GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2012

CONDENSED LISTING


Last updated on 14 MAY 2013 03:02:21.


01101: First Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture
A - Core Studio - 8 credits
Cohen, Barkan, Burchard, Ibanez, Moe, Rocker, Wu

Mon Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio
L - Core Studio - 8 credits
Hilderbrand, Hutton, Benedito, Hong, Beard

Mon Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio
U - Core Studio - 8 credits
Long, Park, Spiegelman

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01201: Third Semester Core: Architectural Design
A - Core Studio - 8 credits
Howeler, Abalos, Bandy, Etzler, Levi, Thompson

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio
L - Core Studio - 8 credits
Belanger, Kirkwood, Callejas Mujica, Doran, Elkin, Rois, Coignet, Pietrusko

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01221: Elements of Urban Design
U - Core Studio - 8 credits
Correa, Garrido, Lane, Pollak, Pietrusko, Sentkiewicz

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01301: Kyoto Studio
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Mori

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01302: Transforming Melnea Cass Boulevard: Architecture, Transport and Regeneration in Central Boston
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
de Vries

IRREGULAR
Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01303: Fun Palace II
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Leeser

IRREGULAR
Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01304: Re-use, Re-public, Re-presentation
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Idenburg

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01305: Pursuing Figuration: Questions of Process, Structure, Scale and Enclosure
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Scarpa, Healy

IRREGULAR
Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01306: The Ornamental Space
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Kerez

IRREGULAR
Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01307: Unfinished Work
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Van Berkel

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01308: Shapeshifter
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Prillinger, Ogrydziak

Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01309: Reconsidering Architecture: Rotterdam Study Abroad Studio Option
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Koolhaas

IRREGULAR

01401: The Catalytic Landscape: Body, Culture, and the Visual Environment
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Schwartz, Hansen, Zientek

IRREGULAR
Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01402: A Parallel Walden: A Landscape of Civil Disobedience
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Hooftman, Baines

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01403: London: From the Olympics to the Thames
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Vogt

IRREGULAR
Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01404: Energy Landscapes 3.0
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Oswalt, Deutinger

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01405: Territorialism: Inside a New Form of Dispersed Megalopolis
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Vigano, Abrahams

IRREGULAR

01406: Common Frameworks: Rethinking the Developmental City
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Lee

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01501: The Good Old Days: Design for the Age-Friendly Environment
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
D'Oca, Cephas

Wed Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01502: Networked Urbanism
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tato, Vallejo

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01503: Urban Development and Housing for Low Income Groups in the Rapidly Growing City of Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Kere

IRREGULAR
Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01504: The Jaffa Road Studio, Jerusalem
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Krieger

Tue Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01505: Territorialism: Inside a New Form of Dispersed Megalopolis
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Vigano, Abrahams

IRREGULAR
Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01506: Common Frameworks: Rethinking the Developmental City
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Lee

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

02121 [M1]: Visual Studies
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Harabasz

Thu 9:00 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402
Thu 12:30 - 3:00   7 Sumner 402
Tue 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Tue 3:00 - 5:30   7 Sumner 402
Thu 3:30 - 6:00   7 Sumner 402

02122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Wu

Tue 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Thu 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111

02129: Spatial Analysis and Representation
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Gamble, Pietrusko

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518

02141: Landscape Representation I
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Hutton, Hong

Mon Tue 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517

02223: Digital Media I
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Hoxie

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

02224: Digital Media II
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Witt

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 518
Wed 1:00 - 3:00   Gund 518

02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Hansen, Cantrell

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111

02308: Drawing in the City of Rome
A - Workshop - 4 credits
Riley

IRREGULAR

02341: Communication for Designers
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Waugh

Thu 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318

02415: Paper or Plastic: Reinventing Shelf-life in the Supermarket Landscape
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Evans, Evans

Fri 2:30 - 5:30   7 Sumner 104

02446: Landscape as Drawing
L - Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Harabasz

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402

02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wodiczko

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C

02483: Interrogative Design: Animating Monuments
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wodiczko

Tue 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 104

03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Belanger

Fri 12:00 - 2:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Fri 12:00 - 2:00   42 Kirkland 1A
Fri 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 510
Fri 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 111

03342: Infrastructural Ecologies: A Projective Urbanism
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Reed

Mon 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 510

03372: The Subject and the City
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Cephas

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C

03431: A Science of the Environment
A/L - Lecture - 4 credits
Kwinter

Tue 11:30 - 2:30   42 Kirkland 1G

03469: Mass Individualism: The Form of the Multitude
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Levit

Mon 11:30 - 2:30   7 Sumner 104

03474: Conservation History, Its Canons and Institutions
A/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Cephas

Tue 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D

03601: Elements: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Truby

IRREGULAR

04115: History and Theory of Urban Interventions
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Brenner

Mon Wed 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Hunt

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 124
Fri 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 505

04223: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts III? Fourth Factory: The Material Imagination and the Materialism of Architecture
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Ockman

Wed 9:00 - 12:00   Gund - Piper

04323: Constructing Vision
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Sarkis

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109

04329: Urbanization in the East Asian Region
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Rowe

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517

04334: Geo-Architecture
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Sarkis

Fri 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

04353: Imagining the City: Literature, Film, and the Arts
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bruno

Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wed 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center -

04356: Screens: Media Archaeology and the Visual Arts Seminar
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Bruno

Wed 2:00 - 4:00  

04358: Authority and Invention: Medieval Art and Architecture
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Smith

Fri 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 505
Mon Wed 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 517

04408: Situating the Modern: Modern Architecture and Vernacular Traditions
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bozdogan

Mon 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 109
Mon 4:30 - 5:30   7 Sumner 104

04433: The Cultural Invention of the "Shanty Town"
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Liernur

Thu 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104

04474: Critical Memory and the Experience of History
A/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hays

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510

04602: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar: The Present Environmental Predicament: Design and the Limits to Growth
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Marot

IRREGULAR

05201: Urban Politics and Planning
U - Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Altshuler

Tue Thu 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 280
Fri 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 301

05203: Markets and Market Failures
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Gomez-Ibanez

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111
Fri 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 124

05204: Real Estate Finance and Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Peiser

Mon Wed 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124

05206: Planning and Environmental Law
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Kayden

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05210: Cities by Design I
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Mehrotra, Sarkis, Blau, Bozdogan, Busquets, Krieger, Lane

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

05213: Policy Making in Urban Settings
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Apgar

Tue Thu 11:40 - 1:00  

05222: Markets and Market Failures with Cases (at KSG)
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Nichols

Mon Wed 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer

05304: Transportation Planning and Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Dimino

Fri 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 517

05326: Housing and Urbanization in the United States
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Stockard, Belsky

Mon Wed 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 124

05330: Healthy Places
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Forsyth

Mon Wed 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 318

05433: Modern Housing and Urban Districts: Concepts, Cases and Comparisons
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Rowe

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

05468: Advanced Workshop in Participatory Urban Planning and Design
U - Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hooper

Mon 11:30 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Mon 4:00 - 6:00   ILAB

05469: Environmental Justice and Climate Resilience in Planning and Design
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Rosenthal

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05476: Housing Delivery Systems in the United States
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Stockard

Wed 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517

05492: Real Estate Finance and Development Fundamentals
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Marchant

Mon Wed 4:40 - 6:00   Littauer 230

05495: Market Analysis and Urban Economics
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Torto

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517

05496: Contemporary South Asia: Entrepreneurial Solutions to Intractable Social & Economic Problems
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Khanna

Mon Wed 3:30 - 5:00   Sever

05502: Urban Governance and the Politics of Planning in the Developing World
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Davis

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Gropius

05503: Neoliberal Urbanism, North and South
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Brenner, Davis

Wed 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

06121 [M1]: Materials and Construction: An Introduction to Techniques, Composition and Strategies
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Mulligan, Etzler

IRREGULAR
Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109
Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 110
Mon 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109

06122 [M2]: Energy, Technology and Building
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Moe

Mon 10:30 - 12:00   Gund - Piper
Fri 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Urbanski, Matthews

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Tue 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 517

06227: Analysis and Design of Building Structures I
A - Lecture - 4 credits
McCafferty

Fri 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Wed 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 111

06230: Building Technology
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Mulligan

Mon Wed 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111

06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Forman, Del Tredici

Mon 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109
Wed 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 109

06317: Materials and Fabrication Processes: An Introduction to Digital Techniques
A - Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Nastasi, Vroman

Tue 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510

06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration and Reuse of Brownfield Lands
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Kirkwood

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109

06336: On The Bri[n]ck: Architecture of the Envelope
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Rocker

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Apfelbaum, Parsons

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

06338: Computational Design [Numerical Descriptions as Design Tools]
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Michalatos

Thu 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 518
Tue 10:00 - 11:00   Gund 518

06342: Information Centered Design Futures - Canceled
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Schroeder


06371: Smart Cities: An Introduction to Urban Integrated Networked Solutions
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Nabian

Fri 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

06435: Digital Media and Material Practice
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Mah, Asensio Villoria

Fri 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516

06436: Expanded Mechanisms / Empirical Materialisms
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Witt

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C

06446: Sustainable Plants for a Changing World
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Del Tredici

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 518

06468: Design By Committee. Digital interfaces for collaborative and participatory design / Gamification
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Michalatos

Fri 11:30 - 2:30   7 Sumner 104

06470: Simulation in Design
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Samuelson

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

06473 [M1]: Architectural Acoustics
A - Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Markham

Thu 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109

06474 [M2]: Natural Ventilation
A - Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Menchaca

Thu 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109

06475: Life-Cycle Design
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bechthold

IRREGULAR
Fri 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 518
Fri 8:30 - 11:30   ILAB

06476: Transformable Design Methods
A - Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hoberman

Mon 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 318

07408: Contemporary Frameworks of Practice
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Nakazawa

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from the Renaissance to the Present
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Wickersham

Wed Fri 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

07411: Design and Development: from Concept to Implementation
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Georgoulias

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124

09122: Plugged-in Territories I: Icelandic Energy Landscapes
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Callejas Mujica

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1D

09123: The Fourth Typology: Dominant Type and the Idea of the City
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Lee

IRREGULAR
Wed 1:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09124: Colonizing Last Frontiers: Energy Landscapes in the Chilean Patagonia
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Berrizbeitia, Doran

Tue 8:30 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C

09125: Library Test Kitchen
A/L/U - Lecture - 4 credits
Schnapp, Goldenson, Whiteside

Tue 10:00 - 1:00   Gund L12

09127: Real Estate and City Making in China
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wang

Mon 1:00 - 4:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees
A/L/U - Independent Study - 0 credits


09204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD
U - Seminar - 4 credits
Hooper

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1A
Fri 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1C

09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch
A - Research Seminar - 12 credits
Cohen, Scogin


09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies
A - Research Seminar - 8 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project
A/L/U - Independent Study - 0 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Doherty, Desimini

Mon 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510
Mon 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 518

09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture
L - Research Seminar - 12 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal
A - Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design
A - Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design
L - Independent Study - 16 credits


09601: MArch II Proseminar
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Silvetti

Tue Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123

09630: Urban Design Proseminar
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Blau, Doherty

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 112

09641: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Waldheim

Tue 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 318

09661: Research Methods in Urbanism
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Waldheim, Rebillot

Tue 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C

09691: Doctoral Program Proseminar
A/L/U - Seminar - 4 credits
Rowe

Wed 2:30 - 5:30   40 Kirkland 1D

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.