News

2022 Graduating Student Award Recipients

Graduating Student Award Recipients

Each year at commencement, the Harvard Graduate School of Design confers awards on graduating students who demonstrate exceptional scholarly achievement, leadership, and service. Congratulations to the student award recipients, and to all of the 2022 graduates for your tremendous accomplishments.

School-wide Awards

Gerald M. McCue Medal:

The Gerald M. McCue Medal is awarded each year to the student graduating from one of the school’s post professional degree programs who has achieved the highest overall academic record.

Anny Li (MDes HPDM ’22)

Digital Design Prize:

The Digital Design Prize is presented by the Graduate School of Design to the student who has demonstrated the most imaginative and creative use of computer graphics in relation to the design professions.

George Filippo Guida (MArch II ’22)

Plimpton Poorvu Prize:

The Plimpton-Poorvu Design Prize recognizes the top team or individual for a viable real estate project completed as part of the GSD curriculum that best demonstrates feasibility in design, construction, economics, and in fulfillment of market and user needs.

  • 1st Prize: Hana Cohn (MLA I ’24)
  • 1st Prize: Youngju Kim (MAUD ’23)
  • 1st Prize: Arami Matevosyan (MDes REBE ’22)
  • 1st Prize: Naksha Satish (MAUD ’22)
  • 2nd Prize: Nicolas Andres Carmona Guzman (MArch II ’22)
  • 2nd Prize: George Filippo Guida (MArch II ’22)
  • 2nd Prize: Michael Manu Moritz (MDes REBE ’22)
  • 3rd Prize: Weixi Chen (MAUD/MDes REBE ’22)
  • 3rd Prize: Xudong Zhu (MAUD ’22)

Clifford Wong Prize in Housing Design:

The Clifford Wong Prize in Housing Design aims to help re-establish the essential role of architects in society to provide not only the fundamental needs of human shelter but to meet the challenge of designing creative solutions for improving living environments. The Prize is awarded for the multi-family housing design that incorporates the most interesting ideas and/or innovations that may lead to socially-oriented, improved living conditions.

Brian Bo Ying Lee (MArch I ’22)

Peter Rice Prize:

The Peter Rice prize honors students of exceptional promise in the school’s architecture and advanced degree programs who have proven their competence and innovation in advancing architecture and structural engineering.

Hangsoo Jeong (MArch I ‘22)

Best Paper on Housing:

Allison Irene Hyatt (MDes EE ’22)

Sinclair Kennedy Traveling Fellowship:

The Sinclair Kennedy Traveling Fellowships support a full academic year of research at destinations outside of the United States.

Shane Christopher Ah-Siong (MDes ADPD ’22)

Alumni Award:

The Alumni Award recognizes and celebrates the diversity, range, and impact of outstanding GSD alumni leaders within their communities and across their areas of practice. It underscores the essential role GSD graduates play in leading change around the world.

  • Chelina Odbert (MUP ’07)
  • David Lee (MAUD ’71)
  • Donald Stull (MArch ’62), in memorium
  • Allyson Mendenhall (MLA ’99)

 

Architecture Awards

American Institute of Architects Medal:

The American Institute of Architects Medal is awarded to a professional degree student in the Master in Architecture graduating class who has achieved the highest level of excellence in overall scholarship throughout the course of their studies.

Edward Ming Wang (MArch I AP ’22)

Alpha Rho Chi Medal:

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal is awarded to the graduating student who has achieved the best general record of leadership and service to the department and who gives promise of professional merit through their character.

Omotara Wuraola Oluwafemi (MArch I ’22)

James Templeton Kelley Prize:

The James Templeton Kelley Prize recognizes the best final design project submitted by a graduating student in the architecture degree programs.

  • MArch I: Qin Ye Chen (MArch I ’22)
  • MArch I: Isaac Henry Pollan (MArch I ’22)
  • MArch II: Remi Reide Elyse McClain (MArch II ’22)

Julia Amory Appleton Traveling Fellowship in Architecture:

The Julia Amory Appleton Traveling Fellowship is given to a student in the Department of Architecture on the basis of academic achievement as well as the worthiness of the project to be undertaken.

Edda Steingrimsdottir (MArch I ’22)

Kevin V. Kieran Prize:

The Kevin V. Kieran Prize recognizes the highest level of academic achievement among students graduating from the post-professional Master in Architecture program.

Bailey Morgan Brown Mitchell (MArch II/MDes HPDM ’22)

Dept. of Architecture Faculty Design Award:

The Department of Architecture Faculty Design Award was established by the faculty of the Department of Architecture with the aim of recognizing significant achievement within a body of design work completed by a student at the GSD. This award is given to graduating students from each of the department’s two program.

  • MArch I: Danmo Fu (MArch I ’22)
  • MArch II: Maria Fernanda Espinoza (MArch II ’22)

Landscape Architecture Awards

Thesis Prize in Landscape Architecture:

The Landscape Architecture Thesis Prize is given to the graduating student who has prepared the best independent thesis during the past academic year.

  • Lucy Humphreys Chebot (MLA I ’22)
  • Liwei Shen (MLA I ’22)

American Society of Landscape Architects Certificate of Merit:

Nominated by the faculty in the GSD’s Department of Landscape Architecture, the American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) awards a certificate of Honor and a Certificate of Merit to students enrolled in the Master in Landscape Architecture program who have “demonstrated a high degree of academic scholarship and of accomplishment in skills related to the art and technology of landscape architecture.”

  • Josiah Duff Brown (MLA I AP ’22), Certificate of Merit
  • Jingyun Li (MLA I AP ’22), Certificate of Honor

Landscape Architecture Foundation Olmsted Scholar:

Each year the faculty in the Department of Landscape Architecture nominates a student for the Landscape Architecture Foundation Olmsted Scholars Program. The program recognizes and supports students with exceptional leadership potential.

Liwei Shen (MLA I ’22)

Norman T. Newton Prize:

The Norman T. Newton Prize is given to a graduating landscape architecture student whose work best exemplifies achievement in design expression as realized in any medium.

Sophie Mattinson (MLA I ’22)

Peter Walker & Partners Fellowship for Landscape Architecture:

The Peter Walker and Partners Fellowship for Landscape Architecture is awarded to support travel and study for a graduating GSD student to advance their understanding of the body of scholarship and practices related to landscape design.

  • Scarlet Blossom Rendleman (MLA I ’22)
  • Liwei Shen (MLA I ’22)

Jacob Weidenmann Prize:

The Jacob Weidenmann Prize is awarded to the student of the most distinguished design achievement graduating from the Department of Landscape Architecture.

Lucy Humphreys Chebot (MLA I ’22)

Charles Eliot Traveling Fellowship in Landscape Architecture:

The Charles Eliot Traveling Fellowship is awarded annually as the highest honor by the Department of Landscape Architecture to one of its graduates.

Barbara Graeff (MLA I AP ’22)

Urban Planning and Design Awards

The Award for Academic Excellence in Urban Planning and Urban Design honors graduating students from each of the programs who have achieved the highest academic record.

Academic Excellence in Urban Planning:

Géraud Bablon (MUP ’22)

Academic Excellence in Urban Design:

Zhuoer Mu (MAUD ’22)

Award for Outstanding Leadership in Urban Planning:

The Award for Outstanding Leadership in Urban Planning and Urban Design honors graduating students from each of the programs who have demonstrated outstanding leadership during their time at the Graduate School of Design.

  •  Sara Arman (MUP ’22)
  •  Whytne Danielle Stevens (MUP ’22)

The UPD Thesis Prizes in Urban Planning and Urban Design:

Planning and Design Thesis Prize is given to the graduating students in each of the programs who have prepared the best independent theses during the past academic year.

  • Briana Carroll Simpson Flynn (MUP ’22)
  • Rogelio Cadena (MAUD ’22)

The Award for Excellence in Project-Based Urban Planning:

The Award for Excellence in Project-Based Urban Planning is given to students who have demonstrated exceptional ability in urban planning projects including research and design studios throughout their course of study.

  • Kristy Henrich Klein (MUP ’22)

The Award for Excellence in Urban Design:

The Award for Excellence in Urban Design is given to students who have demonstrated exceptional design ability throughout their course of study in the Urban Design program.

  • Elyjana Jade Fa’Atali Roach (MAUD ’22)
  • Aeshna Prasad (MDes Ecologies ’22)

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award:

The American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award recognizes outstanding attainment in the study of planning by students graduating from accredited planning programs. The recipient of the award is chosen by a jury of planning faculty at each school.

Benjamin Walter Demers (MUP ’22)

Ferdinand Colloredo-Mansfeld Prize for Superior Achievement in Real Estate Studies

The Ferdinand Colloredo-Mansfeld Prize for Superior Achievement in Real Estate Studies is awarded annually to a graduating student from any program who has exhibited superior academic accomplishment and leadership in real estate studies.

Arami Matevosyan (MDes REBE ’22)

Druker Traveling Fellowship

Established in 1986, The Druker Traveling Fellowship is open to all students at the GSD who demonstrate excellence in the design of urban environments. It offers students the opportunity to travel in the United States or abroad to pursue study that advances understanding of urban design.

Elyjana Jade Fa’Atali Roach (MAUD ’22)

Design Studies:

Dimitris Pikionis Award:

The Dimitris Pikionis Award recognizes a student for outstanding academic performance in the Master in Design Studies degree program.

Allison Irene Hyatt (MDes EE ’22)

The Daniel L. Schodek Award for Technology and Sustainability:

The Daniel L. Schodek Award for Technology and Sustainability honors the memory and legacy of Professor Daniel Schodek and the standards of excellence he established during his 40 years of teaching and mentoring at the GSD. The award is given annually in recognition of the best Master in Design Studies thesis in the area of technology and sustainable design.

  • Indrajeet Haldar (MDes Tech ’22)
  • Gabriella Elyse Perry (MDes Tech ’22)

The Design Studies Thesis Prize:

  • Allison Irene Hyatt (MDes EE ’22)
  • Anny Li (MDes HPDM ’22)
  • Nicole Catherine Piepenbrink (MDes CC ’22)

Design Engineering:

Overall Academic Performance:

The Overall Academic Performance award recognizes a graduating MDE student for outstanding academic performance in the Master in Design Engineering degree program.

Maya Chatila (MDE ’22)

Leadership and Community Prize:

The Leadership and Community award recognizes one or more graduating students who have displayed outstanding leadership and community building within the Design Engineering cohort and who have represented MDE values to the larger world.

  • Kelsey Burhans (MDE ’22)
  • Elisa Ngan (MDE ’22)

Outstanding Design Engineering Project:

  • Noah Xavier Deutsch (MDE ’22)
  • Katrina Marie Armistead (MDE ’22)
  • Edward Thomas Bayes (MDE ’22)