GSD Course Bulletin - Spring 2014

Show/hide search options

Search for: in

ALL courses   ARCHITECTURE only   LANDSCAPE ARCH only   URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN only

Listings for:   Term   Year  

· Last updated on 12 MAY 2015 14:55:41.

DRAFT - this schedule is not final and is subject to change without notice

URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN

01122: Second Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 0112200)
Ann Forsyth, Alex Krieger, Daniel D'Oca, Kathryn Madden, Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01321: Architectural Design V - IX (STU 0132100)
Yvonne Farrell
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment

01504: Retrofitting the (post?) Industrial Metropolis: Housing and Economic Growth in the Mexico City Metropolitan Area and the Bajío Region (STU 0150400)
Diane Davis, Jose Castillo
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01505: Medellin: Urban Porosity as Social Infrastructure: A Multidisciplinary Hub for Change (STU 0150500)
Giancarlo Mazzanti
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01506: Obsolescence and Pathways to Redevelopment: The Shekou Industrial District in Shenzhen, China (STU 0150600)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

01507: Design and Politics - Managing Risks and Vulnerabilities (STU 0150700)
Henk Ovink
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 6:00  

01605: Barcelona's Grids: in Search of New Paradigms (STU 0160500)
Joan Busquets
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 6:00  

02322: Digital Media for Design (VIS 0232200)
David Mah
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Friday 10:30 - 1:30   Gund 518

03302: Designing the American City: Civic Aspirations and Urban Form (DES 0330200)
Alex Krieger
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 510
Tuesday Thursday 1:00 - 2:00   Gund 111

03336: Design Anthropology: Objects, Landscapes, Cities (DES 0333600)
Gareth Doherty
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   Gund 522

03372: The Subject and the City (DES 0337200)
Jana Cephas
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   20 Sumner 1C

03373: The Forms of Water: Aquatic Landscapes in South America (DES 0337300)
Graciela Silvestri
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 505

03472: Urban Grids: Score for Designing the City (DES 0347200)
Joan Busquets
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund 318
Monday 9:00 - 11:00   Gund - Gropius

04334: Geo Architecture: A History and Theory for an Emerging Aesthetic (HIS 0433400)
A. Hashim Sarkis
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 109

04344: Modern Architecture and Urbanism in China (HIS 0434400)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

04472: Urban Theory after 1968: Towards a Study of Planetary Urbanism (HIS 0447200)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 124

04474: Critical Memory and the Experience of History (HIS 0447400)
K. Michael Hays
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund - Gropius

04475: Case Studies in Critical Conservation: Strategies for Curating the Built Environment (HIS 0447500)
Jana Cephas
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:30 - 1:30   Gund - Gropius

05103: Public and Private Development (SES 0510300)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

05203: Markets and Market Failures (SES 0520300)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 111
Friday 12:00 - 1:30   Gund 124

05211: Cities by Design II (SES 0521100)
Rahul Mehrotra, Eve Blau, Ricky Burdett, Jose Castillo, Jana Cephas, Peter Rowe, Christine Smith, Erkin Ozay
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund - Piper

05212: Field Studies in Real Estate, Planning, and Urban Design: East Chicago, IN and Malden, MA (SES 0521200)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Wednesday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 109

05215 [M3]: Analytic Methods of Urban Planning: Quantitative (SES 0521500)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518

05216 [M4]: Analytic Methods: Qualitative (SES 0521600)
Joyce Klein-Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 518

05275 [M3]: Advanced Real Estate Finance (SES 0527500)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 109

05276 [M4]: Building and Leading Real Estate Enterprises and Entrepreneurship (SES 0527600)
Frank Apeseche
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00   Gund 109

05302: Transportation Policy and Planning (at KSG) (SES 0530200)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:40 - 1:00   Belfer - Land

05319: Urbanization and International Development (SES 0531900)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   20 Sumner 1C

05337: Housing and Urbanization in Global Cities (SES 0533700)
Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 518

05345: Critical and Social Cartography (SES 0534500)
Matthew Wilson
Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 1:00   Gund - Gropius

05370: Environment, Economics, and Enterprise (SES 0537000)
Holly Samuelson, Frank Apeseche
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:00   Gund 505

05405: Global Leadership in Real Estate and Design (SES 0540500)
Bing Wang, Eugene Kohn
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 505

05420: Urban Design for Planners (SES 0542000)
David Gamble
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   40 Kirkland 1C
Friday 9:00 - 12:00   20 Sumner 1C

05431: The Design of Real Estate (SES 0543100)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 510

05432: International Humanitarian Response I and II (at HSPH) (SES 0543200)
Stephanie Kayden, Peter Walker
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 3 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

05469: Environmental Planning & Sustainable Development (SES 0546900)
Joyce Klein-Rosenthal
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:30   Gund 124

05473: Housing Policy in the United States: The Intersection of the Public and Private Sectors (SES 0547300)
Eric Belsky
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 505

05489 [M3]: Real Estate in Frontier Markets (at HBS) (SES 0548900)
Nicolas Retsinas
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

05490: Affordable and Mixed-Income Housing Development, Finance, and Management (SES 0549000)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:00   Gund 518

06322: Mapping: Geographic Representation and Speculation (SCI 0632200)
Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00   Gund 111

06371: Smart[er] Cities (SCI 0637100)
Nashid Nabian
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 5:00   20 Sumner 1C

06469: Real-Time Cities: an Introduction to Urban Cybernetics (SCI 0646900)
Nashid Nabian
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:30 - 4:30   Gund 109

07417: Design Competitions (PRO 0741700)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

09129: The Ephemeral City: Research Seminar on Temporal Urbanism (ADV 0912900)
Rahul Mehrotra, Luis Felipe Vera Benitez
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00   Gund 510

09133: Urban Theory Lab, Project-Based Seminar: Extreme Territories of Urbanization (ADV 0913300)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 8:00 - 11:00   Gund 124

09134: Cold Storage - An Interactive Documentary Project (ADV 0913400)
Jeffrey Schnapp
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 522

09302: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of the Degree MAUD, MLAUD, or MUP (ADV 0930200)
Eric Belsky, Joan Busquets, Luis Rodrigo Callejas Mujica, Jana Cephas, Daniel D'Oca, Diane Davis, Alex Krieger, Peter Rowe, A. Hashim Sarkis, Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 8 credits

09305: Master of Design Studies Final Project (ADV 0930500)
Jana Cephas, Joyce Klein-Rosenthal, Yanni Loukissas, Erika Naginski, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Susan Snyder, George Thomas
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits

09502: Independent Study by Candidates for Doctoral Degrees (ADV 0950200)
Neil Brenner, Erika Naginski, Susan Snyder
Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits

09692: Discourse and Methods II (ADV 0969200)
Erika Naginski
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 3:00   40 Kirkland 1C

FACULTY for this term · 422.gsd.harvard.edu · GSD Web

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.