If you are required to attend the English for Design summer course, this requirement will be indicated on your application status page. The course has been developed for the Harvard GSD by Boston University’s Center for English Language and Orientation Programs (CELOP).

Check-in and orientation begins: July 9, 2018

Program dates: July 9-August 10, 2018

This full-time course prepares incoming GSD students for success in the classroom, with special focus on reading comprehension, graduate level research and writing, listening and speaking, class participation, collaborative learning, presentations, and expressing and defending ideas clearly.  The course meets daily (weekdays) and will include field trips and social events. Full participation is required.

The estimated program fees for CELOP tuition, fees, and health insurance will be posted soon. These fees do not include housing or personal expenses. A transit pass is provided to each student for the duration of the program.

Register for the English for Design course.

The application will be submitted through Boston University (BU-CELOP), and their deadlines should be followed.  Your summer school I-20 will be issued by Boston University, not the Harvard GSD.  

If this course is a requirement for you, you must successfully complete it in order to enroll in the fall semester. Occasionally students are required to take additional English language courses during the academic year if, after the summer program,  it is determined that they would benefit from additional English language work.

On occasion, students ask for the English for Design requirement to be reconsidered based on new information that they provide.  A committee will meet to review such petitions, which must be submitted no later than April 28, 2018.  Decisions will be communicated on a rolling basis, with the latest decisions coming out the week of May 1. Petitions should be submitted online through this link.

Furthermore, if you are waived from the BU English for Design program after you receive your BU visa, you may not enter the United States with the visa issued for the BU program. Please contact Santiago Gomez regarding your travel plans to the US if you already received a BU visa and have been waived.

Transferring Your Visa from BU to Harvard

Your first I-20 to enter the United States will be issued by Boston University. BU will send it to you, and you will not need to purchase a FedEx label for Harvard. Consequently, your first visa stamp will state Boston University and not Harvard University. This is standard since students can only have a student visa for one institution at one time. Toward the end of the summer English program, we will transfer your I-20 from BU to Harvard. Please be advised that you will have legal status in the United States during this period between programs.

However, there will be certain travel implications that you need to take into consideration. During the period between the end of the English class and your start at the GSD, you should not exit the US until you are ready to go back to your home country to acquire a new visa stamp that states Harvard's name. If you exit the US and do not have a visa stamp that states Harvard University, you will not be allowed to reenter the US. Most students travel back to their home country in during the Winter Recess. In other words, you should make plans to enter the US and remain here until the end of December.

Lastly, you will still need to submit financial certification documents to the GSD via our online form by May 1, even though BU will issue you your first I-20. Without your documentation, we will not be able to transfer your I-20 from BU to Harvard.

Planning Your Arrival

The earliest you can enter the United States is 30 days prior to the official program start date stated on your I-20 or DS-2019. Please plan your travel accordingly. For further instructions on preparing to enter the United States, visit the Harvard International Office website.

Contact Us

Please Contact Us if you have any questions regarding your financial certification, your visa documents, or anything else regarding this process.