GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2012

COURSE LISTING


Last updated on 14 MAY 2013 03:02:21.


01101: First Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110100)
Preston Scott Cohen, Katy Barkan, Jeffry Burchard, Mariana Ibanez, Kiel Moe, Ingeborg Rocker, Cameron Wu
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 0111100)
Gary Hilderbrand, Jane Hutton, Silvia Benedito, Zaneta Hong, Peter Beard
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112100)
Judith Grant Long, Peter Park, Kathy Spiegelman
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01201: Third Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120100)
Eric Howeler, Inaki Abalos, Vincent Bandy, Danielle Etzler, Jonathan Levi, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 0121100)
Pierre Belanger, Niall Kirkwood, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Kelly Doran, Rosetta Elkin, Juan Rois, Philippe Coignet, Robert Pietrusko
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01221: Elements of Urban Design (STU 0122100)
Felipe Correa, Gines Garrido, Robert Lane, Linda Pollak, Robert Pietrusko, Renata Sentkiewicz
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01301: Kyoto Studio (STU 0130100)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01302: Transforming Melnea Cass Boulevard: Architecture, Transport and Regeneration in Central Boston (STU 0130200)
Nathalie de Vries
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01303: Fun Palace II (STU 0130300)
Thomas Leeser
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01304: Re-use, Re-public, Re-presentation (STU 0130400)
Florian Idenburg
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01305: Pursuing Figuration: Questions of Process, Structure, Scale and Enclosure (STU 0130500)
Lawrence Scarpa, Brian Healy
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01306: The Ornamental Space (STU 0130600)
Christian Kerez
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01307: Unfinished Work (STU 0130700)
Ben Van Berkel
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01308: Shapeshifter (STU 0130800)
Zoe Prillinger, Luke Ogrydziak
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01309: Reconsidering Architecture: Rotterdam Study Abroad Studio Option (STU 0130900)
Remment Koolhaas
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


01401: The Catalytic Landscape: Body, Culture, and the Visual Environment (STU 0140100)
Martha Schwartz, Andrea Hansen, Andrew Zientek
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01402: A Parallel Walden: A Landscape of Civil Disobedience (STU 0140200)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01403: London: From the Olympics to the Thames (STU 0140300)
Gunther Vogt
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01404: Energy Landscapes 3.0 (STU 0140400)
Philipp Oswalt, Theodor Deutinger
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01405: Territorialism: Inside a New Form of Dispersed Megalopolis (STU 0140500)
Paola Vigano, Lauren Abrahams
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


01406: Common Frameworks: Rethinking the Developmental City (STU 0140600)
Christopher Lee
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01501: The Good Old Days: Design for the Age-Friendly Environment (STU 0150100)
Daniel D'Oca, Jana Cephas
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01502: Networked Urbanism (STU 0150200)
Belinda Tato, Jose Luis Vallejo
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01503: Urban Development and Housing for Low Income Groups in the Rapidly Growing City of Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso (STU 0150300)
Francis Kere
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01504: The Jaffa Road Studio, Jerusalem (STU 0150400)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01505: Territorialism: Inside a New Form of Dispersed Megalopolis (STU 0150500)
Paola Vigano, Lauren Abrahams
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01506: Common Frameworks: Rethinking the Developmental City (STU 0150600)
Christopher Lee
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


02121 [M1]: Visual Studies (VIS 0212100)
Ewa Harabasz
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Thursday 9:00 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402
Thursday 12:30 - 3:00   7 Sumner 402
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:30   7 Sumner 402
Thursday 3:30 - 6:00   7 Sumner 402


02122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 0212200)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111


02129: Spatial Analysis and Representation (VIS 0212900)
David Gamble, Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518


02141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 0214100)
Jane Hutton, Zaneta Hong
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517


02223: Digital Media I (VIS 0222300)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


02224: Digital Media II (VIS 0222400)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 518
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00   Gund 518


02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 0224100)
Andrea Hansen, Bradley Cantrell
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111


02308: Drawing in the City of Rome (VIS 0230800)
Jennifer Riley
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


02341: Communication for Designers (VIS 0234100)
Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318


02415: Paper or Plastic: Reinventing Shelf-life in the Supermarket Landscape (VIS 0241500)
Teman Evans, Teran Evans
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:30 - 5:30   7 Sumner 104


02446: Landscape as Drawing (VIS 0244600)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402


02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain (VIS 0248200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


02483: Interrogative Design: Animating Monuments (VIS 0248300)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 104


03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 0324100)
Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   42 Kirkland 1A
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 510
Friday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 111


03342: Infrastructural Ecologies: A Projective Urbanism (DES 0334200)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 510


03372: The Subject and the City (DES 0337200)
Jana Cephas
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C


03431: A Science of the Environment (DES 0343100)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:30   42 Kirkland 1G


03469: Mass Individualism: The Form of the Multitude (DES 0346900)
Robert Levit
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   7 Sumner 104


03474: Conservation History, Its Canons and Institutions (DES 0347400)
Jana Cephas
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D


03601: Elements: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar (DES 0360100)
Stephan Truby
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


04115: History and Theory of Urban Interventions (HIS 0411500)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 0414100)
John Hunt
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 124
Friday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 505


04223: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts III? Fourth Factory: The Material Imagination and the Materialism of Architecture (HIS 0422300)
Joan Ockman
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund - Piper


04323: Constructing Vision (HIS 0432300)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109


04329: Urbanization in the East Asian Region (HIS 0432900)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517


04334: Geo-Architecture (HIS 0433400)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


04353: Imagining the City: Literature, Film, and the Arts (HIS 0435300)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall


04356: Screens: Media Archaeology and the Visual Arts Seminar (HIS 0435600)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:00  


04358: Authority and Invention: Medieval Art and Architecture (HIS 0435800)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 505
Monday Wednesday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund 517


04408: Situating the Modern: Modern Architecture and Vernacular Traditions (HIS 0440800)
Sibel Bozdogan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 109
Monday 4:30 - 5:30   7 Sumner 104


04433: The Cultural Invention of the "Shanty Town" (HIS 0443300)
Jorge Liernur
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104


04474: Critical Memory and the Experience of History (HIS 0447400)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


04602: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar: The Present Environmental Predicament: Design and the Limits to Growth (HIS 0460200)
Sebastien Marot
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


05201: Urban Politics and Planning (SES 0520100)
Alan Altshuler
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 280
Friday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 301


05203: Markets and Market Failures (SES 0520300)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 124


05204: Real Estate Finance and Development (SES 0520400)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124


05206: Planning and Environmental Law (SES 0520600)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


05210: Cities by Design I (SES 0521000)
Rahul Mehrotra, A. Hashim Sarkis, Eve Blau, Sibel Bozdogan, Joan Busquets, Alex Krieger, Robert Lane
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


05213: Policy Making in Urban Settings (SES 0521300)
William Apgar
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:40 - 1:00  


05222: Markets and Market Failures with Cases (at KSG) (SES 0522200)
Albert Nichols
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer


05304: Transportation Planning and Development (SES 0530400)
Richard Dimino
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 517


05326: Housing and Urbanization in the United States (SES 0532600)
James Stockard, Eric Belsky
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 124


05330: Healthy Places (SES 0533000)
Ann Forsyth
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 318


05433: Modern Housing and Urban Districts: Concepts, Cases and Comparisons (SES 0543300)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


05468: Advanced Workshop in Participatory Urban Planning and Design (SES 0546800)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Monday 4:00 - 6:00   ILAB


05469: Environmental Justice and Climate Resilience in Planning and Design (SES 0546900)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


05476: Housing Delivery Systems in the United States (SES 0547600)
James Stockard
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517


05492: Real Estate Finance and Development Fundamentals (SES 0549200)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:40 - 6:00   Littauer 230


05495: Market Analysis and Urban Economics (SES 0549500)
Raymond Torto
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517


05496: Contemporary South Asia: Entrepreneurial Solutions to Intractable Social & Economic Problems (SES 0549600)
Tarun Khanna
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00   Sever


05502: Urban Governance and the Politics of Planning in the Developing World (SES 0550200)
Diane Davis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Gropius


05503: Neoliberal Urbanism, North and South (SES 0550300)
Neil Brenner, Diane Davis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


06121 [M1]: Materials and Construction: An Introduction to Techniques, Composition and Strategies (SCI 0612100)
Mark Mulligan, Danielle Etzler
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 110
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109


06122 [M2]: Energy, Technology and Building (SCI 0612200)
Kiel Moe
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund - Piper
Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 0614100)
Matthew Urbanski, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 517


06227: Analysis and Design of Building Structures I (SCI 0622700)
Patrick McCafferty
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 111


06230: Building Technology (SCI 0623000)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111


06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology (SCI 0624100)
Richard T.T. Forman, Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 109


06317: Materials and Fabrication Processes: An Introduction to Digital Techniques (SCI 0631700)
John Nastasi, Rachel Vroman
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510


06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration and Reuse of Brownfield Lands (SCI 0632300)
Niall Kirkwood
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109


06336: On The Bri[n]ck: Architecture of the Envelope (SCI 0633600)
Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505


06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 0633700)
Steven Apfelbaum, Katharine Parsons
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


06338: Computational Design [Numerical Descriptions as Design Tools] (SCI 0633800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 518
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:00   Gund 518


06342: Information Centered Design Futures - Canceled (SCI 0634200)
Michael Schroeder
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment


06371: Smart Cities: An Introduction to Urban Integrated Networked Solutions (SCI 0637100)
Nashid Nabian
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


06435: Digital Media and Material Practice (SCI 0643500)
David Mah, Leire Asensio Villoria
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516


06436: Expanded Mechanisms / Empirical Materialisms (SCI 0643600)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C


06446: Sustainable Plants for a Changing World (SCI 0644600)
Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 518


06468: Design By Committee. Digital interfaces for collaborative and participatory design / Gamification (SCI 0646800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 11:30 - 2:30   7 Sumner 104


06470: Simulation in Design (SCI 0647000)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


06473 [M1]: Architectural Acoustics (SCI 0647300)
Ben Markham
Architecture
Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109


06474 [M2]: Natural Ventilation (SCI 0647400)
Alejandra Menchaca
Architecture
Seminar - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109


06475: Life-Cycle Design (SCI 0647500)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 518
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   ILAB


06476: Transformable Design Methods (SCI 0647600)
Chuck Hoberman
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 318


07408: Contemporary Frameworks of Practice (PRO 0740800)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505


07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from the Renaissance to the Present (PRO 0741000)
Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


07411: Design and Development: from Concept to Implementation (PRO 0741100)
Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124


09122: Plugged-in Territories I: Icelandic Energy Landscapes (ADV 0912200)
Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1D


09123: The Fourth Typology: Dominant Type and the Idea of the City (ADV 0912300)
Christopher Lee
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 1:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09124: Colonizing Last Frontiers: Energy Landscapes in the Chilean Patagonia (ADV 0912400)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Kelly Doran
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C


09125: Library Test Kitchen (ADV 0912500)
Jeffrey Schnapp, Jeff Goldenson, Ann Whiteside
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund L12


09127: Real Estate and City Making in China (ADV 0912700)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 1:00 - 4:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920100)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD (ADV 0920400)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1A
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1C


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Preston Scott Cohen, Mack Scogin
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies (ADV 0930400)

Architecture
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
Gareth Doherty, Jill Desimini
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510
Monday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 518


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)

Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09601: MArch II Proseminar (ADV 0960100)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123


09630: Urban Design Proseminar (ADV 0963000)
Eve Blau, Gareth Doherty
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 112


09641: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964100)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 318


09661: Research Methods in Urbanism (ADV 0966100)
Charles Waldheim, Jason Rebillot
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


09691: Doctoral Program Proseminar (ADV 0969100)
Peter Rowe
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   40 Kirkland 1D


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.