GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2010

Show/hide search options

Search for: in

ALL courses   ARCHITECTURE only   LANDSCAPE ARCH only   URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN only

Listings for:   Term   Year  

· Last updated on 08 MAY 2015 15:47:51.

01101: First Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110100)
Preston Scott Cohen, Anna Pla Catala, Ingeborg Rocker, Michael Wang, Elizabeth Whittaker, Cameron Wu
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 0111100)
Jane Hutton, Andrea Hansen, Paula Meijerink, Michael Van Valkenburgh, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112100)
Judith Grant Long, David Gamble, Michael Hooper, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, David Mah, Kathy Spiegelman
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01201: Third Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120100)
Jonathan Levi, Danielle Etzler, Eric Howeler, Mariana Ibanez, Florian Idenburg, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  

01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 0121100)
Pierre Bélanger, Niall Kirkwood, Julia Watson, Christian Werthmann
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  

01221: Elements of Urban Design (STU 0122100)
Felipe Correa, Anita Berrizbeitia, Rafael Segal
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  

01301: RioStudio (STU 0130100)
Bjarke Ingels, Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01302: Global Redesign Project 2. Resonance: Virtual and Real: Design of a Performing Arts Center (STU 0130200)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01303: Dense + Green (STU 0130300)
Thomas Schroepfer
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01304: Rising Mass 2 (STU 0130400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01305: FORMAGRAPHICS (STU 0130500)
Neil Denari
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01306: Performative Wood: Integral Design Computation and Materialization (STU 0130600)
Achim Menges
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01307: Geography of a Bridge: Reconfiguring Istanbul¿s Ataturk Kopru across the Golden Horn (STU 0130700)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01308: London: A Particular Proposition (STU 0130800)
Simon Allford
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01309: Dense Structure- Stressed Structures: Institute for Innovation in Infrastructure, Madrid, Spain (STU 0130900)
Anton Garcia-Abril
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01310: Poseidon's Temple: Vessels, Membranes, and Urban Archipelagos (STU 0131000)
James Dallman, Grace La
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01311: Architecture, In Extremes: A Spa in Wadi Rum, Jordan (STU 0131100)
Sahel Al Hiyari
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01401: Looking to the Future: Design, Sustainability, and Growth in Northern Greece (STU 0140100)
Martha Schwartz, Spiro Pollalis
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment

01402: Roman Water_Gate: A New Entrance for the Metropolitan Area of Rome (STU 0140200)
Paola Cannavo
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01403: Boston Botony Bay (STU 0140300)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01404: Context Informs Form (STU 0140400)
Shane Coen
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01501: Rethinking Real and Virtual Infrastructures in the 21st Century: Innovative Boulevards in Lisbon (STU 0150100)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01502: Geography of a Bridge: Reconfiguring Istanbul¿s Ataturk Kopru across the Golden Horn (STU 0150200)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01503: Boston's Innovation District (STU 0150300)
Matthew Kiefer, Janne Corneil, Dennis Pieprz
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01504: Urban Social Design (STU 0150400)
Jose Luis Vallejo, Belinda Tato
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01505: London: A Particular Proposition (STU 0150500)
Simon Allford
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01506: Looking to the Future: Design, Sustainability, and Growth in Northern Greece (STU 0150600)
Spiro Pollalis, Martha Schwartz
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

02101 [M1]: Visual Studies (VIS 0210100)
Peter Lynch
Architecture
Workshop - 2 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 109
Thursday 12:30 - 3:00   7 Sumner 402
Thursday 3:00 - 5:30   7 Sumner 402

02102 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 0210200)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

02107 [M1]: Digital Media I (VIS 0210701)
Christopher Hoxie, Andrew Witt
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

02141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 0214100)
Jane Hutton, Wilson Martin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508

02201: Site Representation and Research (VIS 0220100)
Paul Cote
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 516

02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 0224100)
Andrea Hansen, Michael Flynn
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:45 - 1:45   Gund 517
Wednesday 12:45 - 1:45   Gund 516

02308: Drawing in the City of Rome (VIS 0230801)
T. Kelly Wilson
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits

02319: Immersive Environments (VIS 0231900)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 516

02324: Augmented Architecture (VIS 0232400)
Mariana Ibanez, Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Wednesday 11:00 - 2:00   Gund 109

02340: Intermediate Drawing (VIS 0234000)
Anne McGhee
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 12:30   7 Sumner 402

02341: Communication for Designers (VIS 0234100)
Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318

02404: Superficial Spaces (VIS 0240400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00   Gund 508
Wednesday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 508

02409: Communicating Architecture, The Architect as Author and Editor (VIS 0240900)
Lars Muller
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 505

02441: Dioramic Modes in Landscape Architecture (VIS 0244100)
Holly Clarke
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104

02444: Advanced Landscape as Digital Media: Fabricating Grounds (VIS 0244400)
David Mah
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 516

02445: Landscape as Animation (VIS 0244500)
Darina Zlateva, Joshua Mosley
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 516

02481: Interrogative Design: Projection/Instillation/InterventionInterrogative Design: Projection/Instillation/Intervention (VIS 0248100)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104

02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain (VIS 0248200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510

03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 0324100)
Pierre Bélanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

03302: Designing the American City: Civic Aspirations and Urban Form (DES 0330200)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund - Piper
Thursday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

03329: Methods of Urban Planning (DES 0332900)
Judith Grant Long
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

03418: Media Archaeology of Place (DES 0341800)
Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Ernst Karel, Jesse Shapins
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 4:00   Sever 415
Wednesday 6:00 - 8:00  

03432: Global Redesign Project (DES 0343200)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

03434: Architecture and Art: From Minimalism to Neuro-phenomenology (DES 0343400)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109

03436: Critical Preservation Practices (DES 0343600)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 112

03445: Recalibrating Infrastructure (DES 0344500)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510

03496: The Moment of the Monument (DES 0349600)
Jeffrey Schnapp
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510

03500: MArch II Proseminar (DES 0350000)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123

03503: Urban Design Proseminar (DES 0350300)
Mohsen Mostafavi, Gareth Doherty
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 112

03541: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture (DES 0354100)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:30   Gund 318

04105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present (HIS 0410500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30  

04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 0414100)
John Hunt
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508

04201 [M1]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420100)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

04202 [M2]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420200)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

04205 [M1]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420500)
Eve Blau
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

04206 [M2]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420600)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

04304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present (HIS 0430400)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00  

04329: Urbanization in the East Asian Region (HIS 0432900)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517

04358: Authority and Invention: Medieval Art and Architecture (HIS 0435800)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund 109
Friday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund - Gropius

04405: Istanbul: From Imperial Capital to Global City (HIS 0440500)
Sibel Bozdogan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:00 - 2:00   Gund 508

04428: Visionary Architecture (HIS 0442800)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

04501: Proseminar in History, Theory and Urban Design (HIS 0450100)
Eve Blau, Timothy Hyde
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner 104

05101: History and Theory of Urban Planning and Design (SES 0510100)
Susan Fainstein
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

05201: Urban Politics and Planning (SES 0520100)
Alan Altshuler
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 8:00 - 10:00   Littauer 301
Tuesday Thursday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 230

05203: Markets and Market Failure (SES 0520301)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez, Joseph Kalt
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 230
Friday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer RG201

05204: Real Estate Finance and Development (SES 0520400)
Richard Peiser, David Hamilton, Jr.
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111
Thursday 6:30 - 8:00   Gund 109

05206: Planning and Environmental Law (SES 0520600)
Brian W. Blaesser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 109

05304: Transportation Planning and Development (SES 0530400)
Richard Dimino
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510

05332: Decent, Safe, and Sanitary: America's Quest for Social Housing (SES 0533200)
Alexander von Hoffman
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Gropius

05333: Sustainable New Cities (SES 0533300)
Spiro Pollalis, Andreas Georgoulias, Wooyoung Kimm
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510

05334: Urban Climate Adaptation (SES 0533400)
Joyce Klein-Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 318

05335: Participation in Planning and Development: Theory and Practice (SES 0533500)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   7 Sumner 104

05476: Housing Delivery Systems in the United States (SES 0547600)
James Stockard
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 318

05484: Redevelopment Policy (SES 0548400)
Susan Fainstein
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

05492: Real Estate Finance and Development Fundamentals (SES 0549200)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:40 - 6:00   Belfer Land

06111 [M1]: Materials and Construction: An Introduction to Techniques, Composition and Strategies (SCI 0611101)
Mark Mulligan, Danielle Etzler
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109

06112 [M2]: Energy, Technology and Building (SCI 0611202)
Nico Kienzl
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 0614100)
Michael Van Valkenburgh, Matthew Urbanski
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 508

06201: Analysis and Design of Building Structures I (SCI 0620100)
Spiro Pollalis
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 9:00 - 10:00   Gund 111
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 111
Wednesday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 111

06204: Building Technology (SCI 0620400)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111

06212: Sustainability for Planning and Design (SCI 0621200)
Christian Werthmann
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109

06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology (SCI 0624100)
Richard T.T. Forman, Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 517

06317: CAD/CAM: Introduction to applications in Architecture (SCI 0631700)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 109

06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration and Reuse of Brownfield Lands (SCI 0632300)
Niall Kirkwood
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508

06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 0633700)
Katharine Parsons, Steven Apfelbaum
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

06338: Computational Design [Numerical Descriptions as Design Tools] (SCI 0633800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund 516
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109
Thursday 11:00 - 12:00   Gund 516
Thursday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 516

06340: Environmentally Responsive Building Skins (SCI 0634000)
Varun Kohli
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund - Gropius

06413: Net Zero Energy Development: Sustainable Communities & Technology (SCI 0641300)
Kenneth Kao
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 510

06422: Indoor Environmental Quality and Health (SCI 0642200)
John Spengler, Philip Demokritou
Architecture
Seminar - 2 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 10:20   Kresge 212

06423: (Re)fabricating Tectonic Prototypes (SCI 0642300)
Leire Asensio Villoria
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 516

06424: Thermal Performance and Comfort in Buildings (SCI 0642400)
Michael McGough
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund - Gropius

06446: Sustainable Plants for a Changing World (SCI 0644600)
Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318

07330: Design Research Methods (PRO 0733000)
Judith Grant Long, Gareth Doherty
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

07407: Managing the Design Project (PRO 0740700)
Richard Jennings
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund - Gropius

07408: A New Framework for Practice (PRO 0740800)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from the Renaissance to the Present (PRO 0741000)
Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

07411: Design and Development: from Concept to Implementation (PRO 0741100)
Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 318

09101: On The Bri(n)ck: Architecture of the Envelope (ADV 0910100)
Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

09102: Advanced Research Seminar: London Urban Development (ADV 0910200)
Bing Wang, Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:00   Gund 505

09103: Advanced Research Seminar: Istanbul Field Study: Finance Center (ADV 0910300)
Richard Peiser, Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:00   Gund 505

09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920101)
Leire Asensio Villoria, Pierre Bélanger, Eric Belsky, Felipe Correa, Peter Del Tredici, Jill Desimini, Richard T.T. Forman, David Hamilton, Jr., Andrea Hansen, K. Michael Hays, Christopher Hoxie, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Jonathan Levi, Judith Grant Long, Anne McGhee, Katharine Parsons, Christoph Reinhart, Michael Schroeder, Thomas Schroepfer, Mack Scogin, Rafael Segal, Jorge Silvetti, Maryann Thompson, Emily Waugh, Andrew Witt, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Cameron Wu, A. Hashim Sarkis, Christian Werthmann
Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits

09204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD (ADV 0920400)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 508

09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Preston Scott Cohen, John Hong, Eric Howeler, Alex Krieger, Jonathan Levi, Toshiko Mori, Ingeborg Rocker, A. Hashim Sarkis, Mack Scogin, Maryann Thompson, Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits

09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies (ADV 0930400)
Martin Bechthold, Eric Belsky, K. Michael Hays, Timothy Hyde, Richard Jennings, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Sanford Kwinter, Christoph Reinhart, James Stockard, Charles Waldheim
Architecture
Research Seminar - 8 credits

09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
Jill Desimini
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318

09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)

Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits

09502: Independent Study by Candidates for Doctoral Degrees (ADV 0950200)
Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits

09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits

09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)
Martin Bechthold, K. Michael Hays, Antoine Picon, Spiro Pollalis, Christoph Reinhart, Peter Rowe
Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits

09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)
Judith Grant Long, Richard Peiser, Antoine Picon, Spiro Pollalis, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis, Daniel Schodek, John Stilgoe, Kostas Terzidis
Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits

FACULTY for this term · 422.gsd.harvard.edu · GSD Web

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.