GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2012

Show/hide search options

Search for: in

ALL courses   ARCHITECTURE only   LANDSCAPE ARCH only   URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN only

Listings for:   Term   Year  

· Last updated on 12 MAY 2015 14:54:06.

URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN

01121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112100)
Judith Grant Long, Peter Park, Kathy Spiegelman
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01221: Elements of Urban Design (STU 0122100)
Felipe Correa, Gines Garrido, Robert Lane, Linda Pollak, Robert Pietrusko, Renata Sentkiewicz
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  

01501: The Good Old Days: Design for the Age-Friendly Environment (STU 0150100)
Daniel D'Oca, Jana Cephas
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01502: Networked Urbanism (STU 0150200)
Belinda Tato, Jose Luis Vallejo
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01503: Urban Development and Housing for Low Income Groups in the Rapidly Growing City of Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso (STU 0150300)
Francis Kere
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01504: The Jaffa Road Studio, Jerusalem (STU 0150400)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01505: Territorialism: Inside a New Form of Dispersed Megalopolis (STU 0150500)
Paola Vigano, Lauren Abrahams
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01506: Common Frameworks: Rethinking the Developmental City (STU 0150600)
Christopher Lee
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

02129: Spatial Analysis and Representation (VIS 0212900)
David Gamble, Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518

03372: The Subject and the City (DES 0337200)
Jana Cephas
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C

03474: Conservation History, Its Canons and Institutions (DES 0347400)
Jana Cephas
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D

04115: History and Theory of Urban Interventions (HIS 0411500)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

04323: Constructing Vision (HIS 0432300)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 109

04329: Urbanization in the East Asian Region (HIS 0432900)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517

04334: Geo-Architecture (HIS 0433400)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

04433: The Cultural Invention of the "Shanty Town" (HIS 0443300)
Jorge Liernur
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104

04474: Critical Memory and the Experience of History (HIS 0447400)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510

05201: Urban Politics and Planning (SES 0520100)
Alan Altshuler
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 280
Friday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 301

05203: Markets and Market Failures (SES 0520300)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 124

05204: Real Estate Finance and Development (SES 0520400)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124

05206: Planning and Environmental Law (SES 0520600)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05210: Cities by Design I (SES 0521000)
Rahul Mehrotra, A. Hashim Sarkis, Eve Blau, Sibel Bozdogan, Joan Busquets, Alex Krieger, Robert Lane
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

05213: Policy Making in Urban Settings (SES 0521300)
William Apgar
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:40 - 1:00  

05222: Markets and Market Failures with Cases (at KSG) (SES 0522200)
Albert Nichols
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer

05304: Transportation Planning and Development (SES 0530400)
Richard Dimino
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 517

05326: Housing and Urbanization in the United States (SES 0532600)
James Stockard, Eric Belsky
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 124

05330: Healthy Places (SES 0533000)
Ann Forsyth
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 318

05433: Modern Housing and Urban Districts: Concepts, Cases and Comparisons (SES 0543300)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318

05468: Advanced Workshop in Participatory Urban Planning and Design (SES 0546800)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Monday 4:00 - 6:00   ILAB

05469: Environmental Justice and Climate Resilience in Planning and Design (SES 0546900)
Joyce Klein-Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05476: Housing Delivery Systems in the United States (SES 0547600)
James Stockard
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 517

05492: Real Estate Finance and Development Fundamentals (SES 0549200)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:40 - 6:00   Littauer 230

05495: Market Analysis and Urban Economics (SES 0549500)
Raymond Torto
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517

05496: Contemporary South Asia: Entrepreneurial Solutions to Intractable Social & Economic Problems (SES 0549600)
Tarun Khanna
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00   Sever

05502: Urban Governance and the Politics of Planning in the Developing World (SES 0550200)
Diane Davis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Gropius

05503: Neoliberal Urbanism, North and South (SES 0550300)
Neil Brenner, Diane Davis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318

06371: Smart Cities: An Introduction to Urban Integrated Networked Solutions (SCI 0637100)
Nashid Nabian
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

09125: Library Test Kitchen (ADV 0912500)
Jeffrey Schnapp, Jeff Goldenson, Ann Whiteside
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund L12

09127: Real Estate and City Making in China (ADV 0912700)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 1:00 - 4:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920100)
Iñaki Abalos, Leire Asensio Villoria, Pierre Bélanger, Anita Berrizbeitia, Eve Blau, Preston Scott Cohen, Jill Desimini, Gareth Doherty, Ann Forsyth, Andreas Georgoulias, Andrea Hansen, K. Michael Hays, Michael Herzfeld, Eric Howeler, Christopher Hoxie, Jane Hutton, Mariana Ibanez, Florian Idenburg, Jerold Kayden, Niall Kirkwood, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Sanford Kwinter, Rahul Mehrotra, Panagiotis Michalatos, Kiel Moe, Mark Mulligan, John Nastasi, Erkin Ozay, Chris Reed, Ingeborg Rocker, A. Hashim Sarkis, Mack Scogin, Jorge Silvetti, Raymond Torto, Andrew Witt, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Cameron Wu, Diane Davis, Martin Bechthold
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits

09204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD (ADV 0920400)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1A
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1C

09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)
Diane Davis, Richard T.T. Forman, Michael Hooper, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Sanford Kwinter, Allen Sayegh, Jesse Shapins, Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits

09630: Urban Design Proseminar (ADV 0963000)
Eve Blau, Gareth Doherty
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 112

09691: Doctoral Program Proseminar (ADV 0969100)
Peter Rowe
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   40 Kirkland 1D

FACULTY for this term · 422.gsd.harvard.edu · GSD Web

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.