GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2010

COURSE LISTING - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE


Last updated on 08 MAY 2015 15:47:51.


01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 0111100)
Jane Hutton, Andrea Hansen, Paula Meijerink, Michael Van Valkenburgh, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 0121100)
Pierre Bélanger, Niall Kirkwood, Julia Watson, Christian Werthmann
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01401: Looking to the Future: Design, Sustainability, and Growth in Northern Greece (STU 0140100)
Martha Schwartz, Spiro Pollalis
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment


01402: Roman Water_Gate: A New Entrance for the Metropolitan Area of Rome (STU 0140200)
Paola Cannavo
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01403: Boston Botony Bay (STU 0140300)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01404: Context Informs Form (STU 0140400)
Shane Coen
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


02141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 0214100)
Jane Hutton, Wilson Martin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508


02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 0224100)
Andrea Hansen, Michael Flynn
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:45 - 1:45   Gund 517
Wednesday 12:45 - 1:45   Gund 516


02340: Intermediate Drawing (VIS 0234000)
Anne McGhee
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 12:30   7 Sumner 402


02341: Communication for Designers (VIS 0234100)
Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318


02441: Dioramic Modes in Landscape Architecture (VIS 0244100)
Holly Clarke
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104


02444: Advanced Landscape as Digital Media: Fabricating Grounds (VIS 0244400)
David Mah
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 516


02445: Landscape as Animation (VIS 0244500)
Darina Zlateva, Joshua Mosley
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 516


03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 0324100)
Pierre Bélanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


03445: Recalibrating Infrastructure (DES 0344500)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510


03496: The Moment of the Monument (DES 0349600)
Jeffrey Schnapp
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510


03541: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture (DES 0354100)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:30   Gund 318


04105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present (HIS 0410500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30  


04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 0414100)
John Hunt
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508


04304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present (HIS 0430400)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00  


04501: Proseminar in History, Theory and Urban Design (HIS 0450100)
Eve Blau, Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner 104


06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 0614100)
Michael Van Valkenburgh, Matthew Urbanski
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 508


06212: Sustainability for Planning and Design (SCI 0621200)
Christian Werthmann
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109


06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology (SCI 0624100)
Richard T.T. Forman, Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 517


06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration and Reuse of Brownfield Lands (SCI 0632300)
Niall Kirkwood
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508


06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 0633700)
Katharine Parsons, Steven Apfelbaum
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


06446: Sustainable Plants for a Changing World (SCI 0644600)
Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
Jill Desimini
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)

Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)
Judith Grant Long, Richard Peiser, Antoine Picon, Spiro Pollalis, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis, Daniel Schodek, John Stilgoe, Kostas Terzidis
Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.