GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2014

COURSE LISTING


Last updated on 14 AUG 2014 03:01:19.

DRAFT - this schedule is not final and is subject to change without notice


01102: Second Semester Core: SITUATE (STU 0110200)
Grace La, Katy Barkan, Jeffry Burchard, Max Kuo, Renata Sentkiewicz, Elizabeth Whittaker
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01112: Landscape Architecture II (STU 0111200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Jill Desimini, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Shauna Gillies-Smith, Martha Schwartz
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01122: Second Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112200)
Ann Forsyth, Daniel D'Oca, Kathryn Madden, Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01202: Fourth Semester Core: RELATE (STU 0120200)
Florian Idenburg, Carles Muro, Eric Howeler, Timothy Hyde, Ingeborg Rocker, Spela Videcnik
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01212: Landscape Architecture IV (STU 0121200)
Chris Reed, David Mah, Leire Asensio Villoria, Silvia Benedito, Leena Cho, Sergio Lopez-Pineiro, Zaneta Hong, Enriqueta Llabres Valls, Eduardo Rico Carranza
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01311: Apres Ski: Eco Village Les Diablerets (STU 0131100)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01312: "You Can't Die in Disney World" A ZOO (as in chaos) (STU 0131200)
Mack Scogin
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01313: Indebted Architecture (STU 0131300)
Preston Scott Cohen
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01314: IN THE LAND OF ÑANDUTí: following the lines, threads, and figures of the river (STU 0131400)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01315: Real and Imaginary Variables (Final): Global Arenas (STU 0131500)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01316: High-rise / High-density (STU 0131600)
Jonathan Sergison, Stephen Bates
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01317: Another nature (STU 0131700)
Junya Ishigami
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01318: Borrominations, or the Auratic Dome (STU 0131800)
Ciro Najle, Hanif Kara
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01319: Thermodynamic Materialism Applied to Dense Urban Conglomerates, Two Chinese Case Studies (STU 0131900)
Inaki Abalos, Matthias Schuler
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01405: Envisioning Miami: Simulated Natures (STU 0140500)
Karen M'Closkey, Keith VanDerSys
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01406: The Ocean State (STU 0140600)
Michael Van Valkenburgh, Rosetta Elkin, Gullivar Shepard
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01407: From the City to the Object: Terre des Hommes 2017 - Towards a New Identity (STU 0140700)
Renee Daoust, Real Lestage, Jane Hutton
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01408: Caen Island: Public Space (STU 0140800)
Michel Desvigne, Inessa Hansch
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01409: Negative Planning in Nanshahe, Haidian District, Beijing (STU 0140900)
Kongjian Yu, Adrian Blackwell, Stephen Ervin
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01504: Retrofitting the (post?) Industrial Metropolis: Housing and Economic Growth in the Mexico City Metropolitan Area and the Bajío Region (STU 0150400)
Diane Davis, Jose Castillo
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01505: Medellin: Urban Porosity as Social Infrastructure: A Multidisciplinary Hub for Change (STU 0150500)
Giancarlo Mazzanti
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01506: Obsolescence and Pathways to Redevelopment: The Shekou Industrial District in Shenzhen, China (STU 0150600)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01507: Design and Politics - Managing Risks and Vulnerabilities (STU 0150700)
Henk Ovink
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01605: Barcelona's Grids: in Search of New Paradigms (STU 0160500)
Joan Busquets
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01606: Los Angeles Study Abroad Studio: The Possibilities of the Wrong Scale (STU 0160600)
Michael Maltzan, Mia Lehrer
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


02142: Landscape Representation II (VIS 0214200)
Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Fadi Masoud
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518


02322: Digital Media for Design (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Friday 10:30 - 1:30   Gund 518


02326: Responsive Environments (REA Lab Seminar) (VIS 0232600)
Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 522


02404: Superficial Spaces (VIS 0240400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 1:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1C


02416: Conic and Developable Surfaces (VIS 0241600)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 510


02448: Landscape as Painting (VIS 0244800)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland LL
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland LL


02450: On Landscape and Atmosphere (VIS 0245000)
Silvia Benedito
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


02481: Projection/Installation/Intervention (VIS 0248100)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D


03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture (DES 0324200)
Anita Berrizbeitia
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 10:30   Gund 111
Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


03302: Designing the American City: Civic Aspirations and Urban Form (DES 0330200)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510
Tuesday Thursday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 111


03336: Design Anthropology: Objects, Landscapes, Cities (DES 0333600)
Gareth Doherty
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 522


03337: Exploring Contemporary Architecture through Persisting Issues (DES 0333700)
Rafael Moneo
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:30   Gund - Piper


03372: The Subject and the City (DES 0337200)
Jana Cephas
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C


03373: The Forms of Water: Aquatic Landscapes in South America (DES 0337300)
Graciela Silvestri
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505


03428: Digital Culture, Architecture and the City (DES 0342800)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Sackler SACK


03452: Philosophy of Technology (DES 0345200)
Robert Silman
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


03472: Urban Grids: Score for Designing the City (DES 0347200)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund 318
Monday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund - Gropius


03601: Study Abroad Seminar: Contested Territories: Geopolitics, Media and Design in Southern California (DES 0360100)
Alison Hirsch
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


03603: Study Abroad Seminar: The Hitchhiker's Guide to Hyperreality (DES 0360300)
Neil Leach
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


04122: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts II (HIS 0412200)
Ed Eigen
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


04132: Film Theory, Visual Thinking (HIS 0413200)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall


04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation, and Use (HIS 0414200)
Sonja Duempelmann
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund - Piper


04303: Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035 (HIS 0430300)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214


04305: Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036 (HIS 0430500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215


04334: Geo Architecture: A History and Theory for an Emerging Aesthetic (HIS 0433400)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109


04344: Modern Architecture and Urbanism in China (HIS 0434400)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


04356: Screens: Media Archaeology and the Visual Arts Seminar (HIS 0435600)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:00  


04423: The Shapes of Utopia (HIS 0442300)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   42 Kirkland 1G


04445: Tree Stories: Seeing the wood for the trees and the trees for the wood (HIS 0444500)
Sonja Duempelmann
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   42 Kirkland 1A


04446: A History of Nature Conservation and Cultural Landscape Preservation: Where do they intersect today in urban centers and beyond? (HIS 0444600)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:30 - 1:30   42 Kirkland 1G


04472: Urban Theory after 1968: Towards a Study of Planetary Urbanism (HIS 0447200)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 124


04474: Critical Memory and the Experience of History (HIS 0447400)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund - Gropius


04475: Case Studies in Critical Conservation: Strategies for Curating the Built Environment (HIS 0447500)
Jana Cephas
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:30 - 1:30   Gund - Gropius


05103: Public and Private Development (SES 0510300)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


05203: Markets and Market Failures (SES 0520300)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 124


05211: Cities by Design II (SES 0521100)
Rahul Mehrotra, Eve Blau, Ricky Burdett, Jose Castillo, Jana Cephas, Peter Rowe, Christine Smith, Erkin Ozay
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


05212: Field Studies in Real Estate, Planning, and Urban Design: East Chicago, IN and Malden, MA (SES 0521200)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Wednesday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 109


05215 [M3]: Analytic Methods of Urban Planning: Quantitative (SES 0521500)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518


05216 [M4]: Analytic Methods: Qualitative (SES 0521600)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518


05275 [M3]: Advanced Real Estate Finance (SES 0527500)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 109


05276 [M4]: Building and Leading Real Estate Enterprises and Entrepreneurship (SES 0527600)
Frank Apeseche
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 109


05302: Transportation Policy and Planning (at KSG) (SES 0530200)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:40 - 1:00   Belfer - Land


05319: Urbanization and International Development (SES 0531900)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C


05337: Housing and Urbanization in Global Cities (SES 0533700)
Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518


05345: Critical and Social Cartography (SES 0534500)
Matthew Wilson
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


05370: Environment, Economics, and Enterprise (SES 0537000)
Holly Samuelson, Frank Apeseche
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 505


05405: Global Leadership in Real Estate and Design (SES 0540500)
Bing Wang, Eugene Kohn
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 505


05420: Urban Design for Planners (SES 0542000)
David Gamble
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1C


05431: The Design of Real Estate (SES 0543100)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


05432: International Humanitarian Response I and II (at HSPH) (SES 0543200)
Stephanie Kayden, Peter Walker
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 3 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


05469: Environmental Planning & Sustainable Development (SES 0546900)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124


05473: Housing Policy in the United States: The Intersection of the Public and Private Sectors (SES 0547300)
Eric Belsky
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 505


05489 [M3]: Real Estate in Frontier Markets (at HBS) (SES 0548900)
Nicolas Retsinas
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


05490: Affordable and Mixed-Income Housing Development, Finance, and Management (SES 0549000)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 518


06123: Construction Systems (SCI 0612300)
Eric Howeler
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111


06125: Environmental Systems in Architecture (SCI 0612500)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111
Friday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 111


06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II (SCI 0614200)
Peter Del Tredici, Laura Solano
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 124


06229: Structural Design 2 (SCI 0622900)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 2:00   Gund 111
Monday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 318
Wednesday 2:30 - 4:30   Gund 111


06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV (SCI 0624200)
Niall Kirkwood, Alistair McIntosh
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109


06243: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies V (SCI 0624300)
Thomas Ryan, Ron Henderson
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland 1G
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund - Gropius


06276: Design Survivor: Experiential Lessons in Designing for Desirability (at SEAS) (SCI 0627600)
Beth Altringer
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00   SEAS


06277: Survey of Energy Technology (at SEAS) (SCI 0627700)
Michael Aziz
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday Friday 2:30 - 4:00   SEAS


06311: Innovative Construction in Japan (SCI 0631100)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 109


06318: Urban and Suburban Ecology (SCI 0631800)
Richard T.T. Forman
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505


06322: Mapping: Geographic Representation and Speculation (SCI 0632200)
Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration of Brownfield Lands (SCI 0632300)
Niall Kirkwood
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


06328: In Search of Design through Engineers (SCI 0632800)
Hanif Kara, Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages (SCI 0633300)
Betsy Colburn, Timothy Dekker
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland 1G


06336: On The Bri[n]ck: Architecture of the Envelope (Canceled) (SCI 0633600)
Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505


06371: Smart[er] Cities (SCI 0637100)
Nashid Nabian
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C


06423: (Re)fabricating Tectonic Prototypes (SCI 0642300)
Leire Asensio Villoria
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 516


06425: Computational Material Distributions: Gradients of Compliance (SCI 0642500)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 318


06432: Quantitative Aesthetics: Attention (SCI 0643200)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   20 Sumner 1C


06437: Material Systems: Designing Composites for the Architectural Envelope (SCI 0643700)
John Nastasi, Rachel Vroman
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510


06438: What is energy and how (else) might we think about it? (SCI 0643800)
Kiel Moe, Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 518


06452: Building Simulation (SCI 0645200)
Ali Malkawi
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 516


06453: Designed Porous Media (SCI 0645300)
Salmaan Craig
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


06469: Real-Time Cities: an Introduction to Urban Cybernetics (SCI 0646900)
Nashid Nabian
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 109


06472: Visualization (at SEAS) (SCI 0647200)
Hanspeter Pfister
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 11:30   SEAS G115
Tuesday Thursday 2:30 - 4:00   SEAS


07212: Issues in Architectural Practice and Ethics (PRO 0721200)
Maryann Thompson, Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


07416: The Practice as Project (PRO 0741600)
Florian Idenburg, Matan Mayer
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 9:30 - 12:30   Gund 505


07417: Design Competitions (PRO 0741700)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


09129: The Ephemeral City: Research Seminar on Temporal Urbanism (ADV 0912900)
Rahul Mehrotra, Luis Felipe Vera Benitez
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510


09131: Cultivating Scale: Territorial Planting Strategies (ADV 0913100)
Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   40 Kirkland 1C


09132: The Oceanic Turn: Advanced Landscape Infrastructure Seminar (ADV 0913200)
Pierre Belanger
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 11:00 - 2:00   Gund 510


09133: Urban Theory Lab, Project-Based Seminar: Extreme Territories of Urbanization (ADV 0913300)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 8:00 - 11:00   Gund 124


09134: Cold Storage - An Interactive Documentary Project (ADV 0913400)
Jeffrey Schnapp
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 522


09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Masters Degrees (ADV 0920100)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Ed Eigen
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09302: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree MAUD, MLAUD, or MUP (ADV 0930200)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies (ADV 0930400)

Architecture
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)
Gareth Doherty
Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09502: Independent Study by Candidates for Doctoral Degrees (ADV 0950200)

Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09644: Research Methods in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964400)
Ed Eigen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner 104


09662: Proseminar in Art, Design and the Public Domain (ADV 0966200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko, Yanni Loukissas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D


09692: Discourse and Methods II (ADV 0969200)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 3:00   40 Kirkland 1C


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.