GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2013

CONDENSED LISTING


Last updated on 21 APR 2014 03:01:17.

DRAFT - this schedule is not final and is subject to change without notice


01101: First Semester Core: PROJECT
A - Core Studio - 8 credits
Abalos, Wu, Barkan, Burchard, Moe, Panzano, Rocker

Mon Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio
L - Core Studio - 8 credits
Hilderbrand, Hutton, Benedito, Hong, Beard, Van Valkenburgh

Mon Wed Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio
U - Core Studio - 8 credits
Long, Gelabert-Sanchez, Spiegelman

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01201: Third Semester Core: INTEGRATE
A - Core Studio - 8 credits
Howeler, Abalos, Bandy, Etzler, Ibanez, Thompson

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio
L - Core Studio - 8 credits
Belanger, Kirkwood, Callejas Mujica, Doran, Elkin, Hansen, Coignet, Pietrusko

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01221: Elements of Urban Design
U - Core Studio - 8 credits
Correa, Berrizbeitia, Muro, Garciavelez Alfaro, Pietrusko

Tue Thu 12:30 - 6:00  

01301: Kyoto Studio II: Seasons and Architecture
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Mori

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01302: Unfinished Work III
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Van Berkel

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01303: workplan
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Idenburg

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01304: Alimentary Design
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Shigematsu, Cheng

IRREGULAR
Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01305: Parametric Semiology - High Performance Architecture for Apple, Google and Facebook
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Schumacher, Fornes

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01306: Material Performance - Fibrous Tectonics
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Menges

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01307: La Strada Novissima
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Lee, Johnston

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01308: Green Card Conversations
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Benitez

IRREGULAR
Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

01309: Theatre and the City
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
O'Donnell, Tuomey

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01310: Rotterdam Study Abroad Studio Option: Elements of Architecture
A - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Koolhaas

IRREGULAR

01401: A New [Landscape] Infrastructure for Los Angeles
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Aquino, Hung

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01402: Parallel Motion: Walden Pond, Concord / Central Park, New York
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Hooftman, Baines

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01403: After La Villette
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Coignet

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01404: California Limnolarium (experiments in projective processes)
L - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Reed

Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01501: Haters Make Me Famous: The Newark Riverfront and the Post-Great Migration City
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Rich

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01502: Networked Urbanism: Urban Waste - Urban Design
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tato, Vallejo

IRREGULAR
Tue Wed 2:00 - 6:00  

01503: Planning and Development on the East Boston Waterfront
U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Krieger, Kiefer, Curtis

Tue Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01601: Macau: Cross-border Cities
L/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Lee

IRREGULAR
Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01602: Territorialism 2
L/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Vigano, Cavalieri

Thu Fri 2:00 - 6:00  

01603: Meydan: Designing the Surfaces of Public Space around Beyazit Square, Istanbul
A/U - Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Sarkis, Ozay

Tue Thu 2:00 - 6:00  

02121 [M1]: Visual Studies
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Harabasz

IRREGULAR
Tue 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111
Wed 9:00 - 11:30   42 Kirkland LL
Thu 12:30 - 3:00   42 Kirkland LL
Tue 12:30 - 3:00   42 Kirkland LL
Thu 3:30 - 6:00   42 Kirkland LL
Tue 3:30 - 6:00   42 Kirkland LL

02122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Wu

Tue 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Thu 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111

02129: Spatial Analysis and Representation
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Gamble, Pietrusko

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518

02141: Landscape Representation I
L - Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Hong, Doran

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124

02223: Digital Media I
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Hoxie

Wed 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111

02224: Digital Media II
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Witt

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 111

02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Hansen, Mah

Fri 9:00 - 10:30   Gund 518
Fri 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 518
Wed 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

02341: Communication for Designers (Section 1)
L - Lecture Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Waugh

Wed 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

02343: Communication for Designers (Section 2)
L - Lecture Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Waugh

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

02415: Paper or Plastic: Reinventing Shelf-life in the Supermarket Landscape
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Evans, Evans

Fri 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510

02444: Landscape Material Design Practice and Digital Media
L - Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Mah

Mon 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 516

02446: Drawing for Designers
L - Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Harabasz

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland LL

02449: Immersive Landscape: Representation through Gaming Technology
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Oppenheim, de Broche des Combes

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 109

02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain
A - Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Wodiczko

Tue 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D

02483: Projection-Animation
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wodiczko

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D

03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Belanger

Fri 12:00 - 2:00   40 Kirkland 1D
Fri 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 505
Fri 12:00 - 2:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Fri 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 510
Fri 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 111

03332: Critical Conservation: Understanding the Urban Cultural Ecology of Progressive Places
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Snyder, Thomas

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505

03345: Emergence in Landscape Architecture - Canceled
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Barnett

Fri 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 510

03431: A Science of the Environment
A/L - Lecture - 4 credits
Kwinter

Thu 3:00 - 4:30   42 Kirkland 1G
Tue 3:00 - 5:30   Gund - Gropius

03448: The Mixed-Reality City
A - Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Loukissas

Thu 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 522

03457: How to do Things with Words
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Kwinter

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 404

03474: Critical Conservation as Social Activism: History, Theory, and Methods
A/U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Cephas

Thu 1:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1A

03602: Study Abroad Seminar: Islands: The Career of a Metaphor
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Bideau

IRREGULAR

04105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Stilgoe

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214

04115: History and Theory of Urban Interventions
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Brenner

Tue Thu 8:30 - 10:00   Gund - Piper

04121: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts I
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Naginski, Hays

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Eigen

11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper
Mon 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518

04304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Stilgoe

Tue 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215

04329: Urbanization in the East Asian Region
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Rowe

Mon 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 109

04353: Imagining the City: Literature, Film, and the Arts
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bruno

Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wed 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center -

04362: Structuring Urban Experience: From the Athenian Acropolis to the Boston Common
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Smith

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

04405: Istanbul: From Imperial Capital to Global City
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Bozdogan

Mon 11:30 - 2:30   7 Sumner 104

04436: Modernity and Crisis
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Hyde

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124

04437: Imagine Michelangelo
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Smith

Wed 11:30 - 2:30   40 Kirkland 1D

04444: Historical Ground
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hunt

Tue 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 510

04490: Architecture and its Texts (1650-1800)
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Naginski

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   40 Kirkland 1C

04602: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar: The Present Environmental Predicament: Design and the Limits to Growth
A - Seminar - 4 credits
Marot

IRREGULAR

05201: Urban Politics and Planning (at KSG)
U - Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Mayne

Mon Wed 11:40 - 1:00   Littauer 130

05204: Real Estate Finance and Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Peiser

Mon Wed 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124

05206: Land Use and Environmental Law
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Kayden

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 505

05210: Cities by Design I
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Mehrotra, Bozdogan, Busquets, El-Dahdah, Krieger, Rowe, Sarkis, Ozay

Tue Thu 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

05222: Markets and Market Failures with Cases (at KSG)
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Nichols

Mon Wed 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 130

05304: Transportation Planning and Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Flores Dewey

Mon Wed 3:30 - 5:00   Gund - Gropius

05326: Housing and Urbanization in the United States
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Stockard, Belsky

Mon 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 124

05330: Healthy Places
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Forsyth

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Gropius

05338: Planning for the 21st Century: Emerging Trends, Challenges and Opportunities
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Silver

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104

05342: Cities and Environmental Change
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Rosenthal

Wed 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510

05344: Maps and Mapping (at FAS)
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Waldheim, Wilson

Mon Wed 11:00 - 12:00   Harvard 102

05404: Design for Urban Disaster
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Sanderson

Tue Thu 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 109

05421: Introduction to Local Economic Development
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Long

Mon Wed 11:30 - 1:00   42 Kirkland 1G

05433: Modern Housing and Urban Districts: Concepts, Cases and Comparisons
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Rowe

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

05476: Housing Delivery Systems in the United States
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Stockard

Wed 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 124

05492: Real Estate Finance for Public and Private Participants (at KSG)
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Marchant

Mon Wed 4:40 - 6:00   Rubenstein G-20

05495: Market Analysis and Urban Economics
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Torto

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124

05502: Urban Governance and the Politics of Planning in the Developing World
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Davis

Mon Wed 2:00 - 3:30   Gund - Gropius

06121 [M1]: Construction Lab
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Mulligan, Etzler

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 111
Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 110
Mon 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper

06122 [M2]: Energy in Architecture
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Moe

Fri 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111
Mon 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper

06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Urbanski, Matthews

IRREGULAR
Wed 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109
Tue 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 518

06227: Structural Design 1
A - Lecture - 4 credits
McCafferty

Mon Wed 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 111

06230: Cases in Contemporary Construction
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Mulligan

Mon Wed 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111

06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Del Tredici, Ellis

Mon 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518
Wed 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 518

06271: The Innovative Practice: Finding, Building and Leading Good Ideas with Others (at SEAS)
A - Seminar Workshop - 4 credits
Altringer

Mon Wed 9:00 - 11:00  

06272: Innovation in Science and Engineering: Conference Course (at SEAS)
A - Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Weitz, Bottino, Ricketts

Thu 3:00 - 5:00  

06273: Water Engineering (at SEAS)
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Vecitis, Chalah

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00  

06275: Computer Vision (at SEAS)
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Zickler

Tue Thu 11:30 - 1:00  

06317: Material Systems: Digital Design, Fabrication, and Research Methods
A - Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
King, Vroman

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 518

06335: Phyto-Technologies Practicum: Resources for Site Remediation and Landscape Design
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Kirkwood, Kennen

Thu 8:30 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C

06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Apfelbaum, Parsons

Fri 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

06338: Introduction to Computational Design
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Michalatos

Thu 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 518
Tue 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518

06436: Expanded Mechanisms / Empirical Materialisms
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Witt

Mon 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C

06450: High Performance Buildings and Systems Integration
A - Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Malkawi

Thu 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510

06451: Research Seminar on Urban Ecology
L - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Del Tredici

Wed 8:30 - 11:30   40 Kirkland 1C

06468: Design By Committee. Digital Interfaces for Collaborative and Participatory Design
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Michalatos

Fri 1:00 - 4:00   7 Sumner 104

06470: Energy Simulation in Design
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Samuelson

Mon Wed 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

06476: Transformable Design Methods
A - Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Hoberman, King

Mon 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 318

06477: Nano Micro Macro: Adaptive Material Laboratory
A - Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Bechthold

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   ILAB

06479 [M1]: Daylighting
A - Lecture - 2 credits
Samuelson

Mon Fri 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510

07241: Practices of Landscape Architecture
L - Lecture - 4 credits
Hutton

Mon 8:30 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

07408: Frameworks of Contemporary Practice
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Nakazawa

Mon 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C

07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from the Renaissance to the Present
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Wickersham

Wed Fri 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

09106: Resource Extraction Urbanism II: Recasting the South American Hinterland
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Correa

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 104

09121: New Geographies Lab Seminar: Territorial Tropes
U - Research Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Sarkis

IRREGULAR
Fri 2:00 - 5:00  

09123: The Fourth Typology: Dominant Type and the Idea of the City
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Lee

IRREGULAR
Wed 1:30 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C

09125: Library Test Kitchen III: Library Machines
A/L/U - Lecture - 4 credits
Schnapp, Goldenson, Whiteside

Wed 10:00 - 1:00   Gund L12

09127: Real Estate and City Making in China
U - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wang

Mon 1:00 - 4:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09130: Design Learning Workshop
A - Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Loukissas

Tue Thu 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 522

09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees
A/L/U - Independent Study - 0 credits


09204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD
U - Seminar - 4 credits
Hooper

Fri 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1A
Fri 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1C

09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch
A - Research Seminar - 12 credits
Eigen


09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies
A - Research Seminar - 8 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project
A/L/U - Independent Study - 0 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Doherty, Duempelmann

Mon 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510

09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture
L - Research Seminar - 12 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal
A - Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design
A - Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design
L - Independent Study - 16 credits


09601: MArch II Proseminar
A - Lecture - 4 credits
Silvetti

Tue Thu 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123

09630: Urban Design Proseminar
U - Lecture - 4 credits
Blau, Doherty

Wed 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 112

09641: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Waldheim

Tue 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318

09661: Proseminar in Urbanism, Landscape, Ecology
L - Seminar - 4 credits
Waldheim

Tue 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 318

09691: Doctoral Program Proseminar
A/L/U - Seminar - 4 credits
Rowe

Wed 2:30 - 5:30   42 Kirkland 1A

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.