Courses
-
Design Film Series
Instructor(s): Alix Reiskind Date/Time: Jan 10 (H), 2 pm and Jan 17 (H), 2 pm Location: Visual +…
-
COURSE FULL – Figure Drawing: Improve and Expand on Skills
Instructor(s): Anne McGhee Date/Time: Jan 15 and 17 (T,R) / 2:00-5:00 Location: 7 Sumner Rd. Room 402…
-
Yoga
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Brown Date/Time: Jan 8 and 10 (T,R) / 12:00-1:00 Location: 121 Description:…
-
COURSE FULL – Custom Metalwork Studio
Instructor(s): Erica Moody Date/Time: Jan 7 and 8 (M,T) / 9:00-4:00 Location: 59 Park St, 1st fl…
-
CANCELLED – English as a Second Language Workshop (session 1)
Instructor(s): Helen Snively Date/Time: Jan 7, 9, 11 (M,W,F) / 12:30-3:30 Location: 123 Description:…
-
CANCELLED – English as a Second Language Workshop (session 2)
Instructor(s): Helen Snively Date/Time: Jan 14, 16, 18 (M,W,F) / 12:30-3:30 Location: 123 Description:…
-
COURSE FULL – Creating a Simple Book
Instructor(s): Irina Gorstein Date/Time: Jan 17 and 18 (R,F) / 9:00-5:00 Location: L01 FLL Conservation Lab…
-
Mounting and Framing Artwork
Instructor(s): Irina Gorstein and Karen Walter of the Weissman Preservation Center Date/Time: Jan 10 (R) / 9:00-5:00 Location:…
-
Designing Peace: Envisioning the Future Jerusalem
Instructor(s): Karen Lee Bar Sinai, Yehuda Greenfield-Gilat, and Chen Farkas Date/Time: Jan 7-10 (M,T,W,R) / 9:00-5:00 and Jan 11 (F)…
-
COURSE FULL – Portfolio Workshop
Instructor(s): Lauren Kim Date/Time: Jan 7 and 8 (M,T) / 10:00-12:00 and Jan 14,15 (M,T) / 10:00-12:00 Location:…
-
CANCELLED – Pilates
Instructor(s): MJ Kenny Date/Time: Jan 10 (R) / 12:00-1:00 Location: 123 Description: Requirements:…
-
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
Instructor(s): Paul Cote Date/Time: Jan 7 (M) / 1-2:45 Location: 516 Description: This course…
-
CANCELLED – Obtaining Terrain and Transforming Information
Instructor(s): Paul Cote Date/Time: Jan 7 (M) / 3-5 Location: 516 Prerequisite: Introduction to Geographic…
-
CANCELLED – Terrain Modeling in Context with RhinoTerrain
Instructor(s): Paul Cote Date/Time: Jan 8 (T) / 1-2:45 Location: 516 Prerequisite: Obtaining Terrain and…
-
CANCELLED – GPS Tricks for Field Research
Instructor(s): Paul Cote Date/Time: Jan 8 (T) / 3-5 Location: 516 Description: This course…
-
COURSE FULL – LEED Certification Preparation
Instructor(s): Scott Simpson and Emma Corbalan of KlingStubbins Date/Time: Jan 14-18 (M,T,W,R,F) / 11am -1pm Location: KlingStubbins,…
-
COURSE FULL – App Development for Apple and Android
Instructor(s): Mark Hagen Date/Time: Jan 14 and 15 (M,T) / 1:00-3:00 Location: 510 Description:…
-
Eating Well with No Time and No Money
Instructor(s): Michelle Gallant Date/Time: Jan 15 (T) / 12:00-1:00 Location: 121 Description: You know that…
-
Personal Money Management Strategies for Financial Success
Instructor(s): Tom Murphy Date/Time: Jan 16 (W), 12:00-2:00 Location: 109 Description: Come and learn…
-
Practicing Landscape Architecture: Notes from the Field
Instructor(s): Christopher Buccino and Ailyn Mendoza Date/Time: Jan 16 and 17 (W,R) / 9-11:30 Location: 318…
-
Designing Playgrounds
Instructor(s): Natalia Gaerlan Date/Time: Jan 7 and 8 (M,T) / 1:00-2:30 Location: 510 Description:…
-
COURSE FULL – Introduction to Cinema 4d
Instructor(s): Michael Peguero Date/Time: Jan. 7, 9, and 11 (M,W,F) / 11am-1pm Location: 111 Description:…
-
Introduction to After Effects
Instructor(s): Michael Peguero Date/Time: Jan 8 and 10 (T,R) / 11am-1pm Location: 111 Prerequisites: Everyone…
-
Introduction to Building Energy Modeling
Instructor(s): Alison Ledwith Date/Time: Jan 7-10 (M,T,W,R) / 2:00-4:00 Location: 122 Description: This course…
-
Take Me for Granted: A Designers Guide to Project Funding
Instructor(s): Cheryl Huffman Date/Time: Jan 16-18 (W,R,F) / 10:30-12:00pm Location: 121 Description: Best practices…
-
Visualizing Identity in Design Praxis
Instructor(s): Ailyn Mendoza Date/Time: Jan 14-16 (MTW) / 12:30-3:30 Location: 516 Prerequisites: Minimal knowledge of…
-
COURSE FULL – Retrofitting Suburbia: Policies, Politics, and Designs
Instructor(s): Lynn Richards and Deanna Van Buren Date/Time: Jan 17 and 18 (R,F) / 9:00-5:00pm Location: 112…
-
Civic Art + Transformation
Instructor(s): Jim Lasko Date/Time: Jan 8-10 (T,W,R ) / 10:30-12:30 and Jan 15 and 16 (T,W) / 10:30-12:30 Location:…
-
Public Speaking for Pin-Ups and Beyond
Instructor(s): Laura Lapointe Date/Time: Jan 8 and 10 (T,R) / 2:00-4:00 and Jan 15 and 17 (T,R) / 2:00-4:00…
-
Designing Happy Places: How Art, Policy and Urban Design can Reshape our Cities
Instructor(s): LZ Nunn and Karen Lee Bar Sinbar Date/Time: Jan 15-17, 10-1:15 Location: Arts @ 29 Garden…
-
Creating an Online Portfolio
Instructor(s): Wes Thomas Date/Time: Jan 9-11 (W,R,F) / 2-3:30 Location: 111 Description: This course…
-
COURSE FULL – 3D Printing Material Optimization
Instructor(s): Prof. Panagiotis Michalatos & Andrew Payne (DDES) Date/Time: Jan 7 (M) 9:00am-1:00pm at GSD; 2:00pm-5:00 site visit to Objet…
-
Designing with LEDs
Instructor(s): Kera Lagios and Justin T Brown Date/Time: Jan 14, 17 (M,R) / 9:00-4:00 Location: 505…
-
Design Your Time
Instructor(s): Frinde Maher, Ed.D., and Ginny Zanger, Ed.D Date/Time: Jan 16 (W) / 3:30-5 Location: 121…
-
COURSE FULL – (Re)Mapping Health: Interdisciplinary Workshop on Innovative Methods for Representing Spatial Data
Instructor(s): Ingeborg Rocker, Robert Gerard Pietrusko, Ronak Patel, Caroline Shannon Date/Time: Jan 7-11 + 14-18 (MTWRF) / 9-5 Location:…
-
Curating Architecture
Instructor(s): Gaspar Libedinsky Date/Time: Jan 7-11 (MWTRF) / 10-7 Location: Stubbins Description: This week-long…
-
CANCELLED – Energy Necklace Studio
Instructor(s): Susan Israel and Kathryn Duff Date/Time: Jan14 -16 (MTW), 10-5 Location: 112 Description:…
-
The Near Future of Industrial Design
Instructor(s): Jonathan Olivares Date/Time: Jan 14 and 15 (M,T), 10-6 Location: 109 Description: New…
-
Figure Drawing: Improve and Expand on Skills (Session B)
Instructor(s): Anne McGhee Date/Time: Jan 8 and 10 (T,R) / 2:00-5:00 Location: 7 Sumner Rd. Room 402…