GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2011

COURSE LISTING - ARCHITECTURE


Last updated on 26 MAR 2013 13:57:04.


01101: First Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110100)
Ingeborg Rocker, Preston Scott Cohen, Yael Erel, Mariana Ibanez, Kiel Moe, Elizabeth Whittaker, Cameron Wu
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01201: Third Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120100)
Eric Howeler, Vincent Bandy, Danielle Etzler, Florian Idenburg, Jonathan Levi, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01301: Itinerant Architecture (STU 0130100)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01302: Landscape Wooden (Hill and Water) House (STU 0130200)
Wenyu Lu, Shu Wang
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01303: End(eavors) Game (STU 0130300)
Wes Jones
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01304: Urban superimpositions\Historical Archive: Negotiating public roles in Piazzale Roma (STU 0130400)
Luis Rojo de Castro
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01305: Light Monumentality (STU 0130500)
John Hong, Jinhee Park
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01306: Evolutionary Infrastructure - the new mega form (STU 0130600)
Marion Weiss, Michael Manfredi
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01307: Forward into the (Deep) Past (STU 0130700)
Lindy Roy
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01308: Dominant types and the idea of the City: Housing Beijing (STU 0130800)
Christopher Lee
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01309: Urban Efficiency (STU 0130900)
Roisin Heneghan, Shih-Fu Peng
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01310: Istanbul: Between Contour and Silhouette (STU 0131000)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01311: Paris Study Abroad Option Studio: Storyboard as Architecture Project (STU 0131100)
Anne Lacaton
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment


02121 [M1]: Visual Studies (VIS 0212100)
Peter Lynch
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Wednesday 9:30 - 11:00   7 Sumner 402
11:30 - 1:00   7 Sumner 402
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30   7 Sumner 402


02122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 0212200)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111


02223 [M1]: Digital Media I (VIS 0222300)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


02224 [M2]: Digital Media II (VIS 0222400)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


02308: Drawing in the City of Rome (VIS 0230800)
Jennifer Riley
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits


02319: Immersive Environments (VIS 0231900)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 516


02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:30 - 12:30   Gund 516


02409: Communicating Architecture, The Architect as Author and Editor (VIS 0240900)
Lars Muller
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 505


02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain (VIS 0248200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 508


02483: Interrogative Design: Animating Monuments (VIS 0248300)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


03333: Culture, Conservation and Design - Creating the Conversation (DES 0333300)
Susan Snyder, George Thomas
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


03334: What Are We Up To? (DES 0333400)
Sebastien Marot
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits


03431: A Science of the Environment (DES 0343100)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


03474 [M2]: Conservation Canons and Institutions (DES 0347400)
Rahul Mehrotra, K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124


03498: BIBLIOTHECA: The Library Past/Present/Future (DES 0349800)
Jeffrey Schnapp, John Palfrey
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund L12


03500: MArch II Proseminar (DES 0350000)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123


04121: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts I: Classical and Baroque (folds of history and theory) (HIS 0412100)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


04131: Film, Modernity and Visual Culture (HIS 0413100)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall


04223: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts III: Architecture in the 20th Century (HIS 0422300)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


04358: Authority and Invention: Medieval Art and Architecture (HIS 0435800)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 505
Monday Wednesday Friday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund - Piper


04408: Situating the Modern: Modern Architecture and Vernacular Traditions (HIS 0440800)
Sibel Bozdogan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


04420: The Ruin Aesthetic: Episodes in the History of an Architectural Idea (HIS 0442000)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 318


04430: Paris: The Design of a Metropolis (HIS 0443000)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits


04450: Undoing Absolutes: Postmodern Archiitectural Theory (HIS 0445000)
Emmanuel Petit
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 318


04474 [M1]: Critical Memory and the Experience of History (HIS 0447400)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124


06121 [M1]: Materials and Construction: An Introduction to Techniques, Composition and Strategies (SCI 0612100)
Mark Mulligan, Danielle Etzler
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 110
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109


06122 [M2]: Energy, Technology and Building (SCI 0612200)
Nico Kienzl
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


06227: Analysis and Design of Building Structures I (SCI 0622700)
Patrick McCafferty
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 111


06230: Building Technology (SCI 0623000)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111


06317: CAD/CAM: Introduction to applications in Architecture (SCI 0631700)
John Nastasi
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510


06338: Computational Design [Numerical Descriptions as Design Tools] (SCI 0633800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund 516
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109
Thursday 11:00 - 12:00   Gund 516
Thursday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 516


06428: Modeling Urban Energy Flows (SCI 0642800)
Christoph Reinhart
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   42 Kirkland 1G


06429: Material Processes and Systems: Ceramic LAB (SCI 0642900)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:00   7 Sumner 104


06431: Structural Engineering and Architecture (SCI 0643100)
Jurg Conzett
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 517


06433: The Environmental Performance of Tall Buildings (SCI 0643300)
Joana Goncalves
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508


06469: Real-Time Cities: an Introduction to Urban Cybernetics (SCI 0646900)
Nashid Nabian
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


07408: Landscape of Contemporary and Anticipatory Practice (PRO 0740800)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505


07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from Renaissance to Present (PRO 0741000)
Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


07411: Design and Development: from Concept to Implementation (PRO 0741100)
Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517


09112: Lifecycle Design (ADV 0911200)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   7 Sumner 104


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.