GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2013

COURSE LISTING - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE


Last updated on 11 OCT 2013 16:42:28.


01112: Landscape Architecture II (STU 0111200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin, Martha Schwartz
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01212: Landscape Architecture IV (STU 0121200)
Chris Reed, Leire Asensio Villoria, Silvia Benedito, Zaneta Hong, David Mah, Eduardo Rico Carranza
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01406: A Landscape of Security (STU 0140600)
Thomas Oslund
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01407: Relational Urbanism: Taiwanism (STU 0140700)
Eduardo Rico Carranza, Enriqueta Llabres Valls
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01408: Colonizing Last Frontiers: Energy Landscapes in the Chilean Patagonia (STU 0140800)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Kelly Doran
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01605: Green-Heart Urbanism in the Pearl River Delta: The Haizhu, Guangzhou Case (STU 0160500)
Kongjian Yu, Adrian Blackwell, Stephen Ervin
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


02142: Landscape Representation II (VIS 0214200)
Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518


02322: Digital Media for Design (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 516


02448: Landscape as Painting (VIS 0244800)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 9:30 - 12:30   7 Sumner 402


03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture (DES 0324200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, John Beardsley
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   40 Kirkland 1C
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   40 Kirkland 1D
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 318


03447: Critical Ecologies (DES 0344700)
Nina-Marie Lister
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 510


04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation and Management, 1600-1900 (HIS 0414200)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109


04434: Sensing the Built Environment Through Time (HIS 0443400)
Sonja Duempelmann
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505


06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II (SCI 0614200)
Peter Del Tredici, Laura Solano
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124


06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV (SCI 0624200)
Niall Kirkwood, Alistair McIntosh
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109


06243: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies V (SCI 0624300)
Thomas Ryan, Ron Henderson
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund - Gropius


06318: Urban and Suburban Ecology (SCI 0631800)
Richard T.T. Forman
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 517


06327: Material Ecologies Workshop (SCI 0632700)
Jane Hutton
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages (SCI 0633300)
Betsy Colburn, Timothy Dekker
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 517


07440: Leading the Design Firm (PRO 0744000)
Brian Kenet, Richard Jennings
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109


09128: On Atmospheres and Design (ADV 0912800)
Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)
Kelly Doran
Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09644: Research Methods in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964400)
Ed Eigen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner 104


09690: Discourse and Methods (ADV 0969000)
Neil Brenner
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 6:00 - 9:00   20 Sumner 1C


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.