GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2015

COURSE LISTING


Last updated on 17 DEC 2014 02:02:18.

DRAFT - this schedule is not final and is subject to change without notice


01102: Second Semester Core: SITUATE (STU 0110200)
Grace La, Jeffry Burchard, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Victor Navarro Rios, Elizabeth Whittaker
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01112: Landscape Architecture II (STU 0111200)
Anita Berrizbeitia, Jill Desimini, Rosetta Elkin, Shauna Gillies-Smith, Martha Schwartz
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01122: Second Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112200)
Alex Krieger, Baye Adofo-Wilson, Janne Corneil, Daniel D'Oca, Kathryn Madden
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01202: Fourth Semester Core: RELATE (STU 0120200)
Carles Muro, Vincent Bandy, Eric Howeler, Mariana Ibanez, Max Kuo, Renata Sentkiewicz
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01212: Landscape Architecture IV (STU 0121200)
Chris Reed, David Mah, Silvia Benedito, Bradley Cantrell, Sergio Lopez-Pineiro
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  


01313: Studio Option (STU 0131300)
Preston Scott Cohen
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01314: Chamamé: The intangible rhythms of the Territorio Guarani (STU 0131400)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01315: Studio Option (STU 0131500)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01316: Boxes for America (STU 0131600)
Kersten Geers
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01317: Work Environments 1: Campus and Event (STU 0131700)
Florian Idenburg
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01318: Re-Defining Urban Living: "Life in the Acities. More living space AND more density" (STU 0131800)
Anne Lacaton, Marcos Rojo
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01319: Studio Option (STU 0131900)
Jose Luis Mateo Martinez
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01320: Spartan (STU 0132000)
Mack Scogin
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01321: Third Natures: London Pleasure Gardens (STU 0132100)
Cristina Diaz Moreno, Efren Grinda
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01406: Mercado La merced: XXI C. Agora [Reimaging Markets as Public Space Fields in Mexico City] (STU 0140600)
Inaki Echeverria
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01407: Montreal is Back: It's time to say goodbye to Place des Nations (STU 0140700)
Renee Daoust, Aisling O'Carroll
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01408: PION BARRACKS: A development on the edge of Versailles' gardens (STU 0140800)
Michel Desvigne, Inessa Hansch
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01409: America's Boutique City (STU 0140900)
Adriaan Geuze, Claire Agre, Rachel Laszlo Tait
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01504: Craft, Politics, and the Production of Housing in Oaxaca, Mexico (STU 0150400)
Diane Davis, Jose Castillo
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  


01505: Re-thinking "Urban Grids" in Hangzhou (STU 0150500)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01506: Studio Option (STU 0150600)
Felipe Correa, Carlos Garciavelez Alfaro
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01507: Extreme Urbanism 3 (STU 0150700)
Rahul Mehrotra
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  


01508: South Side Stories: Daniel Burnham Meets Andre Breton On The South Side of Chicago (STU 0150800)
Michael Sorkin
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  


01601: Study Abroad Studio Option: "Poor but Sexy": Berlin, The New Communal (STU 0160100)
Frank Barkow, Arno Brandlhuber
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


02142: Landscape Representation II (VIS 0214200)
Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Andrea Hansen
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518


02314: Responsive Environments (VIS 0231400)
Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 522


02322: Introduction to Landscape as Digital Media (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Landscape Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518
Friday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 518


02404: Superficial Spaces (VIS 0240400)
George L. Legendre
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday 1:00 - 6:00   20 Sumner 1D


02416: Conic and Developable Surfaces (VIS 0241600)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 510


02448: Landscape as Painting (VIS 0244800)
Ewa Harabasz
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland LL


02481: Projection/Installation/Intervention (VIS 0248100)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D


03242: Theories of Landscape Architecture (DES 0324200)
Anita Berrizbeitia
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 10:30   Gund 111
Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


03302: Designing the American City: Civic Aspirations and Urban Form (DES 0330200)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510
Tuesday Thursday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 111


03332: Critical Conservation: Urban Cultural Ecologies of Progressive Places (DES 0333200)
Susan Snyder, George Thomas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 505


03336: Design Anthropology: Objects, Landscapes, Cities (DES 0333600)
Gareth Doherty
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 522


03347: Urbanism, Quantified: Modalities of mapping and modeling in contemporary design practice (DES 0334700)
Andrea Hansen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund - Gropius


03361: Film, Media, Space (at VES) (DES 0336100)
TBA
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 4:00 - 6:00   Carpenter Center 401
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall


03362: Soft Thought: Towards a Theory of Computational Design (DES 0336200)
Neil Leach
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518


03372: The Subject and the City (DES 0337200)
Jana Cephas
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1D


03448: The Mixed-Reality City (DES 0344800)
Jeffrey Schnapp
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 522


03452: Philosophy of Technology (DES 0345200)
Robert Silman
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund - Gropius


03454: Light Structures II (DES 0345400)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 505


03472: Urban Grids: Score for Designing the City: Seminal Projects (DES 0347200)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund - Gropius
Monday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund - Gropius


03480: Potential Architecture (DES 0348000)
Carles Muro
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510


03601: Berlin Study Abroad Seminar: Plattenbau vs. the New Communal. Mass Housing, Alternative Dwelling Models, and a theory of Shared Spaces in Germany (DES 0360100)
Niklas Maak
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


04122: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts II (HIS 0412200)
Ed Eigen
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111


04142: Histories of Landscape Architecture II: Design, Representation, and Use (HIS 0414200)
Sonja Duempelmann
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper


04303: Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035 (HIS 0430300)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Sever 214


04305: Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036 (HIS 0430500)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00   Sever 215


04318: Translating Architecture: Walter Gropius and the Legacy of the Bauhaus (HIS 0431800)
Neil Leach
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104


04344: Modern Architecture and Urbanism in China (HIS 0434400)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 318


04350: Michelangelo Architect: Precedents, Innovations, Influence (HIS 0435000)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 517


04364: Interiors, Ambiances, Environments (HIS 0436400)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 124


04420: The Ruin Aesthetic: Episodes in the History of an Architectural Idea (HIS 0442000)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505


04435: Structure, Infrastructure, and Ornament (HIS 0443500)
Antoine Picon
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 505


04446: A History of Nature Conservation and Cultural Landscape Preservation: Where do they intersect today in urban centers and beyond? (HIS 0444600)
Mark Laird
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:30 - 1:30   42 Kirkland 1G


04475: Case Studies in Critical Conservation: Strategies for Curating the Built Environment (HIS 0447500)
Jana Cephas
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   7 Sumner 104


04491: Narratives and Techniques (HIS 0449100)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1D


04602: Berlin Study Abroad Seminar: The Urban Architecture of Berlin: From Schinkel to the Present (HIS 0460200)
Fritz Neumeyer
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


05103: Public and Private Development (SES 0510300)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


05201: Urban Politics and Planning (at KSG) (SES 0520100)
Quinton Mayne
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Wednesday 11:40 - 1:00   Littauer 130


05203: Markets and Market Failures (SES 0520300)
Christopher Herbert
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 124


05211: Cities by Design II (SES 0521100)
Eve Blau, Sibel Bozdogan, Julie Buckler, Alex Krieger, Rahul Mehrotra
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper


05215 [M3]: Analytic Methods of Urban Planning: Quantitative (SES 0521500)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 109


05216: Analytic Methods: Qualitative (SES 0521600)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 318


05275 [M3]: Advanced Real Estate Finance (SES 0527500)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 517


05276 [M4]: Building and Leading Real Estate Enterprises and Entrepreneurship (SES 0527600)
Frank Apeseche
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 517


05302: Transportation Policy and Planning (at KSG) (SES 0530200)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:40 - 1:00   Belfer - Land


05337: Housing and Urbanization in Global Cities (SES 0533700)
Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 124


05339: Economic Development in Urban Planning (SES 0533900)
Donald Zizzi
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Friday 12:00 - 3:00   20 Sumner 1D


05360: Territorial Intelligence in Landscapes of Production (SES 0536000)
Luis Valenzuela
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Friday 12:00 - 3:00   Gund 510


05370: Environment, Economics, and Enterprise (SES 0537000)
Holly Samuelson, Frank Apeseche
Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1D


05405: Global Leadership in Real Estate and Design (SES 0540500)
Bing Wang, Eugene Kohn
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 517


05406: Territorial Organization beyond Agglomeration: Towards an Atlas of the Global Hinterland (SES 0540600)
Nikolaos Katsikis
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


05420: Urban Design for Planners (SES 0542000)
David Gamble
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1D


05431 [M3]: The Design of Real Estate (SES 0543100)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510


05432: International Humanitarian Response I and II (at HSPH) (SES 0543200)
Stephanie Kayden, Peter Walker
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 3 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.


05467: 20th Century African Cities (SES 0546700)
Felipe Hernandez
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1C


05469: Environmental Planning & Sustainable Development (SES 0546900)
Joyce Klein Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 124


05490: Affordable and Mixed-Income Housing Development, Finance, and Management (SES 0549000)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 518


06123: Construction Systems (SCI 0612300)
Billie Faircloth
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 9:00 - 10:00   Gund 111
Tuesday 4:00 - 6:00   Gund 111


06125: Environmental Systems in Architecture (SCI 0612500)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 111
Friday 10:30 - 12:00   Gund 111


06142: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies II (SCI 0614200)
Peter Del Tredici, Laura Solano, Thomas Ryan
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 518


06229: Structural Design 2 (SCI 0622900)
Paul Kassabian
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 505
Friday 2:00 - 4:00   Gund 111
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


06242: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies IV (SCI 0624200)
Niall Kirkwood, Alistair McIntosh
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 109


06243: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies V (SCI 0624300)
Christopher Matthews, Thomas Ryan, Laura Solano
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland 1G
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 517


06276: Design Survivor: Experiential Lessons in Designing for Desirability (at SEAS) (SCI 0627600)
Beth Altringer
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00   SEAS


06277: Survey of Energy Technology (at SEAS) (SCI 0627700)
David Keith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday Friday 2:30 - 4:00   SEAS


06311: Innovative Construction in Japan (SCI 0631100)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 109


06318: Urban and Town Ecology (SCI 0631800)
Richard T.T. Forman
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:30   Gund 505


06322: Mapping: Geographic Representation and Speculation (SCI 0632200)
Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111


06323: Brownfields Practicum: Regeneration of Brownfield Lands (SCI 0632300)
Niall Kirkwood
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 109


06327: Material Ecologies Workshop (SCI 0632700)
Jane Hutton
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 318


06328: In Search of Design through Engineers (SCI 0632800)
Hanif Kara, Andreas Georgoulias
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 109


06333: Water, Aquatic Ecology, and Land-Water Linkages (SCI 0633300)
Betsy Colburn, Timothy Dekker
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   42 Kirkland 1G


06423: (Re)fabricating Tectonic Prototypes (SCI 0642300)
Leire Asensio Villoria
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 516


06425: Computational Material Distributions: Gradients of Compliance (SCI 0642500)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


06430: Forms of Energy: Nonmodern (SCI 0643000)
Kiel Moe
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 517


06432: Quantitative Aesthetics: Attention (SCI 0643200)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 505


06452: Building Simulation (SCI 0645200)
Ali Malkawi
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1D


06453: Designed Porous Media (SCI 0645300)
Salmaan Craig
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 12:00 - 3:00   Gund 505


06455: Structural Surfaces (SCI 0645500)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner 104


06456: Poetics of Planting Design (SCI 0645600)
Ron Henderson
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday 9:00 - 3:00   7 Sumner 104


06472: Visualization (at SEAS) (SCI 0647200)
Alexander Lex
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 11:30   SEAS G115
Tuesday Thursday 2:30 - 4:00   SEAS


07212: Issues in Architectural Practice and Ethics (PRO 0721200)
Maryann Thompson, Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 111


07416: The Practice as Project (PRO 0741600)
Florian Idenburg
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 124


07417: Design Competitions (PRO 0741700)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


07420: Innovation in Project Delivery (PRO 0742000)
TBA
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
2:00 - 5:00   Gund 124
Monday Friday 2:00 - 5:00   ILAB


07441: Practices in Urbanism (PRO 0744100)
Mark Johnson, Christopher Glaisek
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 0 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius


09116: Research Seminar on New Towns in China (ADV 0911600)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 109


09129: Livelihoods and Urban Form: Looking at the Landscapes of Informal Economy (ADV 0912900)
Rahul Mehrotra, Martha Chen
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 318


09135: Vegetal City: Projecting Urban Canopy (ADV 0913500)
Gary Hilderbrand, Sonja Duempelmann
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 510


09138: Surplus Housing (ADV 0913800)
Felipe Correa
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   40 Kirkland 1D


09139: Cyborg Coasts: Responsive Hydrologies (ADV 0913900)
Bradley Cantrell
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund - Gropius


09140: REAL: Genome of the Built Environment (ADV 0914000)
Allen Sayegh
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course's meeting schedule is UNCONFIRMED.
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 517


09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Masters Degrees (ADV 0920100)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Ed Eigen
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09302: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree MAUD, MLAUD, or MUP (ADV 0930200)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 8 credits


09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)

Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits


09342: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0934200)
Gareth Doherty
Landscape Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits


09502: Independent Study by Candidates for Doctoral Degrees (ADV 0950200)

Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits


09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits


09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)

Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950600)

Landscape Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits


09644: Research Methods in Landscape Architecture (ADV 0964400)
Ed Eigen
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   7 Sumner 104


09660: Media as Methods (ADV 0966000)
Kiel Moe, Pierre Belanger
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 1:30 - 3:00   Gund 518


09662: Proseminar in Art, Design and the Public Domain (ADV 0966200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko, Silvia Benedito
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D


09690: Discourse and Methods I (ADV 0969000)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Landscape Architecture
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund - Gropius


Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.