GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2012

COURSE LISTING


Last updated on 30 NOV 2012 03:02:34.


01102: Second Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110200)
Cameron Wu, Jeffry Burchard, Yael Erel, John Hong, James Khamsi, Jinhee Park, Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01112: Landscape Architecture II (STU 0111200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Jill Desimini, Romy Hecht
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01122: Second Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112200)
Alex Krieger, Janne Corneil, Daniel D'Oca, David Spillane, Anne Tate
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01202: Fourth Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120200)
Timothy Hyde, Danielle Etzler, Eric Howeler, Florian Idenburg, Michael Piper, Rafael Segal
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01212: Landscape Architecture IV (STU 0121200)
Chris Reed, Gary Hilderbrand, David Mah, Miho Mazereeuw
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01312: The Function of Time: The Contemporary Art Museum (STU 0131200)
Farshid Moussavi, Jonathan Scelsa
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01313: White Napkins: A Collection of Short Theses on Radical Interiors (STU 0131300)
Mack Scogin
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01314: Architectural Reckoning (STU 0131400)
Preston Scott Cohen
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01315: Un-War Architecture (STU 0131500)
Krzysztof Wodiczko, Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01316: Real and Imaginary Variables (STU 0131600)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01317: ARCHITECTURE 2.0: Pending Futures (STU 0131700)
Mariana Ibanez, Simon Kim
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01318: Thinking about Home-for-All (Tokyo Study Abroad Studio) (STU 0131800)
Toyo Ito
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


01321: Architectural Design V - IX (STU 0132100)
Yvonne Farrell
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01406: The Garden in the Machine: A Demonstration Landscape for Deere & Company (STU 0140600)
Peter Osler, TBA
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01407: Gansevoort Peninsula: A 5-acre Unfinished Segment of Hudson River Park, NY, NY (STU 0140700)
Michael Van Valkenburgh, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01506: Rethinking the Manhattan Grid: Score for Designing the Future (STU 0150600)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01507: Neokoolhisms (STU 0150700)
Ciro Najle, TBA
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01508: Extreme Urbanisms II: Speculations and Alternative Futures for the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (STU 0150800)
Rahul Mehrotra, Gareth Doherty, TBA
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01601: The School of the Year 2030 in Rio de Janeiro (STU 0160100)
Jorge Silvetti, Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01602: Thermodynamic somatisms/ Verticalscapes II (STU 0160200)
Inaki Abalos
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01603: Retooling Gabon (STU 0160300)
Benjamin Aranda
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01604: Peri-urban Development Alternatives for Southwest Beijing:Qinglonghu zhen (STU 0160400)
Kongjian Yu, Adrian Blackwell, Stephen Ervin
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01605: A Line in the Andes: Rethinking Quito through its sub-surface (STU 0160500)
Felipe Correa
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01606: REDISCOVERING GLORiES (STU 0160600)
Benedetta Tagliabue
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


02142: Landscape Representation II (VIS 0214200)
Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124


02308: Drawing in the City of Rome (VIS 0230800)
Jennifer Riley
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits


02314: Responsive Environments: DISAPPEARANCE (VIS 0231400)
Allen Sayegh, Nashid Nabian
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 508


02321: Landscape as Photography (VIS 0232100)
Gregory Halpern, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 505


02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516


02325: Landscape as Moving Image (VIS 0232500)
Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


02404: Superficial Spaces (VIS 0240400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00   Gund 508
Wednesday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 508


02405: Immersive Environments II (VIS 0240500)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 516


02414: Preservation Media Project: The Hatch Cottage (VIS 0241400)
Christopher Hoxie, Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


02446: Advanced Drawing (VIS 0244600)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402


03211: Behind Todays Architectural Trends (DES 0321100)
Rafael Moneo
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper


03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture (DES 0324200)
Anita Berrizbeitia
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 9:00 - 10:00   Gund 508
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 111
Monday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 508


03302: Designing the American City: Civic Aspirations and Urban Form (DES 0330200)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510
Tuesday Thursday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 111


03336: Design Anthropology: Objects, Landscapes, Cities (DES 0333600)
Gareth Doherty, Steven Caton
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


03344: The Culture Now Project (DES 0334400)
Karen Lohrmann, Andrea Hansen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Friday 9:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   20 Sumner 1C


03409: The Function of Style: 2000-2010 (DES 0340900)
Farshid Moussavi, Jonathan Scelsa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 9:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


03426: Feeling and Form (DES 0342600)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland 1A


03447: Critical Ecologies (DES 0344700)
Nina-Marie Lister
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510


03448: The Mixed-Reality City (DES 0344800)
Jesse Shapins
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C


03478: Planetary Urbanization: Theoretical Foundations and Frontiers (DES 0347800)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505


04122: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts II (HIS 0412200)
Erika Naginski, Antoine Picon
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper
Thursday 1:00 - 2:00   20 Sumner 1C
Thursday 2:00 - 3:00   20 Sumner 1C
Thursday 3:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1C
Thursday 5:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


04132: Frames of Mind: Approaches to Film Theory (HIS 0413200)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall


04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation and Management, 1600-1900 (HIS 0414200)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124


04303: Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035 (HIS 0430300)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214


04305: Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036: Seminar (HIS 0430500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215


04321: Rome and St. Peters (HIS 0432100)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 318


04344: Modern Architecture and Urbanism in China (HIS 0434400)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


04350: Michelangelo: Precedents, Innovations, Influence (HIS 0435000)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 505


04354: Visual Fabrics: Film, Fashion and Material Culture (HIS 0435400)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:00   Carpenter Center 402
Tuesday 7:00 - 9:00  


04359: Urban Form: History + Theory (HIS 0435900)
Eve Blau
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 124


04431: Architecture as Global Practice: Expert Culture in the Cold War (HIS 0443100)
Lukasz Stanek
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 1:00 - 4:00   40 Kirkland 1C


04432: Refolding the Baroque (HIS 0443200)
K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


04443: The Technological Origins of Landscape (HIS 0444300)
Michael Jakob
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 11:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C
Monday 2:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1C


04475: Case Studies in Critical Conservation: Architecture and Urban Design (HIS 0447500)
K. Michael Hays, Rahul Mehrotra
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 124


04601: Metabolic Toyko (Tokyo Study Abroad Seminar) (HIS 0460100)
Ken Tadashi Oshima
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


05101: History and Theory of Urban Interventions (SES 0510100)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


05103: Public and Private Development (SES 0510300)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


05211: Cities by Design II (SES 0521100)
Rahul Mehrotra, Eve Blau, Jana Cephas, Felipe Correa, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


05212: Field Studies in Real Estate, Planning & Urban Design: Redevelopment of the Port of Mumbai; Development of Village Center for Jacks Point in New Zealand (SES 0521200)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 318


05215 [M3]: Analytic Methods of Urban Planning: Quantitative (SES 0521500)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


05216 [M4]: Analytic Methods: Qualitative (SES 0521600)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


05302: Transportation Policy and Planning (SES 0530200)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 280


05303: Advanced Real Estate Development and Finance (SES 0530300)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109


05319: Urbanization and International Development (SES 0531900)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 508


05343: Disaster Field Lab (SES 0534300)
Christian Werthmann
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


05430 [M4]: Public Approvals for Private Development Projects (SES 0543000)
Matthew Kiefer
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


05431 [M3]: Building Design Typologies and Operational Principles of Real Estate (SES 0543100)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


05469: Topics in Environmental Planning and Sustainable Development (SES 0546900)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104


05473: Housing Policy in the United States: The Intersection of the Public and Private Sectors (SES 0547300)
Eric Belsky
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 508


05489: Real Estate in Frontier Markets (SES 0548900)
Nicolas Retsinas
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


05490: Affordable and Mixed-Income Housing Development, Finance, and Management (SES 0549000)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 517


05493: The Archeology of Civic Sustenance: Sea-Side Developments in the Gulf (SES 0549300)
Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510


05494: Disaster Recovery Management and Urban Development: Rebuilding Cities After a Disaster (SES 0549400)
Douglas Ahlers
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Wednesday 2:40 - 4:00   Taubman 275


05501: Transforming Cities in Emerging Economies: Planning and Design Challenges (SES 0550100)
Diane Davis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 508


06123: Materials, Constructions, Processes (SCI 0612300)
Eric Howeler, Carl Solander
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111


06125: Environmental Technologies in Buildings (SCI 0612500)
Kiel Moe
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 12:00   Gund - Piper
Friday 11:00 - 1:00   Gund 517


06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II (SCI 0614200)
Peter Del Tredici, Laura Solano
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124


06229: Analysis and Design of Building Structures II (SCI 0622900)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund 111
Monday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 318
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV (SCI 0624200)
Niall Kirkwood, Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109


06243: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies V (SCI 0624300)
Thomas Ryan, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517


06311: Innovative Construction in Japan (SCI 0631100)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 318


06322: Fundamentals of Geographic Information Systems: Theory and Applications (SCI 0632200)
Paul Cote
Urban Planning and Design
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
8:30 - 10:00   Gund 516
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 516


06328: In Search of Design through Engineers (SCI 0632800)
Hanif Kara, Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages (SCI 0633300)
Betsy Colburn, Timothy Dekker
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C


06370: Urban Responses to Sea Level Rise (SCI 0637000)
Jerold Kayden, David Barron, Gerald Frug, Daniel Schrag, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 508


06412: Sustainability (SCI 0641200)
Matthias Schuler
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517


06423: (Re)fabricating Tectonic Prototypes (SCI 0642300)
Leire Asensio Villoria
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 516


06425: Optimizations (SCI 0642500)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124


06427: Advanced Fabrication (SCI 0642700)
John Nastasi, Rachel Vroman
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 505


06430: Forms of Energy (SCI 0643000)
Kiel Moe
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C


06432: Quantitative Aesthetics: The Environment as a Signal (SCI 0643200)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


06434: Mechatronic Space (SCI 0643400)
Mariana Ibanez, Simon Kim
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


06445: Green Infrastructure in the Non-formal City (SCI 0644500)
Christian Werthmann
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505


06449: Seminar in Urban Restoration Ecology (SCI 0644900)
Steven Handel
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   42 Kirkland 1G


06472: Visualization (SCI 0647200)
Hanspeter Pfister
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:30 - 4:00   SEAS G115


07212: Issues in Architectural Practice and Ethics (PRO 0721200)
Maryann Thompson, Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


07309 [M3]: Sustainable Cities: Urbanization, Infrastructure, and Finance (PRO 0730900)
John Macomber
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


07409 [M4]: Real Estate Development, Design, and Construction (PRO 0740900)
John Macomber, Christopher Gordon, Eugene Kohn
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


07440: Leading the Design Firm (PRO 0744000)
Brian Kenet, Richard Jennings
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


09108: PHYTO Remediation and Rebuilding Technologies in the Landscape (ADV 0910800)
Niall Kirkwood, Kathryn Kennen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09109 [M4]: Advanced Research Seminar: School for Year 2030 (ADV 0910900)
Erkin Ozay, A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 2 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 517
Wednesday 2:00 - 3:00   Gund - Gropius


09114: Canceled: Martha Schwartz Partners- An Investigation of the Relationship of the Visual Environment and Well-Being (ADV 0911400)
Martha Schwartz, Andrew Zientek
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment


09115: Bibliotheca II: The Library Test Kitchen (ADV 0911500)
Jeffrey Schnapp, Jeff Goldenson
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund L12


09116: Advanced Research Seminar: Cultural Tourism and Creating a living community at Al-Turaif, Saudi Arabia World Heritage Site (ADV 0911600)
Richard Peiser, Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 318


09117: Airport Landscape: Ecological, Infrastructural, and Urban Implications of the Aerial Age (ADV 0911700)
Sonja Duempelmann, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   20 Sumner 1C


09118: Urban Formation and Spatial Analysis in East Asian Cities (ADV 0911800)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   40 Kirkland 1D


09119: Advanced Research Seminar on Urban Climate (ADV 0911900)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09120: Evolutionary Productions (Tokyo Study Abroad Seminar) (ADV 0912000)
Yusuke Obuchi
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


09121: New Geographies Lab Research Seminar (ADV 0912100)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920100)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09208: Independent Study on Multi-Cultural Design Environments (Summer course) (ADV 0920800)
TBA
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 1 credits


09302: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree MAUD, MLAUD, or MUP (ADV 0930200)
TBA
Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies (ADV 0930400)

Architecture
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)

Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)
Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09644: Research Methods in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964400)
Jane Amidon, Jason Rebillot
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


09690: Discourse and Methods (ADV 0969000)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 9:00 - 12:00   42 Kirkland 1A


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.