GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2013

Show/hide search options

Search for: in

ALL courses   ARCHITECTURE only   LANDSCAPE ARCH only   URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN only

Listings for:   Term   Year  

· Last updated on 12 MAY 2015 14:55:09.

DRAFT - this schedule is not final and is subject to change without notice

ARCHITECTURE

01101: First Semester Core: PROJECT (STU 0110100)
Iñaki Abalos, Cameron Wu, Katy Barkan, Jeffry Burchard, Kiel Moe, Megan Panzano, Ingeborg Rocker
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01201: Third Semester Core: INTEGRATE (STU 0120100)
Eric Howeler, Iñaki Abalos, Vincent Bandy, Danielle Etzler, Mariana Ibanez, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 6:00  

01301: Kyoto Studio II: Seasons and Architecture (STU 0130100)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01302: Unfinished Work III (STU 0130200)
Ben Van Berkel
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01303: workplan (STU 0130300)
Florian Idenburg
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01304: Alimentary Design (STU 0130400)
Shohei Shigematsu, Christine Cheng
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01305: Parametric Semiology - High Performance Architecture for Apple, Google and Facebook (STU 0130500)
Patrik Schumacher, Marc Fornes
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01306: Material Performance - Fibrous Tectonics (STU 0130600)
Achim Menges
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01307: La Strada Novissima (STU 0130700)
Mark Lee, Sharon Johnston
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01308: Green Card Conversations (STU 0130800)
Solano Benitez
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01309: Theatre and the City (STU 0130900)
Sheila O'Donnell, John Tuomey
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 6:00  

01310: Rotterdam Study Abroad Studio Option: Elements of Architecture (STU 0131000)
Remment Koolhaas
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

01603: Meydan: Designing the Surfaces of Public Space around Beyazit Square, Istanbul (STU 0160300)
A. Hashim Sarkis, Erkin Ozay
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

02121 [M1]: Visual Studies (VIS 0212100)
Ewa Harabasz
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:30   42 Kirkland LL
Thursday 12:30 - 3:00   42 Kirkland LL
Tuesday 12:30 - 3:00   42 Kirkland LL
Thursday 3:30 - 6:00   42 Kirkland LL
Tuesday 3:30 - 6:00   42 Kirkland LL

02122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 0212200)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:30   Gund 111
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111

02223: Digital Media I (VIS 0222300)
Christopher Hoxie
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 1:00 - 4:00   Gund 111

02224: Digital Media II (VIS 0222400)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 111

02415: Paper or Plastic: Reinventing Shelf-life in the Supermarket Landscape (VIS 0241500)
Teman Evans, Teran Evans
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 510

02482: Art, Design and the Public Domain (VIS 0248200)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Tuesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D

02483: Projection-Animation (VIS 0248300)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   40 Kirkland 1D

03332: Critical Conservation: Understanding the Urban Cultural Ecology of Progressive Places (DES 0333200)
Susan Snyder, George Thomas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 505

03431: A Science of the Environment (DES 0343100)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture, Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 3:00 - 4:30   42 Kirkland 1G
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:30   Gund - Gropius

03448: The Mixed-Reality City (DES 0344800)
Yanni Loukissas
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 522

03457: How to do Things with Words (DES 0345700)
Sanford Kwinter
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   7 Sumner 404

03474: Critical Conservation as Social Activism: History, Theory, and Methods (DES 0347400)
Jana Cephas
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 1:00 - 4:00   20 Sumner 1A

03602: Study Abroad Seminar: Islands: The Career of a Metaphor (DES 0360200)
Andre Bideau
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

04121: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts I (HIS 0412100)
Erika Naginski, K. Michael Hays
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

04353: Imagining the City: Literature, Film, and the Arts (HIS 0435300)
Giuliana Bruno
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Carpenter Center B04
Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00   Carpenter Center - Lecture Hall

04362: Structuring Urban Experience: From the Athenian Acropolis to the Boston Common (HIS 0436200)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

04405: Istanbul: From Imperial Capital to Global City (HIS 0440500)
Sibel Bozdogan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 11:30 - 2:30   7 Sumner 104

04436: Modernity and Crisis (HIS 0443600)
Timothy Hyde
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124

04437: Imagine Michelangelo (HIS 0443700)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 11:30 - 2:30   40 Kirkland 1D

04490: Architecture and its Texts (1650-1800) (HIS 0449000)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   40 Kirkland 1C

04602: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar: The Present Environmental Predicament: Design and the Limits to Growth (HIS 0460200)
Sebastien Marot
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

06121 [M1]: Construction Lab (SCI 0612100)
Mark Mulligan, Danielle Etzler
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 111
Friday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 110
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper

06122 [M2]: Energy in Architecture (SCI 0612200)
Kiel Moe
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111
Monday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Piper

06227: Structural Design 1 (SCI 0622700)
Patrick McCafferty
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 111

06230: Cases in Contemporary Construction (SCI 0623000)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111

06271: The Innovative Practice: Finding, Building and Leading Good Ideas with Others (at SEAS) (SCI 0627100)
Beth Altringer
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00  

06272: Innovation in Science and Engineering: Conference Course (at SEAS) (SCI 0627200)
David Weitz, Paul Bottino, David Ricketts
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Thursday 3:00 - 5:00  

06273: Water Engineering (at SEAS) (SCI 0627300)
Chad Vecitis, Anas Chalah
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00  

06275: Computer Vision (at SEAS) (SCI 0627500)
Todd Zickler
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00  

06317: Material Systems: Digital Design, Fabrication, and Research Methods (SCI 0631700)
Jonathan King, Rachel Vroman
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 518

06338: Introduction to Computational Design (SCI 0633800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 9:00 - 11:30   Gund 518
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518

06436: Expanded Mechanisms / Empirical Materialisms (SCI 0643600)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C

06450: High Performance Buildings and Systems Integration (SCI 0645000)
Ali Malkawi
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund 510

06468: Design By Committee. Digital Interfaces for Collaborative and Participatory Design (SCI 0646800)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:00 - 4:00   7 Sumner 104

06470: Energy Simulation in Design (SCI 0647000)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

06476: Transformable Design Methods (SCI 0647600)
Chuck Hoberman, Jonathan King
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 6:00   Gund 318

06477: Nano Micro Macro: Adaptive Material Laboratory (SCI 0647700)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   ILAB

06479 [M1]: Daylighting (SCI 0647900)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510

07408: Frameworks of Contemporary Practice (PRO 0740800)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C

07410: The Architect in History: The Evolution of Practice from the Renaissance to the Present (PRO 0741000)
Jay Wickersham
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

09125: Library Test Kitchen III: Library Machines (ADV 0912500)
Jeffrey Schnapp, Jeff Goldenson, Ann Whiteside
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund L12

09130: Design Learning Workshop (ADV 0913000)
Yanni Loukissas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 522

09201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 0920100)
Iñaki Abalos, Frank Apeseche, Leire Asensio Villoria, Pierre Bélanger, Joan Busquets, Jana Cephas, Ed Eigen, Rosetta Elkin, Andreas Georgoulias, Michael Hooper, Niall Kirkwood, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Alex Krieger, Judith Grant Long, Yanni Loukissas, David Mah, Rahul Mehrotra, Panagiotis Michalatos, Toshiko Mori, Mark Mulligan, Erika Naginski, Antoine Picon, Peter Rowe, Holly Samuelson, Allen Sayegh, Jorge Silvetti, Christine Smith, Maryann Thompson, Raymond Torto, Charles Waldheim, Bing Wang, Andrew Witt, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Cameron Wu, Diane Davis, Eric Howeler, Neil Brenner
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits

09301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 0930100)
Iñaki Abalos, Leire Asensio Villoria, Jana Cephas, Danielle Etzler, Eric Howeler, Florian Idenburg, Panagiotis Michalatos, Ingeborg Rocker, Allen Sayegh, Mack Scogin, Jorge Silvetti, Maryann Thompson, Andrew Witt, Cameron Wu, Ed Eigen
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits

09304: Independent Thesis for the Degree Master in Design Studies (ADV 0930400)
Martin Bechthold, Pierre Bélanger, Silvia Benedito, Neil Brenner, Timothy Hyde, Hanif Kara, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Ali Malkawi, Panagiotis Michalatos, Kiel Moe, Richard Peiser, Holly Samuelson, Allen Sayegh, Charles Waldheim, Andrew Witt, Leire Asensio Villoria, Ed Eigen
Architecture
Research Seminar - 8 credits

09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)
Jana Cephas, Yanni Loukissas, Erika Naginski, Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 0 credits

09503: Preparation of Doctoral Thesis Proposal (ADV 0950300)

Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits

09504: Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 0950400)
Martin Bechthold, Anita Berrizbeitia, Antoine Picon, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis, Charles Waldheim
Architecture
Independent Study - 16 credits

09601: MArch II Proseminar (ADV 0960100)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 123

09691: Doctoral Program Proseminar (ADV 0969100)
Peter Rowe
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   42 Kirkland 1A

FACULTY for this term · 422.gsd.harvard.edu · GSD Web

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.