GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2010

COURSE LISTING - ARCHITECTURE


Last updated on 24 AUG 2011 11:01:54.


01101: First Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110100)
Preston Scott Cohen, Anna Pla Catala, Ingeborg Rocker, Michael Wang, Elizabeth Whittaker, Cameron Wu
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01201: Third Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120100)
Jonathan Levi, Danielle Etzler, Eric Howeler, Mariana Ibanez, Florian Idenburg, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01301: RioStudio (STU 0130100)
Bjarke Ingels, Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01302: Global Redesign Project 2. Resonance: Virtual and Real: Design of a Performing Arts Center (STU 0130200)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01303: Dense + Green (STU 0130300)
Thomas Schroepfer
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01304: Rising Mass 2 (STU 0130400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01305: FORMAGRAPHICS (STU 0130500)
Neil Denari
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01306: Performative Wood: Integral Design Computation and Materialization (STU 0130600)
Achim Menges
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01307: Geography of a Bridge: Reconfiguring Istanbul?s Ataturk Kopru across the Golden Horn (STU 0130700)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01308: London: A Particular Proposition (STU 0130800)
Simon Allford
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01309: Dense Structure- Stressed Structures: Institute for Innovation in Infrastructure, Madrid, Spain (STU 0130900)
Anton Garcia-Abril
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01310: Poseidon's Temple: Vessels, Membranes, and Urban Archipelagos (STU 0131000)
James Dallman, Grace La
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01311: Architecture, In Extremes: A Spa in Wadi Rum, Jordan (STU 0131100)
Sahel Al Hiyari
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


02101: Visual Studies (VIS 0210100)
Peter Lynch
Architecture
Workshop - 2 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund Hall
Thursday 12:30 - 3:00   7 Sumner Road
Thursday 3:00 - 5:30   7 Sumner Road


02102: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 0210200)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund Hall


02107: Digital Media II: Developing Dynamic Content through Still and Moving Image (VIS 0210702)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund Hall


02319: Immersive Environments (VIS 0231900)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


02324: Augmented Architecture (VIS 0232400)
Mariana Ibanez, Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 11:00 - 2:00   Gund Hall


02404: Superficial Spaces (VIS 0240400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00   Gund Hall
Wednesday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund Hall


02409: Communicating Architecture, The Architect as Author and Editor (VIS 0240900)
Lars Muller
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund Hall
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund Hall


02481: Interrogative Design: Projection/Instillation/InterventionInterrogative Design: Projection/Instillation/Intervention (VIS 0248100)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner Road


02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain (VIS 0248200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund Hall


03418: Media Archaeology of Place (DES 0341800)
Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Ernst Karel, Jesse Shapins
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 4:00   Sever
Wednesday 6:00 - 8:00  


03432: Global Redesign Project (DES 0343200)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


03434: Architecture and Art: From Minimalism to Neuro-phenomenology (DES 0343400)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund Hall


03436: Critical Preservation Practices (DES 0343600)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund Hall


03496: The Moment of the Monument (DES 0349600)
Jeffrey Schnapp
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund Hall


03500: MArch II Proseminar (DES 0350000)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04201: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420100)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04202: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420200)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04205: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420500)
Eve Blau
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04206: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420600)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


04358: Authority and Invention: Medieval Art and Architecture (HIS 0435800)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund Hall
Friday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund Hall


04405: Istanbul: From Imperial Capital to Global City (HIS 0440500)
Sibel Bozdogan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:00 - 2:00   Gund Hall


04428: Visionary Architecture (HIS 0442800)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund Hall


04501: Proseminar in History, Theory and Urban Design (HIS 0450100)
Eve Blau, Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner Road


05333: Sustainable New Cities (SES 0533300)
Spiro Pollalis, Andreas Georgoulias, Wooyoung Kimm
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


06111: Materials and Construction: An Introduction to Techniques, Composition and Strategies (SCI 0611101)
Mark Mulligan, Danielle Etzler
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund Hall


06112: Energy, Technology and Building (SCI 0611202)
Nico Kienzl
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


06201: Analysis and Design of Building Structures I (SCI 0620100)
Spiro Pollalis
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 9:00 - 10:00   Gund Hall
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund Hall
Wednesday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund Hall


06204: Building Technology (SCI 0620400)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund Hall


06212: Sustainability for Planning and Design (SCI 0621200)
Christian Werthmann
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall


06317: CAD/CAM: Introduction to applications in Architecture (SCI 0631700)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund Hall


06338: Computational Design [Numerical Descriptions as Design Tools] (SCI 0633800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund Hall
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund Hall
Thursday 11:00 - 12:00   Gund Hall
Thursday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


06340: Environmentally Responsive Building Skins (SCI 0634000)
Varun Kohli
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund Hall


06413: Net Zero Energy Development: Sustainable Communities & Technology (SCI 0641300)
Kenneth Kao
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund Hall


06422: Indoor Environmental Quality and Health (SCI 0642200)
John Spengler, Philip Demokritou
Architecture
Seminar - 2 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 10:20   Kresge


06423: (Re)fabricating Tectonic Prototypes (SCI 0642300)
Leire Asensio Villoria
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund Hall


06424: Thermal Performance and Comfort in Buildings (SCI 0642400)
Michael McGough
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund Hall


07330: Design Research Methods (PRO 0733000)
Judith Grant Long, Gareth Doherty
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


07407: Managing the Design Project (PRO 0740700)
Richard Jennings
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund Hall


07408: A New Framework for Practice (PRO 0740800)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from the Renaissance to the Present (PRO 0741000)
Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund Hall


07411: Design and Development: from Concept to Implementation (PRO 0741100)
Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund Hall


09101: On The Bri(n)ck: Architecture of the Envelope (ADV 0910100)
Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund Hall


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies (ADV 0930400)

Architecture
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.