GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2011

COURSE LISTING - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE


Last updated on 26 MAR 2013 13:57:04.


01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 0111100)
Gary Hilderbrand, Silvia Benedito, Andrea Hansen, Jane Hutton
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 0121100)
Pierre Belanger, Niall Kirkwood, Kelly Shannon, Julia Watson
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01401: Rivercity Gothenburg (STU 0140100)
Martha Schwartz, Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01402: Water Front New Haven (STU 0140200)
Henri Bava, Michel Hossler, Olivier Philippe
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01403: Central Park Revisited (STU 0140300)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01404: Modernizing MIT: An innovative approach to site design and detail (STU 0140400)
Shane Coen
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01405: Rosario Territorial Front (STU 0140500)
Juan Rois, Leire Asensio Villoria
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


02141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 0214100)
Jane Hutton, Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508


02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 0224100)
Andrea Hansen, Julia Watson, Michael Flynn, Shauna Gillies-Smith, Wilson Martin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124


02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:30 - 12:30   Gund 516


02340: Intermediate Drawing (VIS 0234000)
Anne McGhee
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 12:30   7 Sumner 402


02444: Advanced Landscape as Digital Media: Fabricating Grounds (VIS 0244400)
David Mah
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 516


02447: Cartographies of Hydrology (VIS 0244700)
Kelly Shannon, Darina Zlateva
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 2:00   Gund 505


03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 0324100)
Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111
Friday 3:30 - 5:00   Gund 508


03343: Shrinking Landscapes (DES 0334300)
Jill Desimini
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C


03431: A Science of the Environment (DES 0343100)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


03445: Recalibrating Infrastructure (DES 0344500)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510


03449: Third Coast Project (DES 0344900)
Clare Lyster, Mason White
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 505


03473: Concepts of Nature (DES 0347300)
Irenee Scalbert
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 508


03498: BIBLIOTHECA: The Library Past/Present/Future (DES 0349800)
Jeffrey Schnapp, John Palfrey
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund L12


03541: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture (DES 0354100)
Gareth Doherty, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318


03581: MDesS Research Methods in Urbanism (DES 0358100)
Charles Waldheim, Jason Rebillot
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C


04105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present (HIS 0410500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214


04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 0414100)
John Hunt
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 124
Friday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 505


04304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present (HIS 0430400)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215


06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 0614100)
Matthew Urbanski, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517


06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology (SCI 0624100)
Richard T.T. Forman, Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 124


06301: Landscape Ecology (SCI 0630100)
Richard T.T. Forman
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517


06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration and Reuse of Brownfield Lands (SCI 0632300)
Niall Kirkwood
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 0633700)
Steven Apfelbaum, Katharine Parsons
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


06341: Disaster Design and Development (SCI 0634100)
Miho Mazereeuw
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   20 Sumner 1C


06446: Sustainable Plants for a Changing World (SCI 0644600)
Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 510


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
John Beardsley, Gareth Doherty
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)

Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.