GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2013

COURSE LISTING


Last updated on 16 APR 2014 03:01:25.

DRAFT - this schedule is not final and is subject to change without notice


01101: First Semester Core: PROJECT (STU 0110100)
Inaki Abalos, Cameron Wu, Katy Barkan, Jeffry Burchard, Kiel Moe, Megan Panzano, Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 0111100)
Gary Hilderbrand, Jane Hutton, Silvia Benedito, Zaneta Hong, Peter Beard, Michael Van Valkenburgh
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112100)
Judith Grant Long, Ana Gelabert-Sanchez, Kathy Spiegelman
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01201: Third Semester Core: INTEGRATE (STU 0120100)
Eric Howeler, Inaki Abalos, Vincent Bandy, Danielle Etzler, Mariana Ibanez, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 0121100)
Pierre Belanger, Niall Kirkwood, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Kelly Doran, Rosetta Elkin, Andrea Hansen, Philippe Coignet, Robert Pietrusko
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01221: Elements of Urban Design (STU 0122100)
Felipe Correa, Anita Berrizbeitia, Carles Muro, Carlos Garciavelez Alfaro, Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01301: Kyoto Studio II: Seasons and Architecture (STU 0130100)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01302: Unfinished Work III (STU 0130200)
Ben Van Berkel
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01303: workplan (STU 0130300)
Florian Idenburg
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01304: Alimentary Design (STU 0130400)
Shohei Shigematsu, Christine Cheng
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01305: Parametric Semiology - High Performance Architecture for Apple, Google and Facebook (STU 0130500)
Patrik Schumacher, Marc Fornes
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01306: Material Performance - Fibrous Tectonics (STU 0130600)
Achim Menges
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01307: La Strada Novissima (STU 0130700)
Mark Lee, Sharon Johnston
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01308: Green Card Conversations (STU 0130800)
Solano Benitez
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01309: Theatre and the City (STU 0130900)
Sheila O'Donnell, John Tuomey
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01310: Rotterdam Study Abroad Studio Option: Elements of Architecture (STU 0131000)
Remment Koolhaas
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


01401: A New [Landscape] Infrastructure for Los Angeles (STU 0140100)
Gerdo Aquino, Ying-Yu Hung
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01402: Parallel Motion: Walden Pond, Concord / Central Park, New York (STU 0140200)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01403: After La Villette (STU 0140300)
Philippe Coignet
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01404: California Limnolarium (experiments in projective processes) (STU 0140400)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01501: Haters Make Me Famous: The Newark Riverfront and the Post-Great Migration City (STU 0150100)
Damon Rich
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01502: Networked Urbanism: Urban Waste - Urban Design (STU 0150200)
Belinda Tato, Jose Luis Vallejo
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01503: Planning and Development on the East Boston Waterfront (STU 0150300)
Alex Krieger, Matthew Kiefer, Lawrence Curtis
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01601: Macau: Cross-border Cities (STU 0160100)
Christopher Lee
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01602: Territorialism 2 (STU 0160200)
Paola Vigano, Chiara Cavalieri
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01603: Meydan: Designing the Surfaces of Public Space around Beyazit Square, Istanbul (STU 0160300)
A. Hashim Sarkis, Erkin Ozay
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


02121 [M1]: Visual Studies (VIS 0212100)
Ewa Harabasz
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:30   42 Kirkland LL
Thursday 12:30 - 3:00   42 Kirkland LL
Tuesday 12:30 - 3:00   42 Kirkland LL
Thursday 3:30 - 6:00   42 Kirkland LL
Tuesday 3:30 - 6:00   42 Kirkland LL


02122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 0212200)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111


02129: Spatial Analysis and Representation (VIS 0212900)
David Gamble, Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518


02141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 0214100)
Zaneta Hong, Kelly Doran
Landscape Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124


02223: Digital Media I (VIS 0222300)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111


02224: Digital Media II (VIS 0222400)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 111


02241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 0224100)
Andrea Hansen, David Mah
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 10:30   Gund 518
Friday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 518
Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


02341: Communication for Designers (Section 1) (VIS 0234100)
Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


02343: Communication for Designers (Section 2) (VIS 0234300)
Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


02415: Paper or Plastic: Reinventing Shelf-life in the Supermarket Landscape (VIS 0241500)
Teman Evans, Teran Evans
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510


02444: Landscape Material Design Practice and Digital Media (VIS 0244400)
David Mah
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 516


02446: Drawing for Designers (VIS 0244600)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland LL


02449: Immersive Landscape: Representation through Gaming Technology (VIS 0244900)
Chad Oppenheim, Eric de Broche des Combes
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 109


02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain (VIS 0248200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D


02483: Projection-Animation (VIS 0248300)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D


03241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 0324100)
Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   40 Kirkland 1D
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 505
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Friday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 510
Friday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 111


03332: Critical Conservation: Understanding the Urban Cultural Ecology of Progressive Places (DES 0333200)
Susan Snyder, George Thomas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505


03345: Emergence in Landscape Architecture - Canceled (DES 0334500)
Rodney Barnett
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 510


03431: A Science of the Environment (DES 0343100)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 3:00 - 4:30   42 Kirkland 1G
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:30   Gund - Gropius


03448: The Mixed-Reality City (DES 0344800)
Yanni Loukissas
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 522


03457: How to do Things with Words (DES 0345700)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 404


03474: Critical Conservation as Social Activism: History, Theory, and Methods (DES 0347400)
Jana Cephas
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1A


03602: Study Abroad Seminar: Islands: The Career of a Metaphor (DES 0360200)
Andre Bideau
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


04105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present (HIS 0410500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214


04115: History and Theory of Urban Interventions (HIS 0411500)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund - Piper


04121: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts I (HIS 0412100)
Erika Naginski, K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


04141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 0414100)
Ed Eigen
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518


04304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present (HIS 0430400)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215


04329: Urbanization in the East Asian Region (HIS 0432900)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 109


04353: Imagining the City: Literature, Film, and the Arts (HIS 0435300)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall


04362: Structuring Urban Experience: From the Athenian Acropolis to the Boston Common (HIS 0436200)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


04405: Istanbul: From Imperial Capital to Global City (HIS 0440500)
Sibel Bozdogan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   7 Sumner 104


04436: Modernity and Crisis (HIS 0443600)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124


04437: Imagine Michelangelo (HIS 0443700)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 11:30 - 2:30   40 Kirkland 1D


04444: Historical Ground (HIS 0444400)
John Hunt
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 510


04490: Architecture and its Texts (1650-1800) (HIS 0449000)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   40 Kirkland 1C


04602: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar: The Present Environmental Predicament: Design and the Limits to Growth (HIS 0460200)
Sebastien Marot
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


05201: Urban Politics and Planning (at KSG) (SES 0520100)
Quinton Mayne
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Wednesday 11:40 - 1:00   Littauer 130


05204: Real Estate Finance and Development (SES 0520400)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124


05206: Land Use and Environmental Law (SES 0520600)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 505


05210: Cities by Design I (SES 0521000)
Rahul Mehrotra, Sibel Bozdogan, Joan Busquets, Fares El-Dahdah, Alex Krieger, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis, Erkin Ozay
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


05222: Markets and Market Failures with Cases (at KSG) (SES 0522200)
Albert Nichols
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:40 - 10:00   Littauer 130


05304: Transportation Planning and Development (SES 0530400)
Onesimo Flores Dewey
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00   Gund - Gropius


05326: Housing and Urbanization in the United States (SES 0532600)
James Stockard, Eric Belsky
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 124


05330: Healthy Places (SES 0533000)
Ann Forsyth
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Gropius


05338: Planning for the 21st Century: Emerging Trends, Challenges and Opportunities (SES 0533800)
Mitchell Silver
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104


05342: Cities and Environmental Change (SES 0534200)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510


05344: Maps and Mapping (at FAS) (SES 0534400)
Charles Waldheim, Matthew Wilson
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:00 - 12:00   Harvard Hall 102


05404: Design for Urban Disaster (SES 0540400)
David Sanderson
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 109


05421: Introduction to Local Economic Development (SES 0542100)
Judith Grant Long
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   42 Kirkland 1G


05433: Modern Housing and Urban Districts: Concepts, Cases and Comparisons (SES 0543300)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


05476: Housing Delivery Systems in the United States (SES 0547600)
James Stockard
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 124


05492: Real Estate Finance for Public and Private Participants (at KSG) (SES 0549200)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:40 - 6:00   Rubenstein G-20


05495: Market Analysis and Urban Economics (SES 0549500)
Raymond Torto
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124


05502: Urban Governance and the Politics of Planning in the Developing World (SES 0550200)
Diane Davis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 2:00 - 3:30   Gund - Gropius


06121 [M1]: Construction Lab (SCI 0612100)
Mark Mulligan, Danielle Etzler
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 111
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 110
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper


06122 [M2]: Energy in Architecture (SCI 0612200)
Kiel Moe
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper


06141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 0614100)
Matthew Urbanski, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 109
Tuesday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 518


06227: Structural Design 1 (SCI 0622700)
Patrick McCafferty
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 111


06230: Cases in Contemporary Construction (SCI 0623000)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111


06241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology (SCI 0624100)
Peter Del Tredici, Erle Ellis
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 518


06271: The Innovative Practice: Finding, Building and Leading Good Ideas with Others (at SEAS) (SCI 0627100)
Beth Altringer
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00  


06272: Innovation in Science and Engineering: Conference Course (at SEAS) (SCI 0627200)
David Weitz, Paul Bottino, David Ricketts
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Thursday 3:00 - 5:00  


06273: Water Engineering (at SEAS) (SCI 0627300)
Chad Vecitis, Anas Chalah
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00  


06275: Computer Vision (at SEAS) (SCI 0627500)
Todd Zickler
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00  


06317: Material Systems: Digital Design, Fabrication, and Research Methods (SCI 0631700)
Jonathan King, Rachel Vroman
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 518


06335: Phyto-Technologies Practicum: Resources for Site Remediation and Landscape Design (SCI 0633500)
Niall Kirkwood, Kathryn Kennen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C


06337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 0633700)
Steven Apfelbaum, Katharine Parsons
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


06338: Introduction to Computational Design (SCI 0633800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 518
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518


06436: Expanded Mechanisms / Empirical Materialisms (SCI 0643600)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C


06450: High Performance Buildings and Systems Integration (SCI 0645000)
Ali Malkawi
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510


06451: Research Seminar on Urban Ecology (SCI 0645100)
Peter Del Tredici
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   40 Kirkland 1C


06468: Design By Committee. Digital Interfaces for Collaborative and Participatory Design (SCI 0646800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   7 Sumner 104


06470: Energy Simulation in Design (SCI 0647000)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


06476: Transformable Design Methods (SCI 0647600)
Chuck Hoberman, Jonathan King
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 318


06477: Nano Micro Macro: Adaptive Material Laboratory (SCI 0647700)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   ILAB


06479 [M1]: Daylighting (SCI 0647900)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510


07241: Practices of Landscape Architecture (PRO 0724100)
Jane Hutton
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


07408: Frameworks of Contemporary Practice (PRO 0740800)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C


07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from the Renaissance to the Present (PRO 0741000)
Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


09106: Resource Extraction Urbanism II: Recasting the South American Hinterland (ADV 0910600)
Felipe Correa
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 104


09121: New Geographies Lab Seminar: Territorial Tropes (ADV 0912100)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Friday 2:00 - 5:00  


09123: The Fourth Typology: Dominant Type and the Idea of the City (ADV 0912300)
Christopher Lee
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 1:30 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


09125: Library Test Kitchen III: Library Machines (ADV 0912500)
Jeffrey Schnapp, Jeff Goldenson, Ann Whiteside
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund L12


09127: Real Estate and City Making in China (ADV 0912700)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 1:00 - 4:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09130: Design Learning Workshop (ADV 0913000)
Yanni Loukissas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 522


09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920100)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD (ADV 0920400)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1A
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1C


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Ed Eigen
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies (ADV 0930400)

Architecture
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits


09341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934100)
Gareth Doherty, Sonja Duempelmann
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)

Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09601: MArch II Proseminar (ADV 0960100)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123


09630: Urban Design Proseminar (ADV 0963000)
Eve Blau, Gareth Doherty
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 112


09641: Proseminar in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964100)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


09661: Proseminar in Urbanism, Landscape, Ecology (ADV 0966100)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:30   Gund 318


09691: Doctoral Program Proseminar (ADV 0969100)
Peter Rowe
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   42 Kirkland 1A


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.