GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2011

COURSE LISTING


Last updated on 26 MAR 2013 13:57:04.


01101: First Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110100)
Ingeborg Rocker, Preston Scott Cohen, Yael Erel, Mariana Ibanez, Kiel Moe, Elizabeth Whittaker, Cameron Wu
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 0111100)
Gary Hilderbrand, Silvia Benedito, Andrea Hansen, Jane Hutton
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112100)
Kathy Spiegelman, David Gamble, Ana Gelabert-Sanchez, Kathryn Madden
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01201: Third Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120100)
Eric Howeler, Vincent Bandy, Danielle Etzler, Florian Idenburg, Jonathan Levi, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 0121100)
Pierre Belanger, Niall Kirkwood, Kelly Shannon, Julia Watson
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01221: Elements of Urban Design (STU 0122100)
Felipe Correa, Anita Berrizbeitia, Gabriel Duarte
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01301: Itinerant Architecture (STU 0130100)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01302: Landscape Wooden (Hill and Water) House (STU 0130200)
Wenyu Lu, Shu Wang
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01303: End(eavors) Game (STU 0130300)
Wes Jones
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01304: Urban superimpositions\Historical Archive: Negotiating public roles in Piazzale Roma (STU 0130400)
Luis Rojo de Castro
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01305: Light Monumentality (STU 0130500)
John Hong, Jinhee Park
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01306: Evolutionary Infrastructure - the new mega form (STU 0130600)
Marion Weiss, Michael Manfredi
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01307: Forward into the (Deep) Past (STU 0130700)
Lindy Roy
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01308: Dominant types and the idea of the City: Housing Beijing (STU 0130800)
Christopher Lee
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01309: Urban Efficiency (STU 0130900)
Roisin Heneghan, Shih-Fu Peng
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01310: Istanbul: Between Contour and Silhouette (STU 0131000)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01311: Paris Study Abroad Option Studio: Storyboard as Architecture Project (STU 0131100)
Anne Lacaton
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment


01401: Rivercity Gothenburg (STU 0140100)
Martha Schwartz, Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01402: Water Front New Haven (STU 0140200)
Henri Bava, Michel Hossler, Olivier Philippe
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01403: Central Park Revisited (STU 0140300)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01404: Modernizing MIT: An innovative approach to site design and detail (STU 0140400)
Shane Coen
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01405: Rosario Territorial Front (STU 0140500)
Juan Rois, Leire Asensio Villoria
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01501: Water Line...Chicagos Urban River Corridor (STU 0150100)
Philip Enquist
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01502: Istanbul: Between Contour and Silhouette (STU 0150200)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01503: Evolutionary Infrastructure - the new mega form (STU 0150300)
Marion Weiss, Michael Manfredi
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01504: Rosario Territorial Front (STU 0150400)
Juan Rois, Leire Asensio Villoria
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01505: Mexico City and the Production of Housing (STU 0150500)
Jose Castillo
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


02121 [M1]: Visual Studies (VIS 0212100)
Peter Lynch
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Wednesday 9:30 - 11:00   7 Sumner 402
11:30 - 1:00   7 Sumner 402
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30   7 Sumner 402


02122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 0212200)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111


02141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 0214100)
Jane Hutton, Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508


02223 [M1]: Digital Media I (VIS 0222300)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


02224 [M2]: Digital Media II (VIS 0222400)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 0224100)
Andrea Hansen, Julia Watson, Michael Flynn, Shauna Gillies-Smith, Wilson Martin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124


02308: Drawing in the City of Rome (VIS 0230800)
Jennifer Riley
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits


02319: Immersive Environments (VIS 0231900)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 516


02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:30 - 12:30   Gund 516


02340: Intermediate Drawing (VIS 0234000)
Anne McGhee
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 12:30   7 Sumner 402


02409: Communicating Architecture, The Architect as Author and Editor (VIS 0240900)
Lars Muller
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 505


02444: Advanced Landscape as Digital Media: Fabricating Grounds (VIS 0244400)
David Mah
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 516


02447: Cartographies of Hydrology (VIS 0244700)
Kelly Shannon, Darina Zlateva
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 2:00   Gund 505


02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain (VIS 0248200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 508


02483: Interrogative Design: Animating Monuments (VIS 0248300)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 0324100)
Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111
Friday 3:30 - 5:00   Gund 508


03329: GIS and Representation for Planning (DES 0332900)
David Gamble, Paul Cote
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


03333: Culture, Conservation and Design - Creating the Conversation (DES 0333300)
Susan Snyder, George Thomas
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


03334: What Are We Up To? (DES 0333400)
Sebastien Marot
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits


03343: Shrinking Landscapes (DES 0334300)
Jill Desimini
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C


03431: A Science of the Environment (DES 0343100)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


03445: Recalibrating Infrastructure (DES 0344500)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510


03449: Third Coast Project (DES 0344900)
Clare Lyster, Mason White
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 505


03472: Urban Grids: Exploring its Design Potentials (DES 0347200)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


03473: Concepts of Nature (DES 0347300)
Irenee Scalbert
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508


03474 [M2]: Conservation Canons and Institutions (DES 0347400)
Rahul Mehrotra, K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124


03498: BIBLIOTHECA: The Library Past/Present/Future (DES 0349800)
Jeffrey Schnapp, John Palfrey
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund L12


03500: MArch II Proseminar (DES 0350000)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123


03503: Urban Design Proseminar (DES 0350300)
Rahul Mehrotra, Eve Blau, Gareth Doherty
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 112


03541: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture (DES 0354100)
Gareth Doherty, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318


03581: MDesS Research Methods in Urbanism (DES 0358100)
Charles Waldheim, Jason Rebillot
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C


04105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present (HIS 0410500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214


04121: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts I: Classical and Baroque (folds of history and theory) (HIS 0412100)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


04131: Film, Modernity and Visual Culture (HIS 0413100)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall


04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 0414100)
John Hunt
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 124
Friday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 505


04223: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts III: Architecture in the 20th Century (HIS 0422300)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


04304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present (HIS 0430400)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215


04358: Authority and Invention: Medieval Art and Architecture (HIS 0435800)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 505
Monday Wednesday Friday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund - Piper


04408: Situating the Modern: Modern Architecture and Vernacular Traditions (HIS 0440800)
Sibel Bozdogan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


04420: The Ruin Aesthetic: Episodes in the History of an Architectural Idea (HIS 0442000)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 318


04430: Paris: The Design of a Metropolis (HIS 0443000)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits


04450: Undoing Absolutes: Postmodern Archiitectural Theory (HIS 0445000)
Emmanuel Petit
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 318


04474 [M1]: Critical Memory and the Experience of History (HIS 0447400)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124


05201: Urban Politics and Planning (SES 0520100)
Alan Altshuler
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 230
Friday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 301


05203: Markets and Market Failures (SES 0520300)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


05204: Real Estate Finance and Development (SES 0520400)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124


05206: Planning and Environmental Law (SES 0520600)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


05210: Cities by Design I (SES 0521000)
Rahul Mehrotra, Joan Busquets, Jose Castillo, Felipe Correa, Fares El-Dahdah, Alex Krieger, A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


05213: Policy Making in Urban Settings (SES 0521300)
William Apgar
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 11:40 - 1:00   Littauer 332


05304: Transportation Planning and Development (SES 0530400)
Richard Dimino
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510


05335: Participation in Planning and Development: Theory and Practice (SES 0533500)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C


05336 [M2]: Canceled - New Spaces of Housing (SES 0533600)
Michael Bell
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment


05342: Creating Resilient Cities: Climate Adaptive and Anticipatory Practices (SES 0534200)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


05432: Humanitarian Studies: Theory & Practice (SES 0543200)
Stephanie Kayden, Michael VanRooyen, Peter Walker
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 5:30 - 7:30   Emerson 101


05476: Housing Delivery Systems in the United States (SES 0547600)
James Stockard
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 508


05484: Redevelopment Policy (SES 0548400)
Susan Fainstein
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 111
Wednesday 3:30 - 4:30   20 Sumner 1C


05492: Real Estate Finance and Development Fundamentals (SES 0549200)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:40 - 6:00   Belfer Land


06121 [M1]: Materials and Construction: An Introduction to Techniques, Composition and Strategies (SCI 0612100)
Mark Mulligan, Danielle Etzler
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 110
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109


06122 [M2]: Energy, Technology and Building (SCI 0612200)
Nico Kienzl
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 0614100)
Matthew Urbanski, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517


06227: Analysis and Design of Building Structures I (SCI 0622700)
Patrick McCafferty
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 111


06230: Building Technology (SCI 0623000)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111


06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology (SCI 0624100)
Richard T.T. Forman, Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 124


06301: Landscape Ecology (SCI 0630100)
Richard T.T. Forman
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517


06317: CAD/CAM: Introduction to applications in Architecture (SCI 0631700)
John Nastasi
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510


06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration and Reuse of Brownfield Lands (SCI 0632300)
Niall Kirkwood
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 0633700)
Steven Apfelbaum, Katharine Parsons
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


06338: Computational Design [Numerical Descriptions as Design Tools] (SCI 0633800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund 516
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109
Thursday 11:00 - 12:00   Gund 516
Thursday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 516


06341: Disaster Design and Development (SCI 0634100)
Miho Mazereeuw
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   20 Sumner 1C


06428: Modeling Urban Energy Flows (SCI 0642800)
Christoph Reinhart
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   42 Kirkland 1G


06429: Material Processes and Systems: Ceramic LAB (SCI 0642900)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:00   7 Sumner 104


06431: Structural Engineering and Architecture (SCI 0643100)
Jurg Conzett
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 517


06433: The Environmental Performance of Tall Buildings (SCI 0643300)
Joana Goncalves
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508


06446: Sustainable Plants for a Changing World (SCI 0644600)
Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 510


06469: Real-Time Cities: an Introduction to Urban Cybernetics (SCI 0646900)
Nashid Nabian
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


07408: Landscape of Contemporary and Anticipatory Practice (PRO 0740800)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505


07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from Renaissance to Present (PRO 0741000)
Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


07411: Design and Development: from Concept to Implementation (PRO 0741100)
Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517


09112: Lifecycle Design (ADV 0911200)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   7 Sumner 104


09113: Al-Turaif, Saudi Arabia: Cultural Tourism & A Living Community (ADV 0911300)
Richard Peiser, Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD (ADV 0920400)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
John Beardsley, Gareth Doherty
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)

Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.