GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2012

COURSE LISTING - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE


Last updated on 30 NOV 2012 03:02:34.


01112: Landscape Architecture II (STU 0111200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Jill Desimini, Romy Hecht
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01212: Landscape Architecture IV (STU 0121200)
Chris Reed, Gary Hilderbrand, David Mah, Miho Mazereeuw
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01321: Architectural Design V - IX (STU 0132100)
Yvonne Farrell
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01406: The Garden in the Machine: A Demonstration Landscape for Deere & Company (STU 0140600)
Peter Osler, TBA
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01407: Gansevoort Peninsula: A 5-acre Unfinished Segment of Hudson River Park, NY, NY (STU 0140700)
Michael Van Valkenburgh, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01603: Retooling Gabon (STU 0160300)
Benjamin Aranda
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01604: Peri-urban Development Alternatives for Southwest Beijing:Qinglonghu zhen (STU 0160400)
Kongjian Yu, Adrian Blackwell, Stephen Ervin
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


02142: Landscape Representation II (VIS 0214200)
Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124


02321: Landscape as Photography (VIS 0232100)
Gregory Halpern, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 505


02322: Intermediate Landscape as Digital Media (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516


02325: Landscape as Moving Image (VIS 0232500)
Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


02446: Advanced Drawing (VIS 0244600)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402


03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture (DES 0324200)
Anita Berrizbeitia
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 9:00 - 10:00   Gund 508
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 111
Monday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 508


03344: The Culture Now Project (DES 0334400)
Karen Lohrmann, Andrea Hansen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Friday 9:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   20 Sumner 1C


03447: Critical Ecologies (DES 0344700)
Nina-Marie Lister
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510


04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation and Management, 1600-1900 (HIS 0414200)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124


04303: Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035 (HIS 0430300)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214


04305: Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036: Seminar (HIS 0430500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215


04443: The Technological Origins of Landscape (HIS 0444300)
Michael Jakob
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 11:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C
Monday 2:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1C


05343: Disaster Field Lab (SES 0534300)
Christian Werthmann
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II (SCI 0614200)
Peter Del Tredici, Laura Solano
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124


06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV (SCI 0624200)
Niall Kirkwood, Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109


06243: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies V (SCI 0624300)
Thomas Ryan, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517


06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages (SCI 0633300)
Betsy Colburn, Timothy Dekker
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C


06370: Urban Responses to Sea Level Rise (SCI 0637000)
Jerold Kayden, David Barron, Gerald Frug, Daniel Schrag, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 508


06445: Green Infrastructure in the Non-formal City (SCI 0644500)
Christian Werthmann
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505


06449: Seminar in Urban Restoration Ecology (SCI 0644900)
Steven Handel
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   42 Kirkland 1G


07440: Leading the Design Firm (PRO 0744000)
Brian Kenet, Richard Jennings
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


09108: PHYTO Remediation and Rebuilding Technologies in the Landscape (ADV 0910800)
Niall Kirkwood, Kathryn Kennen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09114: Canceled: Martha Schwartz Partners- An Investigation of the Relationship of the Visual Environment and Well-Being (ADV 0911400)
Martha Schwartz, Andrew Zientek
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment


09117: Airport Landscape: Ecological, Infrastructural, and Urban Implications of the Aerial Age (ADV 0911700)
Sonja Duempelmann, Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   20 Sumner 1C


09208: Independent Study on Multi-Cultural Design Environments (Summer course) (ADV 0920800)
TBA
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 1 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)

Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)
Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09644: Research Methods in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964400)
Jane Amidon, Jason Rebillot
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


09690: Discourse and Methods (ADV 0969000)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 9:00 - 12:00   42 Kirkland 1A


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.