GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2011

COURSE LISTING


Last updated on 01 JUN 2012 11:36:39.


01102: Second Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110200)
Ingeborg Rocker, Angus Eade, Danielle Etzler, Elizabeth Whittaker, Cameron Wu
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01112: Landscape Architecture II (STU 0111200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Holly Clarke, Jill Desimini
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01122: Second Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112200)
Alex Krieger, Gareth Doherty, Sonia Hirt, Rafael Segal
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01202: Fourth Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120200)
Timothy Hyde, Felipe Correa, Eric Howeler, Florian Idenburg, Carles Muro, Thomas Schroepfer
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01212: Landscape Architecture IV (STU 0121200)
Chris Reed, Gary Hilderbrand, David Mah, Miho Mazereeuw
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01312: The Function of Time: The Contemporary Art Museum (STU 0131200)
Farshid Moussavi
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01313: Your Space (STU 0131300)
Mack Scogin
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01314: New Metabolism (STU 0131400)
Hiromi Hosoya
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01315: Type and Topography (STU 0131500)
Preston Scott Cohen
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01316: Material Systems/Structural Geometry: America?s Cup, San Francisco (STU 0131600)
Lisa Iwamoto, Craig Scott
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01317: Islands in Time (STU 0131700)
Ben Van Berkel
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01318: The Architecture of Interstitial Urbanism (STU 0131800)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01319: Center for Limnology: Divided Waters in Chicago (STU 0131900)
Jeanne Gang
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01320: Beyond Paris: The Palaiseau Campus at Paris Saclay (STU 0132000)
Andrea Leers
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01321: Architectural Design V - IX: Urban Design Studio "Contested Waters, Mumbai" (STU 0132100)
Yvonne Farrell
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01405: Between the Bridges: Beyond Infrastructure (STU 0140500)
Stephen Cassell, Susannah Drake
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01406: Peri-urban Development in China: Alternatives for the Landscape of Southeast Beijing (STU 0140600)
Kongjian Yu, Stephen Ervin, Mark Mulligan, Peter G. Rowe
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01407: Landscape Morphology (STU 0140700)
Philippe Coignet
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01408: Detroit, Interrupted: Defining the New American Urban Geography (STU 0140800)
Toni Griffin, Andrea Hansen
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01409: EXTREME URBANISM: Reimagining Mumbai's Back Bay (STU 0140900)
Rahul Mehrotra
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01507: Detroit, Interrupted: Defining the New American Urban Geography (STU 0150700)
Andrea Hansen, Toni Griffin
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01508: EXTREME URBANISM: Reimagining Mumbai?s Back Bay (STU 0150800)
Rahul Mehrotra
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01509: Overurbanism (STU 0150900)
Ciro Najle
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01510: Verticalscapes/Chicago (STU 0151000)
Inaki Abalos
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01511: Beyond Paris: The Palaiseau Campus at Paris Saclay (STU 0151100)
Andrea Leers
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01512: What's in Store, Baltimore? (STU 0151200)
Daniel D'Oca
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01513: Peri-urban Development in China: Alternatives for the Landscape of Southeast Beijing (STU 0151300)
Kongjian Yu, Stephen Ervin, Mark Mulligan, Peter G. Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


02142: Landscape Representation II (VIS 0214200)
Jill Desimini, Michael Flynn
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:45 - 1:45   Gund 517
Monday 12:45 - 1:45   Gund 516


02314: Responsive Environments (VIS 0231400)
Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505


02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 516
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 516


02342: Landscape As Video (VIS 0234200)
Emily Waugh, Gregory Halpern
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318


02405: Immersive Environments II (VIS 0240500)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 516


02446: Advanced Drawing (VIS 0244600)
Anne McGhee, Holly Clarke
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 6:00 - 9:00   Gund - Piper


02483: Interrogative Design: Animating Monuments (VIS 0248300)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 104


03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture (DES 0324200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, John Beardsley
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517


03331: Conversations on architecture of the second half of the XXth century (DES 0333100)
Rafael Moneo
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:30   Gund - Piper


03341: Ford's Fields: Readings in Urbanism, Ecology, and Industrial Economy (DES 0334100)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 12:30   Gund 318


03409: The Function of Style (DES 0340900)
Farshid Moussavi
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:30  


03421: New Geographies: Imagining a City-World Beyond Cosmopolis (DES 0342100)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


03426: Light and Space: Experiments in Transforming the Photosphere (DES 0342600)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 508


03435: The Architectural Imagination (Graduate Seminar in General Education) (DES 0343500)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 1:00 - 3:00   7 Sumner 104


03437: Transformations in Spatial Thought: 1970-2000 (DES 0343700)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109


03447: Critical Ecologies (DES 0344700)
Nina-Marie Lister
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 12:30   Gund 109


03448: The Mixed-Reality City (DES 0344800)
Jesse Shapins
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


03450: The Beginnings of a Project: A Reflection on Design Methodologies Through Four Case Studies. (DES 0345000)
Rafael Moneo
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 505


03472: Grids, Score for Designing the City (DES 0347200)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 12:30 - 2:30   Gund 508
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:30   Gund 505


03493: Ecological Urbanism (DES 0349300)
Gareth Doherty
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment


03497: Critical History: Curating Images, Objects, Media (DES 0349700)
Jeffrey Schnapp, Peter Galison
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 2:00 - 4:00  


03504: PhD Methodology Seminar (DES 0350400)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 318


04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation and Management, 1600-1900 (HIS 0414200)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517


04203 [M3]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420300)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


04204 [M4]: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts (HIS 0420400)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


04303: Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035 (HIS 0430300)
John R. Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30  


04305: Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036: Seminar (HIS 0430500)
John R. Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215


04321: Rome and St. Peter's (HIS 0432100)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 318


04323: Constructing Vision (HIS 0432300)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


04344: Modern Architecture and Urbanism in China (HIS 0434400)
Peter G. Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505


04349: The History of Plants and Animals in Landscape Design: Antiquity to the Present (HIS 0434900)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 9:30 - 12:30   7 Sumner 104


04350: Michelangelo: Precedents, Innovations, Influence (HIS 0435000)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Gropius


04418: Beginnings of Architecture (HIS 0441800)
K. Michael Hays, Antoine Picon
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Gund 318


04423: The Shapes of Utopia (HIS 0442300)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund - Gropius


04429: Personifications of Modernism: Philip Johnson (HIS 0442900)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


04493: Urbanism, Suburbanism, and Climate (HIS 0449300)
Daniel Barber
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510


05103: Public and Private Development (SES 0510300)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


05212: Field Studies in Real Estate, Planning & Urban Design: Slum Rehabilitation in Mumbai, India & Urban Regeneration in Lowell, Massachusetts (SES 0521200)
Richard Peiser, Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund - Gropius


05214 [M4]: Analytic Methods: Qualitative (SES 0521402)
Michael Hooper, Joyce Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


05302: Transportation Policy and Planning (SES 0530200)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:40 - 1:00   Littauer 230


05303: Advanced Real Estate Development and Finance (SES 0530300)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109


05311: Design, Law, Policy (SES 0531100)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 508


05319: Urbanization and International Development (SES 0531900)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 505


05323: Urbanism in Europe (SES 0532300)
Sonia Hirt
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 1:00 - 5:00   Gund 505


05331: Reinventing Formal and Informal Latin American Urbanism (SES 0533100)
Oscar Grauer
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


05403 [M4]: Public Approvals for Private Development Projects (SES 0540302)
Matthew Kiefer, Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


05469: Environmental Planning and Sustainable Development: History, Theory, and Practice (SES 0546900)
Joyce Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 510


05473: Housing Policy in the United States: The Intersection of the Public and Private Sectors (SES 0547300)
Eric Belsky
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 505


05489: Real Estate in Emerging Markets (SES 0548900)
Nicolas Retsinas
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits


05490: Affordable and Mixed-Income Housing Development, Finance, and Management (SES 0549000)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 517


06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II (SCI 0614200)
Peter Del Tredici, Laura Solano
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517


06202: Analysis and Design of Building Structures II (SCI 0620200)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Monday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund 318
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


06203 [M4]: Materials, Constructions, Processes: City of Steel (SCI 0620302)
Eric Howeler, Jonathan Levi
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 109
Wednesday 11:00 - 12:30   Gund 109
Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


06205: Environmental Technologies in Buildings (SCI 0620500)
Christoph Reinhart
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 3:30   Gund 111


06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV (SCI 0624200)
Niall Kirkwood, Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109


06311: Innovative Construction in Japan (SCI 0631100)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 109


06318: Urban and Surburban Ecology (SCI 0631800)
Richard T.T. Forman
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 508


06322: Fundamentals of Geographic Information Systems: Theory and Applications (SCI 0632200)
Paul Cote
Urban Planning and Design
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 510
Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 516


06328: In Search of Design through Engineers (SCI 0632800)
Hanif Kara, Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


06331: Building Information Models (SCI 0633100)
Michael Schroeder
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510


06332: Day-Lighting Buildings (SCI 0633200)
Christoph Reinhart
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 508
Thursday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 516


06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages (SCI 0633300)
Betsy Colburn, Tim Dekker
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 505


06334: Sentient Cities as Cybernetic, Real-time, Control Systems : Theory and Practice of Urban Sensing_ (SCI 0633400)
Nashid Nabian
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 508


06339: Towards a Sustainable Infrastructure (SCI 0633900)
Spiro Pollalis, Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


06412: Sustainability (SCI 0641200)
Matthias Rudolph, Erik Olsen
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 109
Friday 12:00 - 3:30   Gund 109


06425: Optimizations (SCI 0642500)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508


06426: Performance Domains (SCI 0642600)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508


06427: Special Offerings in Science and Technology (SCI 0642700)
John Nastasi
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment


06447: GeoWeb: Virtual Worlds as Public Infrastructure (SCI 0644700)
Paul Cote
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 516


06448: Dynamic Landscape (SCI 0644800)
Andrea Hansen, Piet Oudolf
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 8:30 - 11:00   Gund 508


07212: Issues in Architectural Practice and Ethics (PRO 0721200)
Jay Wickersham, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


07307: Business Strategy, Economics, and Sustainability (PRO 0730700)
John Macomber
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


07309 [M3]: Sustainable Cities: Urbanization, Infrastructure, and Finance (PRO 0730900)
John Macomber
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits - Limited enrollment


07409 [M4]: Real Estate Development, Design, and Construction (PRO 0740900)
Eugene Kohn, Christopher Gordon, John Macomber
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits - Limited enrollment


07440: Leading the Design Firm (PRO 0744000)
Richard Jennings, Brian Kenet
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 109


09104: The Military-Industrial Landscape (ADV 0910400)
Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 318


09105: Lisbon: Research on Innovative Boulevards (ADV 0910500)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   7 Sumner 104


09106: Resource Extraction Urbanism: Recasting the South American Productive Landscape (ADV 0910600)
Felipe Correa
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 104


09107: Baku: Oil City (ADV 0910700)
Eve Blau
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104


09108: PHYTO Remediation and Rebuilding Technologies in the Landscape (ADV 0910800)
Niall Kirkwood, Kathryn Kennen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 510


09109: Advanced Research Seminar: School for Year 2030 (ADV 0910900)
El Hadi Jazairy
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 2 credits
Wednesday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund - Gropius
Wednesday 2:00 - 3:00   Gund 111


09110: Sustainable Urbanism in the Gulf in the Pre-Oil Period (ADV 0911000)
Spiro Pollalis
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment


09111: RESONANCE II: Portable Concert Hall for Phillip Glass: (ADV 0911100)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits


09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920100)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09302: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree MAUD, MLAUD, or MUP (ADV 0930200)

Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
Holly Clarke
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.