GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2013

Show/hide search options

Search for: in

ALL courses   ARCHITECTURE only   LANDSCAPE ARCH only   URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN only

Listings for:   Term   Year  

· Last updated on 12 MAY 2015 14:54:38.

01102: Second Semester Core: Introduction to Design and Visual Studies in Architecture (STU 0110200)
Cameron Wu, Katy Barkan, Jeffry Burchard, John Hong, Mariana Ibanez, Elizabeth Whittaker, Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01112: Landscape Architecture II (STU 0111200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin, Martha Schwartz
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01122: Second Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112200)
Ann Forsyth, Alex Krieger, Daniel D'Oca, Kathryn Madden, Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01202: Fourth Semester Core: Architectural Design (STU 0120200)
Florian Idenburg, Danielle Etzler, Eric Howeler, Jinhee Park, Renata Sentkiewicz, Spela Videcnik
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  

01212: Landscape Architecture IV (STU 0121200)
Chris Reed, Leire Asensio Villoria, Silvia Benedito, Zaneta Hong, David Mah, Eduardo Rico Carranza
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  

01312: WHYCANTWEJUSTDANCE?? HUMANEORIGINSINNOCENTOBSESSIONSANDCHEAPSHOES (STU 0131200)
Mack Scogin
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01313: The Studio Studio (STU 0131300)
Preston Scott Cohen
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01314: Ruins, Memory and the Imagination (STU 0131400)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01315: Real and Imaginary Variables II (STU 0131500)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01316: Geometry of Span and Flight (STU 0131600)
Robert Levit, Rodolphe el-Khoury
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01317: Ecologics: Refiguring the Civic Ground (STU 0131700)
Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01318: Basel Study Abroad Studio Option: The City and Energy, A typological study (STU 0131800)
Pierre de Meuron, Jacques Herzog
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

01321: Architectural Design V - IX (STU 0132100)
Yvonne Farrell
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment

01406: A Landscape of Security (STU 0140600)
Thomas Oslund
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01407: Relational Urbanism: Taiwanism (STU 0140700)
Eduardo Rico Carranza, Enriqueta Llabres Valls
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01408: Colonizing Last Frontiers: Energy Landscapes in the Chilean Patagonia (STU 0140800)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Kelly Doran
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01507: Between Geometry and Geography: Mexico City (STU 0150700)
Felipe Correa
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01508: Utopioids / The Generic Sublime IV (STU 0150800)
Ciro Najle
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01509: The Flexible Leviathan: Reconsidering Scale and Fixity in the Contemporary Metropolis (STU 0150900)
Diane Davis, Jose Castillo
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01510: Urban Grafting: New Dwelling Landscapes for the Extended City (STU 0151000)
Cino Zucchi
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01603: On the Order of Objects: Mediating between Monuments, Museums, and Megaliths in the Historic Center of Istanbul (STU 0160300)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01604: Chicago Grid: In Search For New Paradigms (STU 0160400)
Joan Busquets
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01605: Green-Heart Urbanism in the Pearl River Delta: The Haizhu, Guangzhou Case (STU 0160500)
Kongjian Yu, Adrian Blackwell, Stephen Ervin
Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01606: Thermodynamic Madrid. A New Good Life (STU 0160600)
Iñaki Abalos, Matthias Schuler
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

02142: Landscape Representation II (VIS 0214200)
Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518

02308: Drawing in the City of Rome (VIS 0230800)
Jennifer Riley
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

02314: Responsive Environments (VIS 0231400)
Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C

02322: Digital Media for Design (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 516

02404: Superficial Spaces FAV (VIS 0240400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 1:00 - 3:00   20 Sumner 1C
Monday 4:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C

02405: Immersive Environments II (VIS 0240500)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 518

02448: Landscape as Painting (VIS 0244800)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 9:30 - 12:30   7 Sumner 402

02481: Projection/Installation/Intervention (VIS 0248100)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C

02602: Basel Study Abroad Seminar: Communicating Architecture, The Architect as Author and Editor (VIS 0260200)
Lars Muller
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture (DES 0324200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, John Beardsley
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   40 Kirkland 1C
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   40 Kirkland 1D
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 318

03302: Designing the American City: Civic Aspirations and Urban Form (DES 0330200)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510
Tuesday Thursday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 111

03336: Design Anthropology: Objects, Landscapes, Cities (DES 0333600)
Gareth Doherty, Steven Caton
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510

03339: Masters at the beginning of the XXI Century (DES 0333900)
Rafael Moneo
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:30   Gund 518

03432: Global Redesign Project (DES 0343200)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

03433: Paths of Leisure and the South American Project (DES 0343300)
Rodrigo Perez de Arce Antoncich
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 1:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 104

03434: Architecture and Art: From Minimalism to Neuro-phenomenology (DES 0343400)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109

03438: Air in Motion / Thermodynamic Materialism (DES 0343800)
Iñaki Abalos, Matthias Schuler, Jianxiang Huang
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104

03439: Masters at the beginning of the XXI Century: Texts (DES 0343900)
Rafael Moneo
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 4:00   40 Kirkland 1D

03447: Critical Ecologies (DES 0344700)
Nina-Marie Lister
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510

03448: The Mixed-Reality City (DES 0344800)
Jesse Shapins, James Burns, Yanni Loukissas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C

03472: Grids, Score for Designing the City (DES 0347200)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund - Gropius
Monday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund 318

03602: Basel Study Abroad Seminar: Islands: The Career of a Metaphor (DES 0360200)
Andre Bideau
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

04122: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts II (HIS 0412200)
Ed Eigen
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper

04132: Frames of Mind: Approaches to Film Theory (HIS 0413200)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall

04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation and Management, 1600-1900 (HIS 0414200)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109

04321: Rome and St. Peters (HIS 0432100)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517

04344: Modern Architecture and Urbanism in China (HIS 0434400)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

04350: Michelangelo: Precedents, Innovations, Influence (HIS 0435000)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Friday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 505

04354: Visual Fabrics: Film, Fashion and Material Culture (HIS 0435400)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:00   Carpenter Center 402
Tuesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall

04355: Architecture, Science and Technology, XVIIIth Century-Present (HIS 0435500)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 3:30   Gund 517

04359: Urban Form: History + Theory (HIS 0435900)
Eve Blau
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

04361: Baroque Architecture (HIS 0436100)
Joseph Connors
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 12:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius
Friday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund - Gropius

04434: Sensing the Built Environment Through Time (HIS 0443400)
Sonja Duempelmann
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505

04435: Structure, Infrastructure, and Ornament (HIS 0443500)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 318

04475: Case Studies in Critical Conservation: Architecture and Cities (HIS 0447500)
Jana Cephas
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 124

05103: Public and Private Development (SES 0510300)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

05211: Cities by Design II (SES 0521100)
Rahul Mehrotra, Jose Castillo, Jana Cephas, Fares El-Dahdah, Antoine Picon, Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

05212: Field Studies in Real Estate, Planning & Urban Design: Hudson Railroad Yards, New York City (SES 0521200)
Richard Peiser, Bing Wang, Eugene Kohn
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
3:00 - 6:00   202
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109

05215 [M3]: Analytic Methods of Urban Planning: Quantitative (SES 0521500)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

05216 [M4]: Analytic Methods: Qualitative (SES 0521600)
Joyce Klein-Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

05232: North Hollywood Field Study: Suburban Transit-oriented Town Center Redevelopment (SES 0523200)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 12:00 - 3:00   20 Sumner 1C

05303: Advanced Real Estate Development and Finance (SES 0530300)
Richard Peiser, Frank Apeseche
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00   Gund 517

05319: Urbanization and International Development (SES 0531900)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C

05337: Housing and Urbanization in Global Cities (SES 0533700)
Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 1:30 - 3:00   Gund 518

05342: Creating Resilient Cities: Disaster Field Lab (SES 0534200)
Joyce Klein-Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 517
Friday 11:00 - 1:00   Gund 510

05420: Urban Design for Planners (SES 0542000)
David Gamble
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1A
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1C

05421: Introduction to Local Economic Development (SES 0542100)
Judith Grant Long
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517

05422: Tourism Planning and Economic Development (SES 0542200)
Judith Grant Long
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   42 Kirkland 1G

05430 [M4]: Public Approvals for Private Development Projects (SES 0543000)
Matthew Kiefer
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05431 [M3]: Building Design Typologies and Operational Principles of Real Estate (SES 0543100)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05432: Essentials of Humanitarian Action (SES 0543200)
Stephanie Kayden, Peter Walker
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 6:00 - 7:50   Emerson 108

05473: Housing Policy in the United States: The Intersection of the Public and Private Sectors (SES 0547300)
Eric Belsky
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505

05489: Real Estate in Frontier Markets (SES 0548900)
Nicolas Retsinas
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

05490: Affordable and Mixed-Income Housing Development, Finance, and Management (SES 0549000)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 517

05497: Public Space (SES 0549700)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517

06123: Materials, Constructions, Processes (SCI 0612300)
Eric Howeler, Salmaan Craig
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 109
Friday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111

06125: Environmental Technologies in Buildings (SCI 0612500)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper

06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II (SCI 0614200)
Peter Del Tredici, Laura Solano
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124

06229: Analysis and Design of Building Structures II (SCI 0622900)
Paul Kassabian
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 510
Wednesday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 111
Friday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 111

06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV (SCI 0624200)
Niall Kirkwood, Alistair McIntosh
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109

06243: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies V (SCI 0624300)
Thomas Ryan, Ron Henderson
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund - Gropius

06318: Urban and Suburban Ecology (SCI 0631800)
Richard T.T. Forman
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517

06322: Mapping: Geographic Representation and Speculation (SCI 0632200)
Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

06327: Material Ecologies Workshop (SCI 0632700)
Jane Hutton
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318

06328: In Search of Design through Engineers (SCI 0632800)
Hanif Kara, Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages (SCI 0633300)
Betsy Colburn, Timothy Dekker
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517

06344: Architectural Design in Detail (SCI 0634400)
Jonathan Levi
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318

06345: Thermoregulation Using Hybrid Materials (SCI 0634500)
Salmaan Craig
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner 104

06423: (Re)fabricating Tectonic Prototypes (SCI 0642300)
Leire Asensio Villoria
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 518

06425: Optimizations: Material Distributions (SCI 0642500)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109

06430: Forms of Energy: Maximum Power Design (SCI 0643000)
Kiel Moe
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505

06432: Quantitative Aesthetics: Models of Movement (SCI 0643200)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 318

06437: Fabrication of Composites (SCI 0643700)
John Nastasi, Rachel Vroman
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510

06438: What is energy and how (else) might we think about it? (SCI 0643800)
Kiel Moe, Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   42 Kirkland 1G

06439: Designing Things for Humans (SCI 0643900)
Ari Adler, Bradley Crane
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 318

06469: Real-Time Cities: an Introduction to Urban Cybernetics (SCI 0646900)
Nashid Nabian
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 518

06472: Visualization (SCI 0647200)
Hanspeter Pfister
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 11:30   SEAS G115
Tuesday Thursday 2:30 - 4:00   SEAS G115

07212: Issues in Architectural Practice and Ethics (PRO 0721200)
Maryann Thompson, Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111

07309 [M3]: Sustainable Cities: Urbanization, Infrastructure, and Finance (PRO 0730900)
John Macomber
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

07409 [M4]: Real Estate Development, Design, and Construction (PRO 0740900)
John Macomber, Christopher Gordon, Eugene Kohn
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

07415: Project Delivery (PRO 0741500)
Richard Jennings
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124

07440: Leading the Design Firm (PRO 0744000)
Brian Kenet, Richard Jennings
Architecture, Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109

09126: Urban Theory Lab Research Seminar (ADV 0912600)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 124

09128: On Atmospheres and Design (ADV 0912800)
Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

09129: Kinetic City: Research Seminar on Temporal Urbanism (ADV 0912900)
Rahul Mehrotra
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C

09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Masters Degrees (ADV 0920100)
Leire Asensio Villoria, Pierre Bélanger, Silvia Benedito, Eve Blau, Neil Brenner, Joan Busquets, Felipe Correa, Diane Davis, Peter Del Tredici, Jill Desimini, Sonja Duempelmann, Ann Forsyth, Chuck Hoberman, Michael Hooper, Eric Howeler, Christopher Hoxie, Florian Idenburg, Niall Kirkwood, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Remment Koolhaas, Mark Laird, Christopher Lee, Jonathan Levi, Rahul Mehrotra, Kiel Moe, Ciro Najle, Erkin Ozay, Richard Peiser, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis, Deidre Schmidt, Jorge Silvetti, James Stockard, Bing Wang, Jay Wickersham, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Martin Bechthold, Jana Cephas, Mark Mulligan, Robert Pietrusko, K. Michael Hays, Rachel Vroman
Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits

09207: Gateway Cities Field Study (ADV 0920700)
Ann Forsyth, David Barron, Nicolas Retsinas
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits
Monday 5:00 - 7:00   WCC 3007

09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Leire Asensio Villoria, Martin Bechthold, Felipe Correa, Chuck Hoberman, John Hong, Eric Howeler, Mariana Ibanez, Florian Idenburg, Kiel Moe, Toshiko Mori, Mark Mulligan, Jinhee Park, Ingeborg Rocker, Peter Rowe, Jorge Silvetti, Maryann Thompson, Elizabeth Whittaker, Cameron Wu, Preston Scott Cohen, Mack Scogin
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits

09302: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree MAUD, MLAUD, or MUP (ADV 0930200)
Pierre Bélanger, Eve Blau, Joan Busquets, Felipe Correa, Diane Davis, Jose Gomez-Ibanez, Eric Howeler, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Alex Krieger, Kiel Moe, John Nastasi, A. Hashim Sarkis, Jorge Silvetti, James Stockard, Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 8 credits

09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies (ADV 0930400)
Neil Brenner, Jana Cephas, Diane Davis, Gareth Doherty, Richard T.T. Forman, K. Michael Hays, Michael Hooper, Timothy Hyde, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Sanford Kwinter, Miho Mazereeuw, Panagiotis Michalatos, Kiel Moe, Christoph Reinhart, Holly Samuelson, Andrew Witt, Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Research Seminar - 8 credits

09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)
Diane Davis, Michael Hooper, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Sanford Kwinter, Jesse Shapins, Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits

09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)
Pierre Bélanger, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin, Jane Hutton, Chris Reed, Charles Waldheim, Kelly Doran
Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits

09502: Independent Study by Candidates for Doctoral Degrees (ADV 0950200)
Martin Bechthold, Nina-Marie Lister, Antoine Picon, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits

09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)
Martin Bechthold, Antoine Picon, Peter Rowe, Charles Waldheim, A. Hashim Sarkis, Anita Berrizbeitia
Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits

09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez, Spiro Pollalis, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis
Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits

09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)
Martin Bechthold, Judith Grant Long, Spiro Pollalis, Christoph Reinhart, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis
Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits

09644: Research Methods in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964400)
Ed Eigen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner 104

09690: Discourse and Methods (ADV 0969000)
Neil Brenner
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 6:00 - 9:00   20 Sumner 1C

FACULTY for this term · 422.gsd.harvard.edu · GSD Web

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.