GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2008

COURSE LISTING - ARCHITECTURE


Last updated on 16 MAR 2012 12:16:48.


01101: First Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110100)
Preston Scott Cohen, Paul Andersen, Eric Howeler, Mariana Ibanez, Daniel Lopez-Perez, Lluis Ortega, Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01201: Third Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120100)
Jonathan Levi, John Hong, Timothy Hyde, Florian Idenburg, Laura Miller, Peter Rose
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01301: Back to Maddalena (STU 0130100)
Stefano Boeri, conrad-bercah
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01302: Crossing: Border Station Studio (STU 0130200)
Julie Snow
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01303: The GINA Studio (STU 0130300)
Frank Barkow, Christopher Bangle
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01304: Cleverage: finding and exploiting loopholes for architectural advantage (STU 0130400)
Wes Jones
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01305: Desert Islands (STU 0130500)
Michael Meredith
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01306: Rising Mass: Tall Cultivars For a Fast-Sprouting Type (STU 0130600)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01307: Reticulated Form: United States Air Force Academy (STU 0130700)
Joseph MacDonald
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01308: UNAM de CENTRAL LIBRARY (STU 0130800)
Mimi Hatram Hoang, Eric Bunge, Paul Kassabian, Mahadev Raman
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 12:00 - 4:00  
Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01309: The Overskyscraper (STU 0130900)
Ciro Najle
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01310: CONNECTED ISOLATION: Designing Architecture and Territory in the Galapagos Islands (STU 0131000)
Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


02101 [M1]: Visual Studies (VIS 0210100)
T. Kelly Wilson
Architecture
Workshop - 2 credits
Monday 9:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner Road
Thursday 1:15 - 2:00   Gund Hall
Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner Road
Thursday 2:30 - 6:00   7 Sumner Road


02102 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 0210200)
Preston Scott Cohen, Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund Hall


02308: Drawing in the City of Rome (VIS 0230800)
T. Kelly Wilson
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits


02309: Kinetic Architecture (VIS 0230900)
Kostas Terzidis
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund Hall


02310: Sculpting in Motion (VIS 0231000)
Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:30 - 12:30   Gund Hall
Friday 12:30 - 1:30   Gund Hall


02311: Algorithmic Architecture (VIS 0231100)
Kostas Terzidis
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund Hall


02319: Immersive Environments (VIS 0231900)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund Hall


02404: Superficial Spaces (VIS 0240400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 1:30   Gund Hall
Monday 2:30 - 4:30   Gund Hall
Monday 2:30 - 4:30   Gund Hall


03316: Architecture and Art: From Robert Smithson to the emerging `New Synthesis? (DES 0331600)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund Hall


03317: Part Animal: Forms of Architecture, Forms of Life (DES 0331700)
Catherine Ingraham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


03430: The Architecture of Mobility: Desiging for the Mobile Subject (DES 0343000)
Max Hirsh
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner Road


03500: MArch II Proseminar (DES 0350000)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04201 [M1]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420100)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04202 [M2]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420200)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04205 [M1]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420500)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04206 [M2]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420600)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04346: Visions of the Japanese House (HIS 0434600)
Ken Tadashi Oshima
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund Hall


04351: Film Architectures: Seminar Course (HIS 0435100)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:00   Carpenter Center
Tuesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center


04353: Imagining the City: Literature, Film, and the Arts (HIS 0435300)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center


04358: Art and Architecture in Western Europe, 950-1250 (HIS 0435800)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund Hall


04420: The Ruin Aesthetic: Episodes in the History of an Architectural Idea (HIS 0442000)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner Road


06111 [M1]: Materials and Construction: An Introduction to Techniques, Composition and Strategies (SCI 0611101)
Eric Howeler, Thomas Schroepfer
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 8:00 - 11:00   Gund Hall
Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall
Friday 11:00 - 2:00   Gund Hall
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund Hall


06112 [M2]: Energy, Technology and Building (SCI 0611202)
Christoph Reinhart
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Wednesday Friday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


06201: Analysis and Design of Building Structures I (SCI 0620100)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 9:00 - 10:00   Gund Hall
Friday 10:00 - 12:00   Gund Hall
Wednesday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund Hall


06204: Building Technology (SCI 0620400)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund Hall


06315: Innovation in Structure (SCI 0631500)
Werner Sobek, Timothy Macfarlane
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 6:30   Gund Hall


06317: CAD/CAM: Introduction to Applications in Architecture (SCI 0631700)
Martin Bechthold, Stephen Hickey
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund Hall


06332: Day-Lighting Buildings (SCI 0633200)
Christoph Reinhart
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


06414: Advanced Fabrications: Fast, Cheap, and Brilliant (SCI 0641400)
Paul Andersen
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


06417: Building Performance Simulation - Energy (SCI 0641700)
Christoph Reinhart
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund Hall


06418: Smart Materials (SCI 0641800)
Thomas Schroepfer
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund Hall


07213: International Design Practice: Business, Law, and Culture (PRO 0721300)
Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund Hall


07330: Design Research Methods (PRO 0733000)
Kostas Terzidis
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner Road


07408: A New Framework for Practice (PRO 0740800)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


07411: Design and Development: from Concept to Implementation (PRO 0741100)
Spiro Pollalis, Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund Hall


09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920100)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09203: Prep of Design Thesis Proposal for MArch (ADV 0920300)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits
Tuesday 9:30 - 11:30   Gund Hall


09206: Curating Ecological Urbanism (ADV 0920603)
Gareth Doherty
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
- 4 credits
Friday 1:00 - 6:00  


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09507: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Architecture (ADV 0950700)

Architecture
Independent Study - 0 credits


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.