GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2012

COURSE LISTING - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE


Last updated on 14 MAY 2013 03:02:21.


01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 0111100)
Gary Hilderbrand, Jane Hutton, Silvia Benedito, Zaneta Hong, Peter Beard
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 0121100)
Pierre Belanger, Niall Kirkwood, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Kelly Doran, Rosetta Elkin, Juan Rois, Philippe Coignet, Robert Pietrusko
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01401: The Catalytic Landscape: Body, Culture, and the Visual Environment (STU 0140100)
Martha Schwartz, Andrea Hansen, Andrew Zientek
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01402: A Parallel Walden: A Landscape of Civil Disobedience (STU 0140200)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01403: London: From the Olympics to the Thames (STU 0140300)
Gunther Vogt
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01404: Energy Landscapes 3.0 (STU 0140400)
Philipp Oswalt, Theodor Deutinger
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01405: Territorialism: Inside a New Form of Dispersed Megalopolis (STU 0140500)
Paola Vigano, Lauren Abrahams
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


01406: Common Frameworks: Rethinking the Developmental City (STU 0140600)
Christopher Lee
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


02141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 0214100)
Jane Hutton, Zaneta Hong
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517


02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 0224100)
Andrea Hansen, Bradley Cantrell
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111


02341: Communication for Designers (VIS 0234100)
Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318


02446: Landscape as Drawing (VIS 0244600)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   7 Sumner 402


03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 0324100)
Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   42 Kirkland 1A
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 510
Friday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 111


03342: Infrastructural Ecologies: A Projective Urbanism (DES 0334200)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 510


03431: A Science of the Environment (DES 0343100)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:30   42 Kirkland 1G


04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 0414100)
John Hunt
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 124
Friday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 505


06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 0614100)
Matthew Urbanski, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 517


06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology (SCI 0624100)
Richard T.T. Forman, Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 109


06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration and Reuse of Brownfield Lands (SCI 0632300)
Niall Kirkwood
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109


06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 0633700)
Steven Apfelbaum, Katharine Parsons
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


06435: Digital Media and Material Practice (SCI 0643500)
David Mah, Leire Asensio Villoria
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 516


06446: Sustainable Plants for a Changing World (SCI 0644600)
Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 518


09122: Plugged-in Territories I: Icelandic Energy Landscapes (ADV 0912200)
Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1D


09123: The Fourth Typology: Dominant Type and the Idea of the City (ADV 0912300)
Christopher Lee
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 1:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09124: Colonizing Last Frontiers: Energy Landscapes in the Chilean Patagonia (ADV 0912400)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Kelly Doran
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C


09125: Library Test Kitchen (ADV 0912500)
Jeffrey Schnapp, Jeff Goldenson, Ann Whiteside
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund L12


09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920100)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
Gareth Doherty, Jill Desimini
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510
Monday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 518


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)

Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09641: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964100)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 318


09661: Research Methods in Urbanism (ADV 0966100)
Charles Waldheim, Jason Rebillot
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


09691: Doctoral Program Proseminar (ADV 0969100)
Peter Rowe
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   40 Kirkland 1D


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.