1D

09119: Advanced Research Seminar on Urban Climate
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Rosenthal

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09120: Evolutionary Productions (Tokyo Study Abroad Seminar)
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Obuchi

IRREGULAR

09121: New Geographies Lab Research Seminar
U - Research Seminar - 4 credits
Sarkis

IRREGULAR

09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees
A - Independent Study - 4 credits


09208: Independent Study on Multi-Cultural Design Environments (Summer course)
A/L/U - Independent Study - 1 credits
TBA


09302: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree MAUD, MLAUD, or MUP
U - Research Seminar - 8 credits
TBA


09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies
A - Research Seminar - 8 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project
A/L/U - Independent Study - 8 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture
L - Seminar - 4 credits


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture
L - Research Seminar - 12 credits
Benedito


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal
A - Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design
A - Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design
L - Independent Study - 16 credits


09644: Research Methods in Landscape Architecture
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Amidon, Rebillot

Fri 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

09690: Discourse and Methods
A/L/U - Seminar - 4 credits
Hyde

Mon 9:00 - 12:00   42 Kirkland 1A

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.