GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2016

Show/hide search options

Search for: in

ALL courses   ARCHITECTURE only   LANDSCAPE ARCH only   URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN only

Listings for:   Term   Year  

· Last updated on 18 JUL 2016 12:00:58.

1101: First Semester Architecture Core: PROJECT (STU 1101)
Megan Panzano, Jennifer Bonner, Andrew Holder, Max Kuo, Cameron Wu
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 1111)
Silvia Benedito, Gareth Doherty, Danielle Choi, Alistair McIntosh, Zaneta Hong
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 1121)
Ana Gelabert-Sanchez, Sai Balakrishnan, Toni Griffin, David Gamble, Dilip da Cunha
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1201: Third Semester Architecture Core: INTEGRATE (STU 1201)
Jonathan Lott, Vincent Bandy, Eric Howeler, John May, Renata Sentkiewicz, Maryann Thompson
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 5:59  

1211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 1211)
Sergio Lopez-Pineiro, Bradley Cantrell, Fionn Byrne, David Mah, Susannah Drake
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Thursday 12:30 - 5:59  

1221: Elements of Urban Design (STU 1221)
Felipe Correa, Anita Berrizbeitia, Carlos Garciavelez Alfaro, Carles Muro, Michael Manfredi, Robert Pietrusko
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 5:59  

1231: Collaborative Master in Design Engineering Studio I (STU 1231)
Chuck Hoberman, Peter Stark
Architecture
Core Studio - 6 credits
Wednesday Friday 3:00 - 5:59  

1301: Subjects, Forms and Performances of the Contemporary Hybrid (STU 1301)
Iñaki Abalos
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 5:59  

1302: Lisborn Story, Rethinking the Limit, by the Tagus River (STU 1302)
Ricardo Bak Gordon
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 5:59  

1303: Rethinking the Art Space (STU 1303)
Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1304: Studio Option (STU 1304)
Grace La, James Dallman
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1305: Studio Option (STU 1305)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 5:59  

1306: Gesundheit! On Health, or: The Ecology of Living (STU 1306)
Ben Van Berkel
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1307: Studio Option (STU 1307)
Kersten Geers, David Van Severen
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1308: Studio Option (STU 1308)
Farshid Moussavi
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1309: Ambiguity (STU 1309)
Camilo Restrepo Ochoa
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1310: Studio Option (STU 1310)
David Adjaye
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1311: Studio Option (STU 1311)

Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1312: Toyko Study Abroad Studio: Transforming Omishima into a Beautiful Japanese Garden (STU 1312)
Toyo Ito
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits

1401: The Possibility of an Island (STU 1401)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1402: Studio Option (STU 1402)
Ken Smith
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 5:59  

1403: Studio Option (STU 1403)
Michel Desvigne, Inessa Hansch
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1404: Broadway Shuffle at Madison Square: The Surface is Alive! (STU 1404)
Gary Hilderbrand
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1405: Re-Tooling Metropolis: Provisional Landscapes, Emergent Urbanism in Houston?s Eastern Bayous (STU 1405)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1501: Affirmatively Further: Fair Housing After Ferguson (STU 1501)
Daniel D'Oca
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1502: Urban Strategies for the Retiro Area, Buenos Aires, Argentina (STU 1502)

Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1601: INTERFACE: Constructing the Edge for Malaysia Vision Valley (STU 1601)
Stephen Gray, Zaneta Hong
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

2121 [M1]: Visual Studies (VIS 2121)
Ewa Harabasz
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Thursday 12:30 - 2:59   7 Sumner 402
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:59   7 Sumner 402
Thursday 3:30 - 5:59   7 Sumner 402
Tuesday 3:30 - 5:59   7 Sumner 402

2122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 2122)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday 1:15 - 2:44   Gund 111
Thursday 1:15 - 3:14   Gund 111

2129: Spatial Analysis and Representation (VIS 2129)
Andres Sevtsuk
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 518
Monday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 518

2141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 2141)
Zaneta Hong
Landscape Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 124

2224: Digital Media II (VIS 2224)
Andrew Witt
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 111

2241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 2241)
Bradley Cantrell, Fionn Byrne
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 111
Tuesday 4:30 - 5:59   Gund 111

2322: Digital Design for Design (VIS 2322)
David Mah
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 518

2415: Paper or Plastic: Reinventing Shelf-life in the Supermarket Landscape (VIS 2415)
Teman Evans, Teran Evans
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund 510

2446: Drawing for Designers: Technics of Expression, Articulation and Representation (VIS 2446)
Ewa Harabasz
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:29   7 Sumner 402

2481: Public Projection: Projection as a Tool for Expression and Communication in Public Space (VIS 2481)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:59   40 Kirkland 1D

2482: Art, Design and the Public Domain Proseminar (VIS 2482)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:59   40 Kirkland 1D

2484: Interdisciplinary Art Practices (VIS 2484)
Silvia Benedito
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 522

3241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 3241)
Pierre Bélanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 1:59   7 Sumner 104
Friday 12:00 - 1:59   7 Sumner 404
Friday 12:00 - 1:59   40 Kirkland 1D
Friday 2:00 - 5:59   Gund 111

3290: Teaching Techniques (DES 3290)
Preston Scott Cohen
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 109

3330: Conservation of Older Buildings: Techniques and Technics (DES 3330)
Robert Silman
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund 522

3333: Culture, Conservation and Design (DES 3333)
Susan Snyder, George Thomas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund L08

3348: The Idea of Environment (DES 3348)
Dilip da Cunha
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 505

3353: Advanced Seminar in City Form (DES 3353)
Andres Sevtsuk
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 11:30 - 1:29   Gund 522

3356: Field Methods and Living Collections (DES 3356)
Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 318

3358: An Unsentimental Look at Architecture and Social Craft (DES 3358)

Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 522

3359: Abstraction & Reduction in the Expressive Use of Plants (DES 3359)

Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   7 Sumner 404

3409: Learning from The Function of Style (DES 3409)
Farshid Moussavi
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 510

4105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present (HIS 4105)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Sever 214

4115: History and Theory of Urban Interventions (HIS 4115)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 111

4141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 4141)
Ed Eigen
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 105

4223: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts III: The Tower and the Sphere: Architecture and Modernity (HIS 4223)
K. Michael Hays, Bryan Norwood
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 105

4304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present (HIS 4304)
John Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:59   Sever 215

4329: Urbanization in the East Asian Region (HIS 4329)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:30 - 4:29   Gund 111

4350: Michelangelo Architect: Precedents, Innovation, Influence (HIS 4350)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 517

4362: Structuring Urban Experience: From the Athenian Acropolis to the Boston Common (HIS 4362)
Christine Smith
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 2:59   Gund 517

4369: Architecture, Urbanism and National Identity in Muslim Geographies (HIS 4369)
Sibel Bozdogan
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday Friday 12:00 - 1:29   Gund L08

4370: Advanced Seminar: Capitalism and the web of life: readings in world ecology (HIS 4370)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 4:59   Gund L08

4371: Transformation of Nature and the Nature of Transformation (HIS 4371)
John Hunt
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 510

4423: The Shapes of Utopia (HIS 4423)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund L08

4439: "In the Manner of a Picture": The Lure of the Picturesque (HIS 4439)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund L08

4447: Forest, Grove, Tree: Planting Urban Landscapes (HIS 4447)
Sonja Duempelmann
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 516

5204: Real Estate Finance and Development (SES 5204)
Richard Peiser, David Hamilton, Jr.
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 124

5206: Land Use and Environmental Law (SES 5206)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 517

5210: Cities by Design I (SES 5210)
Peter Rowe, Sibel Bozdogan
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 111

5212: Field Studies in Real Estate, Planning, and Urban Design (SES 5212)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 318

5213: Policy Making in Urban Settings (at HKS) (SES 5213)
James Carras
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday Wednesday 11:45 - 1:00  

5215 [M1]: Analytic Methods of Urban Planning: Quantitative (SES 5215)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 518

5216 [M2]: Analytic Methods: Qualitative (SES 5216)
Ann Forsyth
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 518

5302: Transportation Policy and Planning (at HKS) (SES 5302)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:45 - 9:59  

5326: Housing and Urbanization in the United States (SES 5326)
Jennifer Molinsky, James Stockard
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30   Gund 124

5330: Healthy Places (SES 5330)
Ann Forsyth
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 510

5363: Prosperity, Civic Values and Diversity in a Gentrifying City: The Case of Central Square, Cambridge (SES 5363)

Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 510

5431: Form+Finance: the Design of Real Estate (SES 5431)
Bing Wang, David Gamble
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 517

5466: The Spatial Politics of Land: A Comparative Perspective (SES 5466)
Sai Balakrishnan
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 4:59   7 Sumner 104

5486: There Goes the Neighborhood: Perceptions and Realities of Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Change (SES 5486)
Toni Griffin
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 318

5492: Real Estate Finance and Development Fundamentals for Public and Private Participants (at HKS) (SES 5492)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:45 - 6:00  

5497: Public Space (SES 5497)
Jerold Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 510

5502: Urban Governance and the Politics of Planning in the Developing World (SES 5502)
Diane Davis, Enrique Silva
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund L08

5601: Tokyo Study Abroad Seminar: Tokyo on a Crossroads (SES 5601)
Kayoko Ota
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
12:00 - 12:00  

6121 [M1]: Construction Lab (SCI 6121)
Salmaan Craig
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Friday 9:00 - 10:29   Gund 111
Wednesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 105

6122 [M2]: Energy in Architecture (SCI 6122)
Billie Faircloth
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 105

6141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 6141)
Matthew Urbanski, Rosetta Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 10:29   Gund 505
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:59   Gund 505

6227: Structural Design 1 (SCI 6227)
Patrick McCafferty
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 5:59   Gund 111

6230: Cases in Contemporary Construction (SCI 6230)
Mark Mulligan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Tuesday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 111

6241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Introduction to Ecology (SCI 6241)
Steven Handel, Christopher Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund L08
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund 518

6271: The Innovative Practice: Finding, Building and Leading Good Ideas with Others (at SEAS) (SCI 6271)
Beth Altringer
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00  

6275: Computer Vision (at SEAS) (SCI 6275)
Todd Zickler
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 1:00  

6317: Material Practice as Research: Digital Design and Fabrication (SCI 6317)
Leire Asensio Villoria
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 517

6337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 6337)
Steven Apfelbaum, Katharine Parsons
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 318

6338: Introduction to Computational Design (SCI 6338)
Panagiotis Michalatos
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 518
Friday 12:00 - 1:59   Gund 518

6348: Scale in Landscape Architecture (SCI 6348)
Alistair McIntosh
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 12:59   40 Kirkland 1D

6349: Mapping II: Geosimulation (SCI 6349)
Robert Pietrusko
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 11:30 - 2:29   Gund 522

6452: Building Simulation (SCI 6452)
Ali Malkawi
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Tuesday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 516

6470: Energy Simulation (SCI 6470)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 2:30 - 3:25   Gund 505

6474 [M1]: Natural Ventilation (SCI 6474)
Alejandra Menchaca
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 5:59   Gund 505

6477: Nano Micro Macro: Adaptive Material Laboratory (SCI 6477)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 110
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 518

6479 [M2]: Daylighting (SCI 6479)
Holly Samuelson
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 4:30 - 5:59   Gund 505

6601: Tokyo Study Abroad Seminar on Structure and Material in Japan (SCI 6601)
Mits Kanada
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
12:00 - 12:00  

7231: Integrative Frameworks for Technology, Environment, and Society I (PRO 7231)
Woodward Yang
Architecture
Lecture - 0 credits
Monday Wednesday 1:00 - 2:29  

7241: Practices of Landscape Architecture (PRO 7241)
Niall Kirkwood, Thomas Ryan
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 111

7408: Frameworks of Contemporary Practice (PRO 7408)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 510

7420: Innovation in Project Delivery (PRO 7420)
Mark R. Johnson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 1:29 - 4:29   Gund 124

9127: Real Estate and City Making in China (ADV 9127)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 1:30 - 4:29   7 Sumner 104

9132: Ecology, Infrastructure, Power (ADV 9132)
Pierre Bélanger
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund 517

9201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 9201)

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits

9204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD (ADV 9204)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   42 Kirkland 1A
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   42 Kirkland 1G

9301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 9301)
Jonathan Lott
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits
12:00 - 12:00  

9305: Master in Design Studies Final Project (ADV 9305)

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 8 credits

9306: MDes Open Project 1 (ADV 9306)
John May
Architecture
Independent Study - 4 credits
Wednesday 9:30 - 12:32   Gund 109

9341: Preparation of Design Thesis Proposal for Master in Landscape Architecture (ADV 9341)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 510

9502: Independent Study by Candidates for Doctoral Degrees (ADV 9502)

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits

9504: Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 9504)

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 16 credits

9506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 9506)

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 16 credits

9507: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 9507)

Architecture
Research Seminar - 4 credits

9601: MArch II Proseminar (ADV 9601)
Jorge Silvetti
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 10:59   Gund 123

9630: Urban Design Proseminar (ADV 9630)
Eve Blau
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 112

9641: Proseminar in Urbanism, Landscape, Ecology (ADV 9641)
Gareth Doherty
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 318

9691: Doctoral Program Proseminar (ADV 9691)
Peter Rowe
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:49   42 Kirkland 1A

FACULTY for this term · 422.gsd.harvard.edu · GSD Web

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.