GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2012

Show/hide search options

Search for: in

ALL courses   ARCHITECTURE only   LANDSCAPE ARCH only   URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN only

Listings for:   Term   Year  

· Last updated on 12 MAY 2015 14:53:34.

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

01112: Landscape Architecture II (STU 0111200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Jill Desimini, Romy Hecht
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01212: Landscape Architecture IV (STU 0121200)
Chris Reed, Gary Hilderbrand, David Mah, Miho Mazereeuw
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  

01321: Architectural Design V - IX (STU 0132100)
Yvonne Farrell
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment

01406: The Garden in the Machine: A Demonstration Landscape for Deere & Company (STU 0140600)
Peter Osler
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01407: Gansevoort Peninsula: A 5-acre Unfinished Segment of Hudson River Park, NY, NY (STU 0140700)
Michael Van Valkenburgh, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01603: Retooling Gabon (STU 0160300)
Benjamin Aranda
Architecture, Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01604: Peri-urban Development Alternatives for Southwest Beijing:Qinglonghu zhen (STU 0160400)
Kongjian Yu, Adrian Blackwell, Stephen Ervin
Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

02142: Landscape Representation II (VIS 0214200)
Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124

02321: Landscape as Photography (VIS 0232100)
Gregory Halpern, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 505

02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516

02325: Landscape as Moving Image (VIS 0232500)
Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

02446: Advanced Drawing (VIS 0244600)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402

03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture (DES 0324200)
Anita Berrizbeitia
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 9:00 - 10:00   Gund 508
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 111
Monday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 508

03344: The Culture Now Project (DES 0334400)
Karen Lohrmann, Andrea Hansen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Friday 9:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   20 Sumner 1C

03447: Critical Ecologies (DES 0344700)
Nina-Marie Lister
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510

04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation and Management, 1600-1900 (HIS 0414200)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124

04303: Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035 (HIS 0430300)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214

04305: Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036: Seminar (HIS 0430500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215

04443: The Technological Origins of Landscape (HIS 0444300)
Michael Jakob
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 11:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C
Monday 2:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1C

05343: Disaster Field Lab (SES 0534300)
Christian Werthmann
Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II (SCI 0614200)
Peter Del Tredici, Laura Solano
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124

06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV (SCI 0624200)
Niall Kirkwood, Pierre Bélanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109

06243: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies V (SCI 0624300)
Thomas Ryan, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517

06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages (SCI 0633300)
Betsy Colburn, Timothy Dekker
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C

06370: Urban Responses to Sea Level Rise (SCI 0637000)
Jerold Kayden, David Barron, Gerald Frug, Daniel Schrag, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 508

06445: Green Infrastructure in the Non-formal City (SCI 0644500)
Christian Werthmann
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

06449: Seminar in Urban Restoration Ecology (SCI 0644900)
Steven Handel
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   42 Kirkland 1G

07440: Leading the Design Firm (PRO 0744000)
Brian Kenet, Richard Jennings
Architecture, Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

09108: PHYTO Remediation and Rebuilding Technologies in the Landscape (ADV 0910800)
Niall Kirkwood, Kathryn Kennen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09114: Canceled: Martha Schwartz Partners- An Investigation of the Relationship of the Visual Environment and Well-Being (ADV 0911400)
Martha Schwartz, Andrew Zientek
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment

09117: Airport Landscape: Ecological, Infrastructural, and Urban Implications of the Aerial Age (ADV 0911700)
Sonja Duempelmann, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   20 Sumner 1C

09208: Independent Study on Multi-Cultural Design Environments (Summer course) (ADV 0920800)

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 1 credits

09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)
Neil Brenner, K. Michael Hays, Erika Naginski, Jeffrey Schnapp, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Sanford Kwinter
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits

09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
Holly Clarke
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits

09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)
Pierre Bélanger, Silvia Benedito, Anita Berrizbeitia, Jill Desimini, Gary Hilderbrand, Jane Hutton, Chris Reed, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits

09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)
Martin Bechthold, K. Michael Hays, Judith Grant Long, Antoine Picon, Christoph Reinhart, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis
Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits

09644: Research Methods in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964400)
Jane Amidon, Jason Rebillot
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

09690: Discourse and Methods (ADV 0969000)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 9:00 - 12:00   42 Kirkland 1A

FACULTY for this term · 422.gsd.harvard.edu · GSD Web

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.